Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [CM10.1+AOKP+PA3] Root Box for ZTE Blade (Updated 17/9/13)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
342 replies to this topic

#221
oleks805

oleks805

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I'm using this ROM and i have one problem :) waking up is to long,sometimes i must wait 3/4 sec :D oh and another one problem, where is option to disable pages (camera etc) on lockscreen?

  • 0

#222
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
experienced a bug, the mobile data didn't work ,tried alot of times. i am coming from cm10.1 so i obviously did a complete wipe and flashed both rom and gaps. (could be my own problem though; if someone could confirm)

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#223
Bundizle

Bundizle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kenya
  • Devices:zte blade, huawei y300 ,Moto G
  • Twitter:@bundizle
this rom is much better than the previous pac rom which had alot of soft reboots and the battery drain was too much..it being an initial release has alot of potential in it! thanks zeelog!! i have noticed that everytime my phone brings out a popup message that unfortunately, settings has stopped..any solutions??

  • 0

#224
Lister Of Smeg

Lister Of Smeg

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 388 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (San Fran)
Hi ZeeLog,

Thanks for this epic (birthday release ;) lol) rom... a couple of days in, and still loving it... :)

I've noticed a couple of issues...

1) S2E no longer works/supported in this ROM. (I believe I may of found a fix for it though, as there are some scripts missing in this release compared to PAC)

2) Settings seems to be crashing a lot lately, and Ive not done anything/changes to be the cause of that...

3) Most Apps are in their native 240dpi, unlike PAC. Tried change a few like they were previously, esp 2x Pane Settings App (this was done only hours ago, and is not related to above crashing) but cant seem to make Settings go in 2x Pane.

Other than that, a damn sturdy ROM and look forward to its progress... :)

Lister

  • 0

#225
Lister Of Smeg

Lister Of Smeg

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 388 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (San Fran)
Heeey all,

Just to let you know, after playing around with a few scripts, still cant get S2E to work on this rom... But fear not, Ive found an alternative that works just as well, if not better than S2E and it officially appears to support CM10.1 (aka, Android 4.2.2). So no longer are we stuck on S2E and Android 4.1.x....

Go grab, Mount2SD... https://play.google....zedog.mounts2sd

And have fun... :)

Lister

  • 0

#226
hakapeszi

hakapeszi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I too had problem w the mobile data, and the APN setting screen kept crashing. Installed the APN OnOff widget that crashed too. Then the Tweakker (https://play.google....id=com.tweakker) kicked it on the butt and finally I could use the APN settings and create one.
Something is still not right though bcoz the APN OnOff widget still crashes (who cares now) and the System started to pop up the crash report dialog :/

by the way I could change the Settings to tablet layout (2 panes) by choosing 720p layout in Hybrid settings.

A promising rom w some (very) rough edges :)

  • 0

#227
oleks805

oleks805

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Sorry zeelog but this rom sucks :) too much reboots, settings still crushing when i turn wifi on, my statusbar didint work today (i did a reboot and it's fine now). i will back to cm 10.1 or 7. Maybe one day i'll back to this ROM :)

P.S. i know that my english sucks too :P

  • 0

#228
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I have been using it since release WITHOUT a full wipe from PAC, and even that way it's much more stable than PAC. I don't have any of those problems with this rom.

  • 0

#229
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

I have been using it since release WITHOUT a full wipe from PAC, and even that way it's much more stable than PAC. I don't have any of those problems with this rom.

Bullshit is what your comment sounds like.
How can you use the latest uploaded rom over the previous one without a full wipe.

PS: PAC Man Rom and Rootbox Rom are two different roms entirely.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#230
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Not so much, they both build on the same 3 roms, the main difference is that PAC seemingly mostly relies upon PA/Cyanogen, while Rootbox seems to base itself more on AOKP. If you turn of settings that could clash with each other or possibly wouldn't work on the other rom like PAC-in-Black, it works very well without a wipe. I had done it on my own responsibility, and there may be people who can't manage the upgrade, that's why a full wipe is still recommended for the average user.

Think it again: Both roms use code the same code parts from PA, thid component won' t be a trouble. But for example, rootbox uses AOKP alternives of the CM stuff found in PAC, and they MAY or MAY NOT cause trouble. For example, if the battery icon you have set in pac has a higher index than the largest index in rootbox for the same settings, the systemui would most probably crash, because it can't find the resource, and since it should find it all the time until it's set with the settings app, the developer has no reason to write exception handling for it.

Edited by Sulthekk, 10 July 2013 - 11:32 PM.

  • 0

#231
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Not so much, they both build on the same 3 roms, the main difference is that PAC seemingly mostly relies upon PA/Cyanogen, while Rootbox seems to base itself more on AOKP. If you turn of settings that could clash with each other or possibly wouldn't work on the other rom like PAC-in-Black, it works very well without a wipe. I had done it on my own responsibility, and there may be people who can't manage the upgrade, that's why a full wipe is still recommended for the average user.

Think it again: Both roms use code the same code parts from PA, thid component won' t be a trouble. But for example, rootbox uses AOKP alternives of the CM stuff found in PAC, and they MAY or MAY NOT cause trouble. For example, if the battery icon you have set in pac has a higher index than the largest index in rootbox for the same settings, the systemui would most probably crash, because it can't find the resource, and since it should find it all the time until it's set with the settings app, the developer has no reason to write exception handling for it.

Moreover rootbox rom has it's own settings menu inside system settings which pac man rom never had.......

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#232
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta
new build up:
ROOT-BOX [12 JUL 13]
http://goo.im/devs/z...ly-20130712.zip
Mostly bug fixes from the initial release
To get rid of process.acore error clear app data & cache of Contacts & ContactsStorage (Settings > Apps > All > Clear data & cache for contacts/contacts storage).

  • 1

#233
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Since PAC never had it, the values that can be set there have no chance to clash with the ones from PAC. :)

  • 0

#234
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Update works fine after clearing data for contact storage, I recommend to backup PA settings before installation because I lost them during the upgrade.

  • 0

#235
fight3r

fight3r

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade San Francisco
Guys i just flashed the RootBox rom and everything works great and the performace is great also... I just have i trouble ... I cant get the mobile data to work ... i activated from the settings i rebooted the device just to be sure but still nothing... I made sure i havent accidentaly ticked the use only 2g network.... I am in greece and its the first rom i encountered this trouble... any input???

  • 0

#236
kingpair

kingpair

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Guys i just flashed the RootBox rom and everything works great and the performace is great also... I just have i trouble ... I cant get the mobile data to work ... i activated from the settings i rebooted the device just to be sure but still nothing... I made sure i havent accidentaly ticked the use only 2g network.... I am in greece and its the first rom i encountered this trouble... any input???


Yup same problem here. Great ROM though.

  • 0

#237
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Guys i just flashed the RootBox rom and everything works great and the performace is great also... I just have i trouble ... I cant get the mobile data to work ... i activated from the settings i rebooted the device just to be sure but still nothing... I made sure i havent accidentaly ticked the use only 2g network.... I am in greece and its the first rom i encountered this trouble... any input???

i said the the same thing before as well ..... it didn't work no matter how many times i switched mobile data on and off and reboot didn't do any benefit either ;although i have not tried the latest 12th july update, if anyone using the latest version could confirm it would be helpful .
Anyways except that this rom is great.

Edited by khadu, 12 July 2013 - 04:02 PM.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#238
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta
re anyone with mobile data problem, try this and report back pls: replace apns-conf.xml (using a root explorer under /etc folder) with this file ,remember to set appropriate permissions after replacing, reboot if necessary...

Edited by zeelog, 12 July 2013 - 04:18 PM.

  • 0

#239
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
gonna flash this!!
this is gonna be a huge update for me...

last ROM flash was 2-3 months back

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#240
lolasher

lolasher

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade

re anyone with mobile data problem, try this and report back pls: replace apns-conf.xml (using a root explorer under /etc folder) with this file ,remember to set appropriate permissions after replacing, reboot if necessary...


Replacing file didn't make any effect. Internet started working after manually configure access point.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users