Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS] Stock+ ROM [B960 - R6 | Updated: 06-03]


1229 replies to this topic

#441
Musicmaster

Musicmaster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

1. You bet. That's mostly to do with the kernel I think.
2. Dunno
3. Yes. That's in the first post

It's the latest firmware too. Hopefully it's better for that but who knows.

What does Dunno mean?

  • 0

#442
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

What does Dunno mean?

It means he doesn't know the answer to that one. But yes, I think it includes dutch and it certainly comes complete with google Play.

Edited by Cyda, 04 March 2013 - 12:09 PM.

  • 0

#443
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
New addons/patches now available as promised:

Flash these optional addons via CWM or TWRP and then wipe cache & dalvik cache.

These addons are for use with the latest R5 release only.

Remove Link2Int mod - download (mirror)
Wake with Volume buttons - download (mirror)
Restore stock battery icon - download (mirror)
Remove CM toggles and restore Huawei toggles (shown below) - download (mirror) (Warning: this addon will factory reset the phone and wipe all data)
Attached File  huawei_toggles.jpg   5.37KB   28 downloads

I think that covers most of the requests. Let me know if I missed anything.

Edited by Cyda, 04 March 2013 - 01:47 PM.

  • 2

#444
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
I keep getting a 403 forbidden :(

  • 0

Posted Image


#445
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

I keep getting a 403 forbidden :(

On all of them? I'll post mirrors in a min.

  • 0

#446
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
I'm just trying volume wake and link 2sd. Cleared cache and it's the same :( usually works.

hmm yeah all of them! Get to solid files fine. Clicking the download link gets me the 403. I'm on mobile data soi maybe it's that.

Edited by fr0do, 04 March 2013 - 12:43 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#447
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
Mirrors posted above, fr0do. Let me know if you still have issues.

  • 0

#448
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Mirrors working! Thanks bud! :D

Hmm I flashed volume wake and link2sd together and now the power button restarts the GUI :(

Volume wake works. And I cleared cache and dalvic cache


Edited by fr0do, 04 March 2013 - 01:19 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#449
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Mirrors working! Thanks bud! :D

Hmm I flashed volume wake and link2sd together and now the power button restarts the GUI :(

Volume wake works. And I cleared cache and dalvic cache

So the volume wake works but the power button crashes the UI? Hmm, I'll check it.

Edit: Which version of Stock+ were you using? R5? The reason I ask is I just checked the vol wake up addon on a fresh install of R5 and seems to work fine, certainly no UI crashes. The power button works for screen on/off and longpress for menu opens as normal. I'll try flashing the Link2Int removal zip to see how that works out.

Edited by Cyda, 04 March 2013 - 01:42 PM.

  • 0

#450
wouterbeer

wouterbeer

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300

I am new here and have some questions.
Does the rom includes Dutch language and Google Play?


I can confirm this ROM includes Dutch language.

New addons/patches now available as promised:


Thanks Cyda!
Installed only volume wake (without clearing anything!) and it works fine for me. So maybe the problem lies with the link2int removal patch?

Edited by wouterbeer, 04 March 2013 - 01:43 PM.

  • 0

#451
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Just tried again from scratch. Same. I'm on R3. Is it that?

  • 0

Posted Image


#452
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
....

Edited by fr0do, 04 March 2013 - 01:42 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#453
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Just tried again from scratch. Same. I'm on R3. Is it that?

Yeah, that will do it. Big changes from R3 to R5. The Link2Int removal zip will work fine but the Vol wake it is specific to R5. There is an older one around here somewhere that someone posted which works with R3. I'll find a link...

Edit: This vol. wake patch is reported to work fine with R3 - https://mega.co.nz/#..._x9585MBR1uHPXA

Edited by Cyda, 04 March 2013 - 01:55 PM.

  • 0

#454
The Silent Man

The Silent Man

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Banja Luka, BiH
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hi guys,

I don't have anything predefined in APN settings. What does this mean (it's mentioned in first post):

"Custom APN list"

Is it possible to create addon that will do basically the same thing as the vendor update file regarding APN list?

  • 0

#455
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
Cyda - I'm not asking for an ETA or anything but was your plan to do an R6 sometime soon rolling in some or all of the above/recent mods? Just that I'm on R4 and don't want to do a clean install of R5 if R6 is around the corner... Hope it's OK to ask that! :)

  • 0

#456
jake460

jake460

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Skye, Scotland
  • Devices:HTC ONE, galaxy S2
Cyds not a problem but in settings/about phone/operator counrty info it says operator name vodafone, when mine is unlocked and on o2 sim, is this hard written into the system or is is auto detected and is it easy to change, thanks

  • 0
wife's Galaxy S2, my HTC ONE- rom android revolution HD 12.1
galaxy tab 2 7-rom cm 10.1, ipad2 jailbroken, galaxy player 5.0- rom CM10.1

#457
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Cyda - I'm not asking for an ETA or anything but was your plan to do an R6 sometime soon rolling in some or all of the above/recent mods? Just that I'm on R4 and don't want to do a clean install of R5 if R6 is around the corner... Hope it's OK to ask that! :)

I've no plans for a R6 release at this time. R5 does all I want it to do at the moment, and the addons cover most of the modular features that some users have requested. The only thing I can think of that I would change for an R6 would be the removal of Link2int from the default install and to add the 800x480 cam fix posted a few pages back, and both of these are addressable with cwm flashables.

Cyds not a problem but in settings/about phone/operator counrty info it says operator name vodafone, when mine is unlocked and on o2 sim, is this hard written into the system or is is auto detected and is it easy to change, thanks

I'm pretty sure this is because the B960 rom is a vodafone PT rom. I'm pretty sure it will show that regardless of the network you are actually on. I've not looked in to removing it yet because it does no harm so is of low priority at the moment but I will have a look.

Hi guys,

I don't have anything predefined in APN settings. What does this mean (it's mentioned in first post):

"Custom APN list"

Is it possible to create addon that will do basically the same thing as the vendor update file regarding APN list?

This means it uses the APN list from Cyanogenmod so should pretty much cover all networks, rather than the default and quite limited stock APN list.

So are you saying you have no APN available for your network, and if so, which network are you on?

Edited by Cyda, 04 March 2013 - 02:23 PM.

  • 0

#458
The Silent Man

The Silent Man

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Banja Luka, BiH
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I don't have any APN available. I tried with "Reset to default" but the list remains empty. I'm on m:tel network (Bosnia, Europe).

  • 0

#459
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

I've no plans for a R6 release at this time. R5 does all I want it to do at the moment, and the addons cover most of the modular features that some users have requested. The only thing I can think of that I would change for an R6 would be the removal of Link2int from the default install and to add the 800x480 cam fix posted a few pages back, and both of these are addressable with cwm flashables.

OK - fair enough. Thanks for the info.

This means it uses the APN list from Cyanogenmod so should pretty much cover all networks, rather than the default and quite limited stock APN list.

So are you saying you have no APN available for your network, and if so, which network are you on?

My APN list was blank after installing too. I had to manually configure my operator's APN. I'm on 48 Go Conquer - an MVNO operating on O2 Ireland's network in case that matters.

http://help.48months...ternet-Settings

BTW ... since B7 Stock+ seems to use PaulMilbank's "old" kernel #19. Has anybody tried his "new" kernel #15? Any problems? Any benefits in switching to it?

http://www.modaco.co...dated-07022013/

  • 0

#460
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
#15 kernel was discussed a few pages back. I've not tested it enough to replace the tried & tested #19. If I hear a lot of positive feedback I might switch the rom to it but #19 has worked really well so far so I'm in no rush to replace it.

Have you had the APN settings already included in others roms? I'll update the APN list in future with the latest CM version to see if it adds a APN for other networks.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users