Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS] Stock+ ROM [B960 - R6 | Updated: 06-03]


1230 replies to this topic

#121
vts_free

vts_free

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
This helped on default storage:

I found that if I change the files in /system/etc external_sd.fstab to internal_sd.fstab and internal_sd.fstab to external_sd.fstab.
Then reboot my 32 GB SD card is mounted to /mnt/sdcard and the internal 2GB card is mounted to /mnt/sdcard2.


  • 0

#122
timoti111

timoti111

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia - Lednicke Rovne
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@timoti111
Is there any way to install custom bootanimation?

  • 0

#123
Timbones

Timbones

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@timbones
Any chance we could get the battery icon that was in the old Stock+? The circle of thick dots one? Ta.

  • 0

#124
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
The biggest bonus of this ROM over the CM builds is it just works, I love the CM ROMS's but at the moment they where causing me hassle with dodgy signal and the battery draining quickly, this seems to have sorted it and it just works, thank you CYDA

  • 0

#125
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
This is stock. Huawei sorted it lol :)

  • 0

Posted Image


#126
atomicr

atomicr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Huawei U8110 (Pulse Mini)
  • Twitter:@qtomic

Nice ROM Cyda! Is there an option to wake the phone with the volume rocker instead of the power button?
I can't find a setting for it. Its present in Infusion/Lightning/CM roms.

Any chance you could add one if its not there?
Cheers!


Flash this and you will be able to wake up the phone with volume rocker.
Volume rocker Wake Up ICS

  • 0

#127
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl

Flash this and you will be able to wake up the phone with volume rocker.
Volume rocker Wake Up ICS


THANK YOU!

  • 0

#128
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

This is stock. Huawei sorted it lol :)


Indeed they have :P

Edited by Andymac1969, 24 February 2013 - 03:03 PM.

  • 0

#129
lostboybinns

lostboybinns

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade III
Great time Cyda. definitely my daily again. had to delete touch pal using rom toolbox then reinstall to get the curve working.

  • 0

#130
zex_rad

zex_rad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300 U8815
Good one....
@Cyda: Any chance for vol wake add on?

  • 0

#131
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl

Good one....
@Cyda: Any chance for vol wake add on?

Flash this and you will be able to wake up the phone with volume rocker.
Volume rocker Wake Up ICS


  • 0

#132
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
That link goes nowhere for me :(

  • 0

Posted Image


#133
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300

That link goes nowhere for me :(


I thought it was advertising spam ? Is it a valid link ?. J

  • 0
Biohazard

#134
Cobble

Cobble

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antrim town
  • Devices:Huawei G300
It's a valid Mega link. Works best on Chrome.



Is TV Catch-up working on this ROM?

Edited by Cobble, 24 February 2013 - 07:42 PM.

  • 0

#135
lf.simoes

lf.simoes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Thanks Cyda!
Will give it a try soon!

  • 0

#136
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Any chance we could get the battery icon that was in the old Stock+? The circle of thick dots one? Ta.

Sure. To be honest it was the one I should have used. I used the smaller dotted version with CM and just got used to seeing it so didn't even notice it was the wrong one until you mentioned it.

Attached File  Circle_Normal.png   4.44KB   56 downloads
http://www.solidfile...m/d/7a1df65070/

It should work fine but I haven't had chance to test it yet so please make a nandroid first just in case.

@ Those people having issues with default storage reverting back to Internal. A friend of mine had the same issue and we resolved it by mounting the sdcard in his pc, copying the files off it to a backup folder on his pc and then using this tool here to format the sdcard (choose the format (overwrite) option), then copy all your files back to the card. It might not work for everyone but certainly did the job for him.

Edited by Cyda, 25 February 2013 - 09:53 AM.

  • 0

#137
OmnioPT

OmnioPT

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 / THL W200

@ Those people having issues with default storage reverting back to Internal. A friend of mine had the same issue and we resolved it by mounting the sdcard in his pc, copying the files off it to a backup folder on his pc and then using this tool here to format the sdcard (choose the format (overwrite) option), then copy all your files back to the card. It might not work for everyone but certainly did the job for him.


I don't know if it is a valid reason, but everytime a install the Titanium Backup, my default storage changes from SDCard to Internal.
This happens with every rom I used...

  • 0

#138
Buffalo Soldier

Buffalo Soldier

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Any idea why some of us don't have power toggles, and also System option in settings? Beside this, very good rom, maybe I won't go back to CM9 for some time. :)

  • 0

#139
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl
As SDcards is the current topic, my default storage was External SDcard and had stayed fixed to that since installing the ROM.
Then all I did was reboot into CWM to do my first nandorid backup of this ROM, and when I rebooted my default storage had reverted to Internal.

  • 0

#140
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Any idea why some of us don't have power toggles, and also System option in settings? Beside this, very good rom, maybe I won't go back to CM9 for some time. :)

Those without toggles, sorry about that but Huawei toggles are quirky and it will be because of the location & operator files in /cust. The easiest thing is to just use one of these: https://play.google....inless.pc&hl=en or https://play.google....ionToggle&hl=en both do just as good a job.

I know one guy fixed it by copying files around in the /cust partition and it was something to do with there being no files for his country/network. I can't find the post at the moment but it was here in the forum somewhere.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users