Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS] Stock+ ROM [B960 - R6 | Updated: 06-03]


  • Please log in to reply
1227 replies to this topic

#1021
exerullz

exerullz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
this may sound weird but.. how to actually uninstall it? i want to sell my phone, i unrooted the phone but the stock is the same, i want to put the original ics stock back

  • 0

#1022
predragiPredrag

predragiPredrag

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Download official Huawei B952 international rom and folow instructions in .zip file.
That will restore your phone to factory ICS and locked bootloader ;)

  • 0

#1023
Wagster

Wagster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300
Hi,

I'm new to the G300. I've rooted and installed the latest Stock+ ROM but my phone is sluggish and struggles to run apps such as Facebook or Dolphin browser.

Sometimes it works fine, really nippy. But most of the time I will click to load an app and the phone waits with a white screen for 10 seconds before saying the app isn't responding and kicking me back to the home page. If I try the same app again sometimes it repeats that process and sometimes it will load properly. It happens with Facebook, Twitter, eBay, Dolphin, GMail and various games.

Also sometimes when in an app when I click the home button it'll pause 10 seconds and then take me to the running app selection screen (as if I held the Home button for a few seconds) rather than straight back to the home screen.

I thought it might be a RAM issue but searching on this thread I read that low RAM isn't an issue. But if I look at the Settings>Applications>running apps screen I currently have 300MB RAM used and 80MB RAM remaining = total 380MB. I thought the phone has 512MB?

Is this sluggishness normal for the G300? If not any idea how to fix it?!

I have set the phone up as advised in the opening post i.e. "App drawer > No-Frills CPU > Set Governor to SmartassV2, set I/O scheduler to noop and for nice performance boost set the Max clock frequency to 1.152Ghz."

I'm running the Go Launcher if that makes a difference. I liked the Go Launcher on my old, now dead, Atrix 4G.

Many thanks

Wag

Edited by Wagster, 23 May 2013 - 08:24 AM.

  • 0

#1024
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720

Hi,

I'm new to the G300. I've rooted and installed the latest Stock+ ROM but my phone is sluggish and struggles to run apps such as Facebook or Dolphin browser.

Sometimes it works fine, really nippy. But most of the time I will click to load an app and the phone waits with a white screen for 10 seconds before saying the app isn't responding and kicking me back to the home page. If I try the same app again sometimes it repeats that process and sometimes it will load properly. It happens with Facebook, Twitter, eBay, Dolphin, GMail and various games.

Also sometimes when in an app when I click the home button it'll pause 10 seconds and then take me to the running app selection screen (as if I held the Home button for a few seconds) rather than straight back to the home screen.

I thought it might be a RAM issue but searching on this thread I read that low RAM isn't an issue. But if I look at the Settings>Applications>running apps screen I currently have 300MB RAM used and 80MB RAM remaining = total 380MB. I thought the phone has 512MB?

Is this sluggishness normal for the G300? If not any idea how to fix it?!

I have set the phone up as advised in the opening post i.e. "App drawer > No-Frills CPU > Set Governor to SmartassV2, set I/O scheduler to noop and for nice performance boost set the Max clock frequency to 1.152Ghz."

I'm running the Go Launcher if that makes a difference. I liked the Go Launcher on my old, now dead, Atrix 4G.

Many thanks

Wag

hmmm.. that doesn't sound right. Did you do a clean install, with all the wipes? I've been using this rom for months and it's quite good. I am using the link2sd add on, but that would only make difference if you have loads of apps on the internal memory. I don't know what Go Launcher is like on this, but Nova is cracking on here, but I've moved from the to Launcher8 about a month ago, and I like it best. But, Nova is probably the fastest.

  • 0

#1025
Wagster

Wagster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300
Thanks. I've gone back to stock launcher and it's a little better speed wise but I don't like the features!! I'll try Nova and Launcher8. I did manage to freak out the stock launcher though but it took a lot more effort than Go Launcher!

Could someone do me a favour please and quickly check their RAM situation? Settings>Applications>Running then add the used and free RAM. Mine still totals around 380MB and I don't know if that's normal!

I did full wipe etc when I flashed the ROM. If others have more RAM than me I'll try wiping and reflashing.

Thanks all.

  • 0

#1026
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
yup, that's what I have in ram, and usage hovers around the high 290's -300. If you still have problems, that's the first thing I'd do: wipe it all and re-install, and even re-download the rom and check the MD5 sum. FYI: Launcher8 makes it look like Windows 8, so if you don't like that, don't bother. I like it better myself, and its quite quick.

  • 0

#1027
oldfella

oldfella

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 264 posts
mine is around 385MB - currently 300 used, 86 free

It has always seemed very responsive - launcher is Apex

I would check to see what is using CPU - I use Quick System Info Pro

  • 0

#1028
Timbones

Timbones

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@timbones

When I go to enable Quick GPS it asks me to allow it to use XTRA data and that I may be charge data traffic fees. As I only have WiFi enabled and not data, I guess it shouldn't be able to use any chargable traffic but it makes me a bit nervous nonetheless and so far I've always declined.

If your data is off, then you won't be charged. Fire up GPS while on WiFi and it will download the XTRA data via that. NTP will also be via WiFi. That's how I use it every day. :)

  • 0

#1029
Timbones

Timbones

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@timbones

I'm new to the G300. I've rooted and installed the latest Stock+ ROM but my phone is sluggish and struggles to run apps such as Facebook or Dolphin browser.

Sometimes it works fine, really nippy. But most of the time I will click to load an app and the phone waits with a white screen for 10 seconds before saying the app isn't responding and kicking me back to the home page. If I try the same app again sometimes it repeats that process and sometimes it will load properly. It happens with Facebook, Twitter, eBay, Dolphin, GMail and various games.

In my experience, the phone gets sluggish when there's too many apps running in the background, fighting over the memory.

Get the 'Greenify' app, and put some of the offenders into hibernation. You can still use them, but they won't hog memory when not in use.

Also consider uninstalling apps you don't need...

  • 0

#1030
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
And disable features that you don't need/use. Facebook notifications are a hog. Go launcher is a well known hog. Gmail sync, maps sync. Take a look into what's running and trim it down to what you need. All 512mb phones have this issue. You just can't run it like you would a high spec phone.


Edited by fr0do, 23 May 2013 - 08:56 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#1031
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

If your data is off, then you won't be charged. Fire up GPS while on WiFi and it will download the XTRA data via that. NTP will also be via WiFi. That's how I use it every day. :)


Cool, thanks. It does seem to be working better now :)

  • 0

#1032
derei

derei

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Awesome ROM ... but it would be more awesome if there would be a possibility to add shortcuts to Home Screen. I mean shortcuts for menus like System settings / Wi-Fi.
I don't want to enable/disable Wi-Fi (because this is already possible), but to access the Wi-Fi network list/settings without need to navigate in menu.
Is it possible? Any add-on to do it? Possible to add to Stock+ ROM?
Thanks

  • 0

#1033
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Awesome ROM ... but it would be more awesome if there would be a possibility to add shortcuts to Home Screen. I mean shortcuts for menus like System settings / Wi-Fi.
I don't want to enable/disable Wi-Fi (because this is already possible), but to access the Wi-Fi network list/settings without need to navigate in menu.
Is it possible? Any add-on to do it? Possible to add to Stock+ ROM?
Thanks


Look for WiFi Widget. That shows the current WiFi connection on the Home screen and pressing it opens the WiFi network list.
https://play.google....WZpd2lkZ2V0Il0.

  • 1

#1034
nebojsa77

nebojsa77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hello CYDA
I've just installed your rom and I have to now apply only one problem and that the maximum frequency for me the phone freezes if I put 1,152 but because now works for the 1114 that's just for now.

  • 0

#1035
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
Some G300's overclock better than others, just set it as high as you can be whilst keeping stable.

  • 0

#1036
derei

derei

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Look for WiFi Widget. That shows the current WiFi connection on the Home screen and pressing it opens the WiFi network list.
https://play.google....WZpd2lkZ2V0Il0.

Just found quickshortchutmaker that can make shortcuts for any action or app found in my phone. So... problem solved ! :D As It wasn't only wify I wanted to directly access ... for example I wanted to have quick access to USB Debugging mode too.

  • 0

#1037
popadicsm

popadicsm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:Alcatel OT-992D
after few weeks using this i just can say its great rom. but 1 thing doesnt work (screen haptic feedback). i try apex, nova, stock,.... same problem. it there any solution for this?

  • 0

#1038
PeaceMaker_H

PeaceMaker_H

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hi,

Is there any way to install Portuguese dictionary on the cm keyboard?

It has some language choices, but not the one I need...

Thanks!

  • 0

#1039
derei

derei

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I don't know if this is a STOCK+ issue, or a SmartKeyboard issue, but here is the thing: I configured SmartKeyboard instead of Android keyboard to be used when I input text. But, each time I reboot, it reverts back to default Android kb, and that is annoying. I have to revert it every time.

Any workaraound to this?
(btw, I'm usint Link2Int mod , if this may have any impact)

  • 0

#1040
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

I don't know if this is a STOCK+ issue, or a SmartKeyboard issue, but here is the thing: I configured SmartKeyboard instead of Android keyboard to be used when I input text. But, each time I reboot, it reverts back to default Android kb, and that is annoying. I have to revert it every time.

Any workaraound to this?
(btw, I'm usint Link2Int mod , if this may have any impact)

I used to use Smartkeyboard pro and never had any issues with it switching, one thing though, make sure you don't link it with Link2sd, keyboards need to be on the phone, this could cause the sort of issue you describe.

Edited by Cyda, 30 May 2013 - 07:31 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users