Jump to content


Photo

[APP] Helium by Clockworkmod


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
I just found this new backup app called Carbon Helium, and it looks pretty good.

Play Store Link:

https://www.google.c...bH2WUO_mlK7ODgw

Since it's by Clockworkmod, it must be a reliable app too :P

Screenshots:

Posted Image

EDIT:

The app name was recently changed from Carbon to Helium due to trademark issues.

Edited by kyan31, 05 May 2013 - 06:40 PM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#2
sporksnail

sporksnail

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Really useful app if, like me, you wipe and reflash your device on a regular basis!

  • 0

#3
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
Great app. I've been looking for a new backup tool as TB can cause issues at times. I've had a quick blast with this and it seems a viable alternative.

Cheers for posting it, I think I'll chuck a couple of quid at the pro version.

  • 0

#4
sporksnail

sporksnail

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
One thing I've found... It seems to crash out with an unspecified error whenever it tries to back up my Dropbox app to Google Drive. Other than that it's fine - if I exclude Dropbox the backup completes successfully.

  • 0

#5
MiN^

MiN^

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:g300
How about moving apps data form cm9 to cm10 or cm10.1? data stays or disappiers, as gobeckup does?

  • 0

#6
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

How about moving apps data form cm9 to cm10 or cm10.1? data stays or disappiers, as gobeckup does?


The data will stay for most apps.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#7
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
Is there a way to point it to the external sd? I tried backing up to sd yesterday and it bogged down, and then I got an error. Later discovered that it had filled the internal sd and that's what caused the problem.

  • 0

#8
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_
I just deleted everything from my external SD card, except pictures, music and of course the Carbon folder. Then freshly installed 4.2.2 JB and within about fifteen minutes I was back up and running with all of the main apps I use. The only thing though is that it installs to the internal sd so you have to move the apps back to your preferred location.

Is there a way to point it to the external sd? I tried backing up to sd yesterday and it bogged down, and then I got an error. Later discovered that it had filled the internal sd and that's what caused the problem.


I'd like to know this too. I don't have that many apps installed but I would like to avoid manually moving all my apps back to the external sd card. One solution for you though would be to restore half of your apps, then move them to external sd card, before installing the rest.

Edited by Rico_89, 18 February 2013 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0

#9
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
Guys, if you want it to backup to the external storage, you need to select USB STORAGE not external SD card, like this:

Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1361277378115.jpg   57.61KB   88 downloads

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#10
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720

Guys, if you want it to backup to the external storage, you need to select USB STORAGE not external SD card, like this:

Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1361277378115.jpg   57.61KB   88 downloads

cheers I'll try it. That option seemed to me to mean: via USB to PC

  • 0

#11
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_

Guys, if you want it to backup to the external storage, you need to select USB STORAGE not external SD card, like this:

Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1361277378115.jpg   57.61KB   88 downloads


..When you restore, can you choose "External SD card"? .. or will it still default to the internal sd card?

  • 0

#12
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

..When you restore, can you choose "External SD card"? .. or will it still default to the internal sd card?


It will still default to the internal SD card. You must press USB storage every time, the USB storage is actually your SD card.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#13
nobody008

nobody008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 Aus Version
Super Backup isn't also a bad alternative :D
no errors so far for me

  • 0
Rom Currently using
Posted Image

#14
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1
Well I've been using this one for a long time and never had any issues with it..simple to use yet simple to restore apps..never failed..

App Backup & Restore

https://play.google....appbackup&hl=en

  • 0

#15
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
lol Koush had to rename this because of Carbonite, pathetic in my opinion...

https://plus.google....oUuetNA8?cfem=1

  • 0

#16
hazelbee

hazelbee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Despite description that all android users can access and root not needed, Google Play states that Helium not compatible with Vodafone Huawei U8815. Presently, still using Vodafone locked Sim - would this really make a difference? Can't obtain official Huawei bootloader unlock code - USSD code won't run - I suspect that this IS a Vodafone issue and will need to wait until I swap to another Sim.

Suggestions for a workaround greatly appreciated. I'm still on GB 2.3.6 - B895 - want Helium and Bootloader unlock to upgrade.

  • 0

#17
hippy dave

hippy dave

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Hudl
It doesn't matter that it's Vodafone, the reason it won't install is that it doesn't work on Gingerbread, it needs ICS or Jellybean.

  • 0

#18
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
Just what I have been looking for... So thank you so much! :D

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users