Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][JB 4.2.2][PA3.1.0][AOKP-MR1][CM10.1]

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
  • Posted Image

P A C ALL IN 1

Description
The struggle to find the rom you need is over. Some people like CyanogenMod 10.1, Some prefer AOKP, Some like the advantages of Paranoid Android
To cure your rom hunt we have come up with the P A C man Rom.
PACman is a unique rom.
We have picked the best features from CM10.1, Aokp and PA and combined them in a single rom so you get the experience you deserve
To enjoy the features of every available project without the hassle of flashing regularly.
The Rom is in WIP stage so expect some minor hickups but we are trying our best to resolve these issues




Recommended Installation Procedure

  • Wipe Data/Factory Reset
  • Format /System
  • Flash ROM
  • Flash Gapps
  • Wipe Cache
  • Wipe Dalvik Cache
  • Reboot
Bugs:
  • CM10.1's bugs
Everything that works with CM10.1 should work with this ROM, too.

Downloads :Credits
  • Dazzozo - this wouldn't even exist without his work
  • The Cyanogenmod team - this is based of cm10!
  • The AOKP team.
  • The Paranoid Android team
  • The PAC team
  • Everyone who helped Dazzozo test s***
Changelog
18.03.13
  • Synced with PAC-man sources
  • Updated Calculator (merged)
  • Updated Apollo (merged)
  • Performance and stability improvements
27.02.13
  • Updated KGSL driver to fix white textures in games like Plague Inc (credits to deamond)
  • Fixed rotation of Electron beam screen off animation
  • Syced with Pac-Man repo
  • Added Apollo and DSP-Manager
21.02.13
  • Fixed toolbar settings
  • PAC-man version 20.0.0
  • Syced with Pac-Man repo
  • Lockscreen is now smooth
18.02.13
  • Initial release

Edited by gbosh, 31 March 2013 - 08:44 AM.

  • 0

#2
dandyman

dandyman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
Could you tell us specifically about functionality of this ROM? What's working and not.

  • 0

#3
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Everything that is not working in regular CM10.1 doesn't work here either, so Camera flash, front camera and FM radio.
Bluetooth also is quite a mess.
Also the Toolbars settings from paranoid Android are currently not working (although PIE does)

Edited by gbosh, 18 February 2013 - 09:43 PM.

  • 0

#4
tititj

tititj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus ZTE Atlas
isnt cm7 (wich is most functional rom ) ported from zte skate ?

if so , does this
http://www.modaco.com/topic/360867-romskate-rootbox-cmaokppa-mix-android-422-18022013/
mean that we have great chance to get a nice very functional 4.2.2 ?

Edited by tititj, 18 February 2013 - 10:28 PM.

  • 0

#5
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Yes you will probably see this Rom soon, because C3C0 documents his stuff very well

  • 0

#6
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
SF2 version up !

  • 0

#7
surfungus

surfungus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Interests:Tech, Seeing a cheap as chips phone run some amazing software, xbox (call of duty), beer...
  • Devices:Moto G
Thanks! I'll give it a go!

Edited by surfungus, 19 February 2013 - 01:45 PM.

  • 0
Like the custom ROM on your phone? Why not buy the dev a beer!!

#8
JohnnyZTE

JohnnyZTE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newry, Northern Ireland
  • Devices:San Francisco II
I see the San Fransisco file is called 4.2.1 is it stil 4.2.2?

  • 0
N97 lost interest after Nokia did
3 x San Francisco II in this household all on Fish & Chips

#9
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Yes it is, it's just the file-namig process of pac-man that calls it so. It actually is 4.2.2

  • 0

#10
JohnnyZTE

JohnnyZTE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newry, Northern Ireland
  • Devices:San Francisco II
cheers for that gbosh

  • 0
N97 lost interest after Nokia did
3 x San Francisco II in this household all on Fish & Chips

#11
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
gbosh, any chance of changing the first post to show update dates? There's nothing that actually confirms when each release comes and what changes there are.

  • 0

#12
JohnnyZTE

JohnnyZTE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newry, Northern Ireland
  • Devices:San Francisco II
I'm installing and doesn't work, setup stops and Google stops and the phone never starts, I'm trying again.


No....i tried again and still doesn't work,

I even installed the patches from the first Pacman,

Wiped cash, formatted, wiped devlic and I cant get it to work.

Edited by JohnnyZTE, 19 February 2013 - 08:27 PM.

  • 0
N97 lost interest after Nokia did
3 x San Francisco II in this household all on Fish & Chips

#13
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)

gbosh, any chance of changing the first post to show update dates? There's nothing that actually confirms when each release comes and what changes there are.

Done

Has anyone else tried the SF2 version, does it work for you, it does for me.
@JohnnyZTE try redownloading the gapps, I updated the link and how big is your system partition ?

Edited by gbosh, 19 February 2013 - 10:07 PM.

  • 0

#14
surfungus

surfungus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Interests:Tech, Seeing a cheap as chips phone run some amazing software, xbox (call of duty), beer...
  • Devices:Moto G
tried on my sf2, works fine.. it does take a while to boot though..

  • 0
Like the custom ROM on your phone? Why not buy the dev a beer!!

#15
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Update
21.02.13
  • Fixed toolbar settings
  • PAC-man version 20.0.0
  • Syced with Pac-Man repo
  • Lockscreen is now smooth

Edited by gbosh, 21 February 2013 - 05:35 PM.

  • 0

#16
WorldWarrior

WorldWarrior

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent (Bricked)
Working fine on my crescent ! Hum....Anyway to activate NavBar ? I like the ability to put widgets in. :D
oh and I love the phone'sringtone :)

  • 0

#17
mupet0000

mupet0000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I find the on-screen UI for Home/back when you swipe up from the bottom is annoying. I tried to disable it in the Rom Control settings under Navigation Bar, but now I get "Unfortunately, System UI has stopped." over and over again and the notification bar disappeared. I changed the settings back to how they were but the error does not stop, requiring a wipe and re-install.

  • 0

#18
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
New build up
Changelog:
  • Updated KGSL driver to fix white textures in games like Plague Inc (credits to deamond)
  • Fixed rotation of Electron beam screen off animation
  • Syced with Pac-Man repo
  • Added Apollo and DSP-Manager

I find the on-screen UI for Home/back when you swipe up from the bottom is annoying. I tried to disable it in the Rom Control settings under Navigation Bar, but now I get "Unfortunately, System UI has stopped." over and over again and the notification bar disappeared. I changed the settings back to how they were but the error does not stop, requiring a wipe and re-install.


You should disable it in toolbar settings, it's called PIE and you have to set the trigger size to none to remove it.
You can enable the regular navigation bar in PAranoid Android setting if you so desire.

Edited by gbosh, 27 February 2013 - 08:58 PM.

  • 0

#19
Hisui

Hisui

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Brighton, Clervaux, Heidelberg
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hiyo, gapps download link is broken. :/

  • 0

#20
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
That's cos it's been updated/superceded.

Try this one:

http://hide-surfing....ed-20130225.zip

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users