Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS-B952]Slim ROM


  • Please log in to reply
443 replies to this topic

#181
Buffalo Soldier

Buffalo Soldier

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
I have to say that I really like this rom, very fast, smooth and responsive (with Paul's #15 kernel). It reminds me so much on Swedish Snow that I've used on my Blade for ages. Thumbs up for jsevi83, great job!!!

  • 0

#182
mnirun

mnirun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I've found this config in build.prop to enable voice call recording at http://www.modaco.co...00#entry2095539 , tested and it work!

ro.config.hw_voicerecord=true


File is saved at /mnt/sdcard/record in amr file format.

Be sure to make Nandroid backup before edit build.prop

  • 0

#183
dmalaquias

dmalaquias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
How's the battery in this rom? More than stocks?

  • 0

#184
dragonwinglet

dragonwinglet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:G300
Rom is really great, much better than CM from Daz and I did not find any bug.

Iam using Supremacy Trilogy V3 (with init.d enabled, ofcourse) and without pauls kernel - Bigger FQ looks cool but phone is slower on 1GHz than with stock kernel, so why take something slow to overclock phone and make it same fast as it was without it...

  • 0

#185
glassblower

glassblower

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
Been using this ROM with #19 test kernel for two days now. I'm really, really impressed with the greatly improved touchscreen responsiveness provided by the #19 kernel over #15. I won't be in a hurry to move to any other ROM.

Thanks again to those involved.

Neil

  • 0

#186
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300
So if I wanted the stock battery indicator instead of the circle, could I get away with flashing the one from over in the Stock+ thread? I don't know how many other modifications might have been done in this rom that I'm going to be messing up.
Thanks.


Oops, looks like I got the modified battery indicator because I flashed the customizable power toggles: http://www.modaco.co...er-toggles-ics/
I'll go digging over in the Infusion thread for a stock battery indicator.

Edit: Yes, I flashed the Infusion stock battery add-on and the stock indicator is back. And I still have the customizable power toggles. Hmm, this is looking like a very nice set up. I think I'm slightly preferring this rom vs. CM9. (Although CM9 is very nice, and I don't have any of the problems others mention using that rom.) Now there there is a very nice set of power toggles as well, it's just about perfect.

Edited by twrock, 28 February 2013 - 04:52 AM.

  • 0

#187
mero90

mero90

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Someone has a link to download the newest paul's kernel? I can't find it anywhere... Thanks :)

  • 0

#188
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Someone has a link to download the newest paul's kernel? I can't find it anywhere... Thanks :)

http://www.modaco.com/topic/358992-kernel-308-kernel-for-official-ics-roms-updated-07022013/

I've seen people talking of #19 as the latest but note that that's the latest version of his OLD kernel and #15 is the latest version of the NEW kernel. It's all in the original post of that thread anyway.

  • 1

#189
ptoner

ptoner

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
Opps, found it... dont know how I missed it last night and this morning. Thought this was gone... durrrr.

  • 0

#190
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
Back using this after trying the latest stock+ this weekend - this is faster and has better battery life, well it does for me at least.

One little trick to speed up your phone (or at least make it feel faster)... in developer options, set the two animation settings to .5 (the default is 1).

Wonder if the developer will be rebasing this on 960 soon?

Edited by TangerineTractor, 04 March 2013 - 09:56 AM.

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#191
ptoner

ptoner

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
I find also that I always return to SLIM. For me there is no contest at all. Thanks for the tip TT.

  • 0

#192
yaqh

yaqh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 948 posts
  • Devices:huawei
i would also like to see this with the 960 baseband.

  • 0

#193
ptoner

ptoner

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
Can someone clarify the benefits, if any a jump to 960 baseband would bring?

  • 0

#194
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts

Can someone clarify the benefits, if any a jump to 960 baseband would bring?

None, but psychologically you'd feel you were on the latest version.

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#195
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Can someone clarify the benefits, if any a jump to 960 baseband would bring?

Just to avoid confusion it's not the "960 baseband". It's rebasing the custom ROM on the stock B960. There are only two basebands 2030 and 109808. B960 uses the 2030 baseband.

  • 0

#196
jsevi83

jsevi83

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

None, but psychologically you'd feel you were on the latest version.


You can always edit the build.prop and replace B952 with B960, or even B970. Maybe that helps psychologically. :P

EDIT: would be great if you all could collaborate to request an official unlock of the bootloader. Thanks.

http://www.modaco.co...ics-bootloader/

Edited by jsevi83, 04 March 2013 - 04:05 PM.

  • 2

#197
dragonwinglet

dragonwinglet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:G300
IMPORTANT:
I found out that init.d is not enabled [I did not install pauls kernel. Iam using clean install of slim rom.]
Using this I have got init.d support [olny zip method worked for me, Terminit, uniinit or PimpMyRom were not working. PimpMyRom/Uniinit were saying it is working, but that was not true] :
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1933849

You can check if is your init.d working properly by looking to /data/ folder. There should be file "test.log". If it is not there, you dont have working init.d functionality.

Edited by dragonwinglet, 07 March 2013 - 07:42 PM.

  • 0

#198
petebetros

petebetros

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
Hello lads, trying this now but fdoes anyone know how to get internal app storage as default?

  • 0

#199
poliacido

poliacido

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Ascend G300
awesome rom but i have a problem: when i connect to my pc with usb cable i dont get any notification to activate data transfer... it just stay in battery charge mode
also i dont get any notification on win 7 too... was using CM before and it was working nice
how can i fix it?

Edited by poliacido, 09 March 2013 - 11:33 AM.

  • 0

#200
jsevi83

jsevi83

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Hello lads, trying this now but fdoes anyone know how to get internal app storage as default?


You can't, slim forces the external sd as default storage on every reboot to avoid the bug that we have in ics. I should make an addon for this, I will when I have some time.

awesome rom but i have a problem: when i connect to my pc with usb cable i dont get any notification to activate data transfer... it just stay in battery charge mode
also i dont get any notification on win 7 too... was using CM before and it was working nice
how can i fix it?


No idea, it should work like in any other rom. You are the first one (that I'm aware of) with this problem.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users