Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS] Stock+ ROM [B960 - R6 | Updated: 06-03]


  • Please log in to reply
1228 replies to this topic

#21
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

I had Huawei toggles before I switched to CM10. One more thing, something must be very wrong in my case, I have antutu at 3.320 only with oc @1.152, smartassv2 and sio?

I've not used Antutu with this so can't compare, I'll try it later. Not sure on the toggles at the moment, they are there for me, sorry.


System.. Display... notification ... check.

Aha... I always forget about that check box. Thanks. :)

Edited by Cyda, 22 February 2013 - 09:59 AM.

  • 0

#22
pobesneli_max

pobesneli_max

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:g300
is low volume problem present here like in stock?

  • 0

#23
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

is low volume problem present here like in stock?

I have done nothing to change volume levels so probably. Which volume are you refering to? Ring, voice, headphones, speaker?

  • 0

#24
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

I have antutu at 3.320 only with oc @1.152, smartassv2 and sio?

I'm seeing the same sort of score here so its not just you. I'll check it against stock 960 just to make sure I haven't made a derp somewhere.

  • 0

#25
maninhas

maninhas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei g300
  • Twitter:@MANINHAS
How do we enable mms without turning data on:blink:?

  • 0

#26
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

How do we enable mms without turning data on:blink:?

You don't need to enable anything, this just means you can send and receive MMS messages (e.g. images) without needing to turn on data first.

  • 0

#27
maninhas

maninhas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei g300
  • Twitter:@MANINHAS
Yeah but im on another rom and i would like to have that:(

  • 0

#28
Combat Gerbil

Combat Gerbil

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G510
I can confirm low Antutu score as well... I got 3911 on stock 960 with no overclock.. barely over 3000 with this version. Flashed stock kernel over and got 3870 ..

  • 0

#29
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Flashed stock kernel over and got 3870 ..

Now that is interesting... cheers for the feedback I'll look in to it.

Edit: I've reproduced the problem myself and the rom is clearly not performing how it should. I've pulled the link for now to save wasting anyones time until I can work out where the bug is.

Sorry for hassle guys.

Edited by Cyda, 22 February 2013 - 10:57 AM.

  • 0

#30
pobesneli_max

pobesneli_max

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:g300
i am refering to low ringtone, it was noticable also on b952 stock rom.

  • 0

#31
sashko69

sashko69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Glad to be of any help, Cyda.

  • 0

#32
dinamo1975

dinamo1975

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Huawei toggles are deeply rooted so you would need to format the /cust partition and the do a factory reset. I had a addon to do this for the previous Stock+, I'll update it and post it later.


Cyda, please, don't forget to post this add on!

  • 0

#33
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Cyda, please, don't forget to post this add on!

If you simply want to disable the huawei toggles and use Power toggles, go to Settings > Display and untick the Notification box. The toggles will then be disabled.

  • 0

#34
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Glad to be of any help, Cyda.

Yeah, I am glad you mentioned Antutu because I'd not bothered trying it. Now I have though I have seen & tracked the bug down (it was down to the SuperCharger changes I made - DERP!) and I'm working on a fix.

  • 1

#35
dinamo1975

dinamo1975

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
PowerAmp don't work properly...
I have to give up this "stock" because it seems to go harder than the original!

Edited by dinamo1975, 22 February 2013 - 01:30 PM.

  • 0

#36
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,884 posts
  • Gender:Male
Does the default storage fix really work on this Cyda? People are having problems on lightning with the storage, so I just wanted to know how you fixed it. If you could help me out, it would be great :)

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#37
pejicgoran

pejicgoran

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kula,Serbia
  • Devices:huawei g300,huawei u8110
  • Twitter:@GoranPejic1
@Cyda:Like on b936,b940.b952 Vodafon and b960 have a volume rington problem.If you do not fix this it will be a big problem with this rom.

  • 0

#38
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
double post sorry

Edited by Pain_Deluxe, 22 February 2013 - 03:33 PM.

  • 0

#39
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
How about disable scrolling cache and change some Build.prop Valuables (fling rate).

Also win.per.sec.max. It smooth the scrolling a lot on Infusion.

  • 0

#40
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

PowerAmp don't work properly...
I have to give up this "stock" because it seems to go harder than the original!

Wait for the fixed version, the one I posted is broken. What is exactly happening with Poweramp?

@Cyda:Like on b936,b940.b952 Vodafon and b960 have a volume rington problem.If you do not fix this it will be a big problem with this rom.

Not everyone gets the problem, and I am no magician. I tried fixing volumes on a older rom without any success so I wouldn't hold your breath.

If you think there is "a big problem with this rom" then use a different one there are lots to choose from.

Edited by Cyda, 22 February 2013 - 03:42 PM.

  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users