Jump to content


Photo

Any custom roms for Grand X?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X
Now that ive rooted and installed recovery on my Grand X it seems to there is no ROMs for this phone.does anyone know if there will be any? or even an CM10? have anyone seen a ROM ? maybe one day......

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#2
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
No.

  • 0

#3
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X
looks like i am going back to my blade then.maybe a dev could port a rom from the blade to our phone? or this phone may have reached a dead end.....

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#4
rassha

rassha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@nenadr73
Here You can find several custom and official roms

I'm using right now StarscreamMod 1.6

This is for GrandX with Tegra 2 and 512 mb

  • 0

#5
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X

Here You can find several custom and official roms

I'm using right now StarscreamMod 1.6

This is for GrandX with Tegra 2 and 512 mb

i went on to site,looked at the post for the ROM.but i couldn't find the icon for the link for to download the ROM.( i translated the site into English )do you need to be a member of this site to download this ROM? i know i must sound like a newbie for asking these questions! help please! :wacko:

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#6
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
here you can download starscreamod 1.6
https://docs.google....EQXc/edit?pli=1
click on download, then on download anyway
someone can confirm that this rom it's for zte grand x dual core tegra 2 512mb ram?
what language has?
sam tell me if everything works well
why ZTE_GRAND_X_UK_ROOTED_ V3 is 215 mb and this rom is 130 mb?
sam please after flash rom can you do a little guide?

Edited by Loki86, 03 March 2013 - 08:37 PM.

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#7
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X
sorry,me being stupid.downloading from site(starscream v1.6) now.will let you know if it works. wish me luck! :wacko:

Edited by sam tyler, 03 March 2013 - 07:30 PM.

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#8
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
good luck man ;)
i hope everythings work fine... please tell me what language there are thanks

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#9
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X
i have bricked the phone. DONT INSTALL ROM.YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED.lucky i have grand x tools and stock ROM have to also reinstall drivers.going to be a long night.

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#10
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
so rassha how can you install this rom?

hoppefully you have this tool, wait answer now ;)

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#11
rassha

rassha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@nenadr73
Mine is grand x with tegra2 and 512mb.
Installed from custom recovery. Previously' just in case backed up my imei (tool from same forum).
Rom 's primary language is Russian but there is English too. I used more locale for Serbian.

  • 0

#12
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
but how you install? just do wipe factory and wipe cache and then just flash the rom?
sam maybe you do something wrong?

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#13
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X
wiped cache/data,(used to installing roms now as i have zte blade and racer)i also installed from recovery,also backed up in recovery.but at the moment all i see on phone is green android.did the trick with vol- and power but it wont go into recovery.checked my sd card clockwork is there and so is my back up but cant get into recovery.(cm)as i said going to be a long night.

Edited by sam tyler, 03 March 2013 - 10:22 PM.

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#14
rassha

rassha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@nenadr73
As any other ROM when install from scratch

- factory reset (wipe data and cache)
- wipe dalvik cache
- just in case format system (from mounts)
- install zip

  • 0

#15
rassha

rassha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@nenadr73

wiped cache/data,(used to installing roms now as i have zte blade and racer)i also installed from recovery,also backed up in recovery.but at the moment all i see on phone is green android.did the trick with vol- and power but it wont go into recovery.checked my sd card clockwork is there and so is my back up but cant get into recovery.(cm)as i said going to be a long night.

Grand x won't go to recovery with vol up and power. To go to recovery you must type from computer adb reboot recovery, or via terminal emulator.

If you saw green android logo' just be patient and wait 10 min.

  • 0

#16
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X

As any other ROM when install from scratch

- factory reset (wipe data and cache)
- wipe dalvik cache
- just in case format system (from mounts)
- install zip

did all that (second nature now)might my recovery is dead all the phone didn't like the ROM.but i don't understand why i cant get get in to recovery by vol- and the power button.

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#17
rassha

rassha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@nenadr73

wiped cache/data,(used to installing roms now as i have zte blade and racer)i also installed from recovery,also backed up in recovery.but at the moment all i see on phone is green android.did the trick with vol- and power but it wont go into recovery.checked my sd card clockwork is there and so is my back up but cant get into recovery.(cm)as i said going to be a long night.


Try pulling you battery, then connect to USB. When red light appear' try type adb reboot recovery

  • 0

#18
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X
ok i give give it 10 min,will report back

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#19
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X
first the good news....ROM has been installed. totally forgot that this phone you have to reboot in to recovery via a comp(on the zte blade i just press the power button go in to recovery)i tried to restore my back up in recovery but it wasn't there! (will have to look into that)im restoring some apks from play store)but i have notice words are still in Russian.when the ROM first starts it is in Russian,but i selected English,the keyboard came up in Russian as well but if you press the space bar,you can select the English keyboard.but news for me i think ive lost my stock rom,for some reason,my copy of the grand x stock rom wont install.has someone have a copy of it out there? cant find the email apk,maybe it wasn't installed on this ROM.it also has nova launcher.never really used it before but will give it a go.i really don't know why it didn't why it install the first time but it does work on the grand x (on the U.K. version anyway)maybe my version of c.w.m. recovery (v6) might be screwed)so if you have the bottle,install the ROM and dont freak out if doesn't work the first time.and yes the imei number is still there! and the phone doesn't say grand x no more it says zte v970! by the way,does anyone know where usb debugging on this ROM is? as its not in the normal place.cheers.

Edited by sam tyler, 03 March 2013 - 11:56 PM.

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#20
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
sam great news
so tell us, how works this rom? what language? is there italian?

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users