Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS] Stock+ ROM [B960 - R6 | Updated: 06-03]


  • Please log in to reply
1227 replies to this topic

#801
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

i've managed to install this topic rom and working great but something is not installed:

"App drawer > No-Frills CPU > Set Governor to SmartassV2, set I/O scheduler to noop and for nice performance boost set the Max clock frequency to 1.152Ghz."

--none No-Frills in my app.

"Added a fix for 800x480 video recording"

--still max vga recording

anything to do to get all the enhancement?

The No-Frills CPU app is included with the rom, no idea why it isn't showing for you but it is there. The only way I can think that it wouldn't be there is if you did a factory reset AFTER installing the rom.

As for the video recording, this has been mentioned a few times in this thread, it says VGA but the output video is 800x480.

Well I haven't installed LinkInt or Volume+ yet, just restored from All Backup: ampDroid, 2g/3g widget, Wifi/3G widget and Silent mode widget. Already I've had a few FCS/not responding with ampDroid, Gmail has started acting up when refreshing and I can't seem to play videos either with Video Player or ES, even though I've got 170MB free. I tend to get a couple of seconds and then I get a Media_Server_Error. I've tried selecting files in ES Explorer and trying both players and just get "Sorry, unsupported media type" with flv files and with avi files I don't even get a choice of player, it just says "Sorry, this video cannot be played".

I've had a bit better luck starting play via ampDroid. With Android FFmpeg HD profile the internal player fails after a couple of seconds but with External player (ES) it plays but is very out-of-sync and choppy. With FFmpeg HQ, medium or LQ it fails after a couple of seconds even with ES Player. With VLC Direct or HD profile I just get a black screen. With VLC HQ, medium or LQ it again stops after a couple of seconds. HTTP Live Streaming HD didn't work (black screen) so I then skipped to HTTP Live Streaming LQ profile and that seemed to be OK and in sync (only tested for about 15-20s though). I then tested HTTP Live Streaming medium and that seemed OK too.

I'm using my 54Mbps WiFi router, with the video files on my PC but the AVI I'm testing with only has a bitrate of 986kbps.

If you are trying to avoid issues I would avoid restoring a backup from All backup. I have hard of cases of it restoring as many problems as it does apps. If you want a true test of the rom do a fresh install and install the apps from the play store and don't try to restore data from old roms via backup apps. Then you can properly test the rom.

Edited by Cyda, 18 March 2013 - 06:12 PM.

  • 0

#802
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

If you are trying to avoid issues I would avoid restoring a backup from All backup. I have hard of cases of it restoring as many problems as it does apps. If you want a true test of the rom do a fresh install and install the apps from the play store and don't try to restore data from old roms via backup apps. Then you can properly test the rom.


Yeah fair enough, I was just trying to avoid having to setup ampDroid all over again as I wanted to watch TV and it's my only remote control at the moment ;) I can't imagine the three widgets would cause any problems restoring from backup as they don't really have any settings but I'll do a fresh install. How can I completely uninstall ampDroid and the widgets and their data so that I can install them fresh from the store? I don't want to do yet another fresh install if avoidable just to uninstall four apps, as I'll lose the settings changes and home icon rearranging that I've done today.

I doubt the video playback problems will be any better after doing that though as I couldn't play them even with the pre-installed ES Explorer/player. Maybe that's not a very good player but I did try MX and VLC before and couldn't find any way to browse video files on the LAN with those but I think I can use ES Explorer to browse and then get MX or VLC to play the video files when I select them.

EDIT: I found I could Clear All Data for each app and then uninstall it, so I did that for ampDroid and the three widgets I'd restored and did a fresh install of ampDroid and I'll see how it goes.

Edited by doveman, 18 March 2013 - 07:47 PM.

  • 0

#803
pamelax64

pamelax64

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

The No-Frills CPU app is included with the rom, no idea why it isn't showing for you but it is there. The only way I can think that it wouldn't be there is if you did a factory reset AFTER installing the rom.


errm i don't remember to make this reset AFTER :wacko:

About the vidz,i will try asap,thanks again for all the work behind the release.

  • 0

#804
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

I think I can use ES Explorer to browse and then get MX or VLC to play the video files when I select them.

Thats how I do it. CIFSManager & mobo player are also good for this. I wouldn't expect ES file explorer to play all videos I think it handles normal avis ok but will fall down on a lot of codecs.

  • 0

#805
relvas18

relvas18

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
it's normal imei sv change when installing this rom?

  • 0

#806
marcioo

marcioo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Cyda, Can you fix Dead Trigger/ShadowGun issue, in CM ROMs is fixed it ;)

Edited by marcioo, 19 March 2013 - 04:56 PM.

  • 0

#807
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

best way to combat this is to change the sleep policy, in the build.prop add these lines to the bottom (if already there edit them)

pm.sleep_mode=1
ro.ril.disable.power.collapse=0

with theses settings you should experience no more than 3 - 5%


or

pm.sleep_mode=0
ro.ril.disable.power.collapse=0



or

pm.sleep_mode=1
ro.ril.disable.power.collapse=1


you will have to try them all to see witch gives best results for you, first one is what i normally use


Thanks tillaz.....

is this the same problem which was discussed earlier in this thread.....wifi sleep policy??

like this.... I mean the wifi/advanced/Keep Wifi on/ "never" system setting..... which seems not to work on this ROM?

I have been using an app to achieve deep sleep overnight, with wifi switching off after screen off for a certain time period, I have set 30 secs.

I would like to see a solution which does not require an app, so thank you.

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#808
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Got up this morning and tested Gmail and had the old problem of it saying "No connection. Please retry" and having to refresh several times. Then I tried ampDroid and that stopped responding as well, so I'm not doing very well here :(

I often see things "Restarting" in the apps list, when I checked this morning it was DSP Manager.

I don't use 2G/3G as I'm not on a data plan, so I'm just using WiFi at home.

  • 0

#809
The Silent Man

The Silent Man

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Banja Luka, BiH
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Guys could you help me please. After I turn off USB storage I lost my ringtone. It says "default" in settings and there's no sound when my phone is ringing. I need to set ringtone again. What's the problem?

  • 0

#810
dmalaquias

dmalaquias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Got up this morning and tested Gmail and had the old problem of it saying "No connection. Please retry" and having to refresh several times. Then I tried ampDroid and that stopped responding as well, so I'm not doing very well here :(

I often see things "Restarting" in the apps list, when I checked this morning it was DSP Manager.

I don't use 2G/3G as I'm not on a data plan, so I'm just using WiFi at home.


I have this too, with the sync on this error comes up less

  • 0

#811
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

best way to combat this is to change the sleep policy, in the build.prop add these lines to the bottom (if already there edit them)

pm.sleep_mode=1
ro.ril.disable.power.collapse=0


with theses settings you should experience no more than 3 - 5%
.....snip....snip

you will have to try them all to see witch gives best results for you, first one is what i normally use


OK tillaz.....

I have modified the /system/build.prop, with your first values, bolded above.....

[Just a little advice, for those who are not comfortable directly modifying this file, there is a good app, from JRummy, Build Prop Editor....

you can make back-ups, which are stored in /mnt/sdcard/romtoolbox/build.prop-backups folder....but don't worry, you can restore from within the App!!!]

Just initially, and with the Better WiFi on/off app disabled, [which I am successfully using to implement the missing WiFi Sleep when Screen Off in this ROM]


This does not actually switch WiFi Off when screen goes Off. [ I leave the WiFi/Advanced/Keep Wi-Fi on during sleep setting at Never, as usual]

That is just on a half-hour test period, so maybe it does something else??

Can this be used in conjunction with the Better WiFi nn/off App??

I will do a test over a longer period, like over-night, and report here.

Thanks for this, IP

Edited by irishpancake, 19 March 2013 - 04:56 PM.

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#812
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

OK tillaz.....

I have modified the /system/build.prop, with your first values, bolded above.....

Just a little advice, for those who are not comfortable directly modifying this file, there is a good app, from JRummy, Build Prop Editor....

you can make back-ups, which are stored in /nt/sdcard/romtoolbox/build.prop-backups folder....but don't worry, you can restore from within the App!!!

Just initially, and with the Better WiFi on/off app disabled, [which I am successfully using to implement the missing WiFi Sleep when Screen Off in this ROM]


This does not actually switch WiFi Off when screen goes Off. [ I leave the WiFi/Advanced/Keep Wi-Fi on during sleep setting at Never, as usual]

That is just on a half-hour test period, so maybe it does something else??

Can this be used in conjunction with the Better WiFi nn/off App??

I will do a test over a longer period, like over-night, and report here.

Thanks for this, IP


those settings are for how the CPU is handled once the screen is off, it wont have an effect on the WiFi radio

pm.sleep_mode=0 -> Power Collapse Suspend
pm.sleep_mode=1 -> Power Collapse (Provides best power savings)
pm.sleep_mode=2 -> Apps Sleep
pm.sleep_mode=3 -> Slow Clock and Wait for Interrupt
pm.sleep_mode=4 -> Wait for Interrupt

EDIT:
you can add this to the build.prop to use less battery when on wifi

wifi.supplicant_scan_interval=150

  • 1

#813
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

This does not actually switch WiFi Off when screen goes Off. [ I leave the WiFi/Advanced/Keep Wi-Fi on during sleep setting at Never, as usual.


Wow, I didn't even know about that setting. I want to use e-mail/chat/SIP apps on my G300 and it's not much use if the WiFi is disabled whenever the phone sleeps as I have Data disabled!

I checked and this was set to Never so I've changed it to Always now which I presume is what I need to use, although obviously that's going to drain the battery more. I assume that Data drains the battery more than WiFi though, so getting on a data plan and using Data instead of WiFi for my apps would only drain the battery quicker.

  • 0

#814
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

Wow, I didn't even know about that setting. I want to use e-mail/chat/SIP apps on my G300 and it's not much use if the WiFi is disabled whenever the phone sleeps as I have Data disabled!

I checked and this was set to Never so I've changed it to Always now which I presume is what I need to use, although obviously that's going to drain the battery more. I assume that Data drains the battery more than WiFi though, so getting on a data plan and using Data instead of WiFi for my apps would only drain the battery quicker.


It won't matter.... Never is Always anyway... cos it doesn't work on this rom as intended!!

This was the point of my post, I'm like a dawg with a bone over this issue ;-)

Keeping wifi on during sleep set to "Never" could mean using mobile data.... if 3G is enabled, you could fallback to your mobile data, hence the warning (increases data usage) is my understanding.

I wouldn't lose any sleep over it... heh heh


  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#815
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

those settings are for how the CPU is handled once the screen is off, it wont have an effect on the WiFi radio

pm.sleep_mode=0 -> Power Collapse Suspend
pm.sleep_mode=1 -> Power Collapse (Provides best power savings)
pm.sleep_mode=2 -> Apps Sleep
pm.sleep_mode=3 -> Slow Clock and Wait for Interrupt
pm.sleep_mode=4 -> Wait for Interrupt

EDIT:
you can add this to the build.prop to use less battery when on wifi

wifi.supplicant_scan_interval=150


Thanks tillaz... you anticipated my next question... the wifi scan interval!! ...

I have seen it mentioned elsewhere as a battery saving setting, so I will add that in too...what is the default??

I don't have the phone atm, but last I looked, after adding the other mods, and allowing sleep for a few hours, there seemed to be a definite improvement in the battery stats, looking to the graph anyway....

but I will check after a longer sleep period tomorrow, sorry Thurs..

Chemo tomorrow!!! Yuck!!

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#816
marcioo

marcioo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I have this bugs (little bugs):

- On dead trigger and shadowgun dont work well
- After a while, the light my buttons dont work, I have to reboot to fix it.

  • 0

#817
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

It won't matter.... Never is Always anyway... cos it doesn't work on this rom as intended!!

This was the point of my post, I'm like a dawg with a bone over this issue ;-)

Keeping wifi on during sleep set to "Never" could mean using mobile data.... if 3G is enabled, you could fallback to your mobile data, hence the warning (increases data usage) is my understanding.

I wouldn't lose any sleep over it... heh heh


Ah gotcha! That's cool for me then as I don't want/need it to work and want it on Always anyway :)

So I could just try adding

pm.sleep_mode=1
ro.ril.disable.power.collapse=0
wifi.supplicant_scan_interval=150

to build.prop then but I'm not really clear on whether sleep_mode=1 will allow apps to continue to scan for incoming Wi-Fi data (i.e. chat messages, SIP calls) or not?

  • 0

#818
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
Looking for a little help. I've noticed lately, that it takes awhile for my phone to find it's head after coming off deep sleep. (not sure if this relates to the discussion over the last few days or not)

The clock settings are:
Max: 1.152 Ghz
Min: 320 mhz
Gov: smartassV2
Scheduler: sio

Also thinking that perhaps the phone is too full.
SD card: 17% free
Ext.SD (using the Link2int): 65% free
Internal: 12% free

Thanks in advance

Edited by Colossae3.23, 20 March 2013 - 01:02 PM.

  • 0

#819
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Ah gotcha! That's cool for me then as I don't want/need it to work and want it on Always anyway Posted Image

So I could just try adding

pm.sleep_mode=1
ro.ril.disable.power.collapse=0
wifi.supplicant_scan_interval=150

to build.prop then but I'm not really clear on whether sleep_mode=1 will allow apps to continue to scan for incoming Wi-Fi data (i.e. chat messages, SIP calls) or not?


it will

sleep_mode=0 won't

  • 0

#820
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Looking for a little help. I've noticed lately, that it takes awhile for my phone to find it's head after coming off deep sleep. (not sure if this relates to the discussion over the last few days or not)

The clock settings are:
Max: 1.152 Ghz
Min: 320 mhz
Gov: smartassV2
Scheduler: sio

Also thinking that perhaps the phone is too full.
SD card: 17% free
Ext.SD (using the Link2int): 65% free
Internal: 12% free

Thanks in advance


this normally happens when the Min clock speed is to two low, think smartass puts it on the lowest possible when off

try changing to ondemand, and see if it still happens,
or get an app that monitors you clock speeds and see what its on when in deep sleep, if its lower than 320 mhz that might be why

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users