Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS] Stock+ ROM [B960 - R6 | Updated: 06-03]


  • Please log in to reply
1230 replies to this topic

#881
rwalton159

rwalton159

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Devices:Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@rwalton159
Just realised I'm still using the R1 version of this. I have the Launcher8 theme on it and the phone is spot on.

Is it worth upgrading to R6 please?

Thanks
Richard

Edited by rwalton159, 29 March 2013 - 11:10 PM.

  • 0

#882
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Just realised I'm still using the R1 version of this. I have the Launcher8 theme on it and the phone is spot on.

Is it worth upgrading to R6 please?

Thanks
Richard

There are a lot of extra things added and tweaked between R1 & R6, take a look at the changelog in the first post and then you can decide if you think these changes are worth you upgrading. Only you can really decide mate... I could say "Yes, it is worth it" and you might try it and prefer R1. Make a nandroid backup first and then install the update, if you don't like it you can restore the backup.

  • 1

#883
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male
Farewell Cyda :)

*cries*

Edited by kyan31, 30 March 2013 - 12:10 AM.

  • 1

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#884
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Go To Sleep

is missing from CM Toggles, get an up to date CM Toggles apk....


lol, it don't work the way you are implying... its not just an apk took from CM,
it actually has nothing to do with CM other than been the same style of toggles.

i will probably update the toggles to have 25 buttons when i get time, which will include what your after

  • 0

#885
jgbyr

jgbyr

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Cyda thanks for the great work on this. Will you or Tillaz be doing any mods for the nexus 4?

  • 0

#886
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Cyda thanks for the great work on this. Will you or Tillaz be doing any mods for the nexus 4?


there's not really any need for mods on a nexus as it has full source code, so all Rom's like CyanogenMod / AOKP / ParanoidAndroid / PAC, etc..
all fully work just like the stock ROM, but are packed with all the features you could wish for lol

for me, i build my own AOKP from source, and cherry pick all the extra stuff i want,
but with me getting the nexus a bit later than others xda was / is already teaming with ROMs so don't really see any point in posting it

basically most of what you would want is already there ;), i think that's why the modaco forum for the nexus 4 is dead

http://forum.xda-dev...play.php?f=1907

  • 0

#887
jgbyr

jgbyr

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Thanks for the explanation Tillaz.

  • 0

#888
grabster

grabster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newtownabbey
  • Devices:Moto g
Just moved to stock plus from slim and this is miles better Imo , but I've noticed that my phone isn't sleeping any more.
I done all the wipes and checked display settings and all seems as it should be,the only mod I have installed is the volume wake thingy,maybe that's stopping it from sleeping.

  • 0

#889
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Mine is deep sleeping with the volume rocker wake mod

  • 0

Posted Image


#890
grabster

grabster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newtownabbey
  • Devices:Moto g
sleeping like a baby .cured with a reboot .
No idea what caused it though.

  • 0

#891
rwalton159

rwalton159

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Devices:Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@rwalton159
Does this rom have an option to use vol buttons to wake screen please?

  • 0

#892
MickJack

MickJack

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300 & Moto G 16gig

Just a quick post to say this will likely be the final version of Stock+, my G300 is heading to my Wife as I've decided to upgrade to a Nexus 4. Thanks to everyone who supported this rom and for making this learning experience interesting. ;)

I'll try to pop back from time to time to check up on the latest news but until then, thanks for all the fish! :)


Thanks for your time and work on this Cyda, works well for me. Nexus 4 ! phaaa !

  • 1

#893
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Does this rom have an option to use vol buttons to wake screen please?

Yes, see the addon section in the first post.

Thanks for your time and work on this Cyda, works well for me. Nexus 4 ! phaaa !

And thanks for the donation, it's appreciated. :)

  • 0

#894
rwalton159

rwalton159

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Devices:Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@rwalton159
Thanks Cyda :) No idea how I missed reading it on the 1st page. I suppose I could use age as an excuse.

Best wishes
Richard

  • 0

#895
kender6

kender6

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Sorry for my newbie question, but fixes this rom the 2G/3G random reboots? I'm currently with CM 10.1 and I have signal and reboot problems.

Thx

  • 0

#896
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
I was having a strange problem with R6 of this ROM, I use my G300 as a SAT NAV in the car and all of a sudden Google Maps and Co Pilot had me about 30-40 mtrs to the left of where I was, meaning it was constantly recalculating and generally being a pain, a couple of reboots normally got it playing nicely again.

In the end I thought I would have a go with Lightning ROM, I had NO issue at all with the GPS/Mapping but I did have other issues, anyway I did a total wipe and new install of Stock + R6 last night, and bugger me if it isn't doing it again!!! 30-40 mtrs to the left of where I actually am????

Is anyone else having any issues, or is it just me? I downloaded a flash-able zip from XDA for UK GPS configuration whilst I was out and touch wood the drive home was spot on, with the GPS showing me on the right road.

Andrew

  • 0

#897
oldfella

oldfella

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 264 posts
has anyone tried the Barclays mobile app with this rom ?

I have disabled supersu through its settings which should hide the fact that the rom is rooted, but the app still thinks its rooted

my guess is the problem is caused by the superuser.apk in /system/app - which I should change its name temporarily

any advice please ?

thanks .. Mike

  • 0

#898
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

has anyone tried the Barclays mobile app with this rom ?

I have disabled supersu through its settings which should hide the fact that the rom is rooted, but the app still thinks its rooted

my guess is the problem is caused by the superuser.apk in /system/app - which I should change its name temporarily

any advice please ?

thanks .. Mike


It doesn't work, it won't work on a rooted device, I have tried all ways and I cannot get it to work much to my great annoyance

Andrew

Edited by Andymac1969, 02 April 2013 - 08:12 PM.

  • 0

#899
lejkabasz

lejkabasz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300
Is touch hybrid CWM works on r6?

  • 0

#900
relvas18

relvas18

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Is touch hybrid CWM works on r6?


Yes

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users