Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS-B952]Slim ROM


  • Please log in to reply
443 replies to this topic

#221
Buffalo Soldier

Buffalo Soldier

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
So is a full wipe necessary if I'm upgrading from v10?
I'm on GB baseband now, downgraded with this http://www.modaco.co...from-recovery/.

  • 0

#222
yaqh

yaqh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 948 posts
  • Devices:huawei

All working beautifully, with the exception of iPlayer, which fcs. Wonder if it's the same issue as on early cm9 releases?


is this any better than stock+, is it worth the change?

  • 0

#223
dinamo1975

dinamo1975

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hi,
Is "volume wake" & Bravia Engine enabled in this ROM?

Edited by dinamo1975, 14 March 2013 - 08:52 AM.

  • 0

#224
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts

is this any better than stock+, is it worth the change?

is this any better than stock+, is it worth the change?


Nothing to choose between them to be honest.
Stock+ is 960 based, if that makes any difference to you... but in terms of functionality and performance, I can't see any noticable advantages of one over the other - both are lean, fast and smooth stock-based ICS roms. Both have the same iPlayer issue and eveything else working fine, on my setup at least.

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#225
yaqh

yaqh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 948 posts
  • Devices:huawei

Nothing to choose between them to be honest.
Stock+ is 960 based, if that makes any difference to you... but in terms of functionality and performance, I can't see any noticable advantages of one over the other - both are lean, fast and smooth stock-based ICS roms. Both have the same iPlayer issue and eveything else working fine, on my setup at least.


okay thanks.

  • 0

#226
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300

is this any better than stock+, is it worth the change?

For me, this rom is "better" because in Stock+ I was never able to get storage to ext-SD to stick. It would revert to internal on every boot. (And yes, I did try a bunch of the suggestions, including reformatting my SD card.) This rom defaults to ext-SD and stays there, and that makes it better for me.

I'm very happy jsevi83 added the Power Toggles. I'd prefer the stock battery icon, but having the added functionality of Power Toggles is worth losing that.

Big "thank you" to jsevi83!

  • 0

#227
ptoner

ptoner

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts

I'm very happy jsevi83 added the Power Toggles. I'd prefer the stock battery icon, but having the added functionality of Power Toggles is worth losing that.

Big "thank you" to jsevi83!


Big thank you to jsevi83 also!
This ROM is blisteringly fast now that it includes the Ouch Kernel 1.4 , Caller id and power toggles! Amazing, I love the battery icon he has included in this ROM also.

  • 0

#228
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300
If anyone else is interested, here's a replacement SystemUI.apk in flashable format that has stock battery icons and blue toggle icons. I don't know if it can be installed before the first boot of the rom. I flashed it later, and it seems to work fine for me. Disclaimer: no guarantees, might brick your phone, etc., etc.

Edit: I did further modifications. See this post: http://www.modaco.co...40#entry2102967

Edited by twrock, 16 March 2013 - 06:14 AM.

  • 0

#229
lejkabasz

lejkabasz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300
Do you guys have "3g reboots" on this ROM?

  • 0

#230
ptoner

ptoner

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
nothing as yet

Do you guys have "3g reboots" on this ROM?

\

Nothing as yet. Only really been tested it from first thing this morning.

  • 0

#231
jsevi83

jsevi83

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Do you guys have "3g reboots" on this ROM?


Reboots depend on the bootloader, not on the rom. Reboots happen only if you use the unlocked ICS bootloader.

  • 0

#232
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
Are we likely to see a version of this based on 960?

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#233
jake460

jake460

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Skye, Scotland
  • Devices:HTC ONE, galaxy S2
great rom thanks, but reboot options not showing for me.
thanks

Edited by jake460, 14 March 2013 - 05:13 PM.

  • 0
wife's Galaxy S2, my HTC ONE- rom android revolution HD 12.1
galaxy tab 2 7-rom cm 10.1, ipad2 jailbroken, galaxy player 5.0- rom CM10.1

#234
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts

great rom thanks, but reboot options not showing in power tog menu for me, and yes i have checked it in quick panel settings.
thanks

The Quick Panel settings are for the notification toggles, not the power menu. If it's not showing, I'd hazard that the rom hasn't installed properly. Did you do a full set of wipes first? Have you flashed anything else on top of it?

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#235
jake460

jake460

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Skye, Scotland
  • Devices:HTC ONE, galaxy S2

The Quick Panel settings are for the notification toggles, not the power menu. If it's not showing, I'd hazard that the rom hasn't installed properly. Did you do a full set of wipes first? Have you flashed anything else on top of it?


yup sorry thats what i ment, in power menu, yes came from v10 but did a full wipe to v11, will do another full wipe and see how it goes. just flashed huawei weather, vol wake up.
cheers.

Edited by jake460, 14 March 2013 - 05:17 PM.

  • 0
wife's Galaxy S2, my HTC ONE- rom android revolution HD 12.1
galaxy tab 2 7-rom cm 10.1, ipad2 jailbroken, galaxy player 5.0- rom CM10.1

#236
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts

yup sorry thats what i ment, in power menu, yes came from v10 but did a full wipe to v11, will do another full wipe and see how it goes. just flashed huawei weather, vol wake up.
cheers.


Try not flashing the vol wakeup - do a clean install no additional flashes, see if its there.

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#237
dakok

dakok

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  • Devices:Coolpad F1 8297w
Tried it this afternoon, not impressed too much.
Flashed then baidu v20 after almost a month of flashing over 20 different roms :(.
Guess what?
Only CM10r6 and Cmiui GB are a bit better than baidu.
(didnt try CM9, though)

  • 0

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ZTE v987 China Rom Collection Telekineza.com Coolpad F1 software and stuff Huawei G300 Chinese Cuisine - Roms from far far away
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


#238
lejkabasz

lejkabasz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300

Reboots happen only if you use theunlocked ICS bootloader.


So, to use any Custom ROM wchich based on ICS, the device need to have unlocked Bootloader?

  • 0

#239
dragonwinglet

dragonwinglet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:G300

So is a full wipe necessary if I'm upgrading from v10?
I'm on GB baseband now, downgraded with this http://www.modaco.co...from-recovery/.

I did not find any other way. You can use this:
https://play.google....Reinstall&hl=cs
to backup apps and then install other apps (dsp manager...) things from here:
http://www.htcmania....ad.php?t=519072

Edited by dragonwinglet, 14 March 2013 - 06:27 PM.

  • 0

#240
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

So, to use any Custom ROM wchich based on ICS, the device need to have unlocked Bootloader?

Seems like not everybody gets "3G reboots" when running ICS/2030 baseband with the unlocked bootloader. But for those (like me!) who do there are a few options including...
Thanks to jsevi83 for options 2 and 3! :D

  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users