Jump to content


Photo

[PROJECT] [DEV] Ubuntu Touch for ZTE Blade

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1
Darktitor

Darktitor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:GT-i9003 and Huawei Boulder
I want to port Ubuntu Touch which is based on CM10.1
I'll use KonstaT amazing CM10.1 for base.

If anyone can help me...
Post here or PM me

I know it's a hard work!!
Don't ask for ETA'S :o

I'll do my possible to get Ubuntu Touch on the Blade.

Thanks to KonstaT and other devs who helped him.

  • 1

#2
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
bitch please its too early! I've tested it on Nexus7, there's only UI preview, almost all applications are placeholders ( calculator, lock screen - replaced with images :)) And it is not really fast on Nexus7. So dont waste your time, its too early.

Edited by x6itru, 23 February 2013 - 09:44 AM.

  • 0

#3
Darktitor

Darktitor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:GT-i9003 and Huawei Boulder
Ok so I'm waiting a more complete build

  • 0

#4
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
You can forget it. Even though the Android side should be easy to compile for our device (it's based on CM10.1), the actual Ubuntu side causes major issues. For one it's for ARMv7, and secondly its current size is ~1GB (and it's only going to get bigger).

  • 2

#5
Darktitor

Darktitor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:GT-i9003 and Huawei Boulder
Ok thanks for your reply
But one more question:
CM10.1 need a 3.x kernel to work and your build is running the old 2.6 kernrl... How is it possible??

  • 0

#6
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Ok thanks for your reply
But one more question:
CM10.1 need a 3.x kernel to work and your build is running the old 2.6 kernrl... How is it possible??


It's patched with hacks and 3.x stuff

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#7
Darktitor

Darktitor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:GT-i9003 and Huawei Boulder
Ok thanks

  • 0

#8
rymate1234

rymate1234

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
Have fun recompiling the whole of ubuntu

  • 1

#9
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
btw is there source code for ubuntu touch available? I can't find it on canonical website. /;

Edited by x6itru, 23 February 2013 - 02:39 PM.

  • 0

#10
Darktitor

Darktitor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:GT-i9003 and Huawei Boulder
Yeah and there's a guide for porting to other devices which have a CM10.1 base

  • 0

#11
Carlos Manuel Leemet

Carlos Manuel Leemet

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android, IT, Cars, Phones, OS, Music, etc.
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@Carlos_Manuel1
Well Ubuntu package takes something 500Mb, by deleting videos, pictures some preview images from gallery + music player you can make Ubuntu's size to 340Mb

Also modifying CM10.1:
I recommend JB 4.2.1 and not JB 4.2.2 version!

extract initramfs edit init.rc and the ubuntu lines at the end!
add ubuntu files from maguro Ubuntu package to /system/bin/ and some ubuntu files from it to /system/lib/, delete app and framework folders

Boot, if the partition is too little you may want to try dual boot, booting from SD HC card..

I don't use Blade because I have Nexus, but if you can get Ubuntu Touch preview to boot on Blade it would be too slow to do anything.

Edited by Carlos Manuel Leemet, 23 February 2013 - 03:18 PM.

  • 1
I port and edit ROMs for Samsung Jét (JetDroid)
My Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.c...HD?feature=mhee
My Google Code Page: http://code.google.c...ss='bbc_img' />

#12
Darktitor

Darktitor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:GT-i9003 and Huawei Boulder
So for you it's a lost of time??
I'll wait and see more completely build of Ubuntu Touch.
And maybe a pre alpha to see if the blade can use Ubuntu Touch correctly.

  • 0

#13
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
yes it's wasting of time. Better grab AOSP and start to writting your's own android-based OS :)

  • 0

#14
Darktitor

Darktitor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:GT-i9003 and Huawei Boulder
Ok
So I won't do it :(

  • 0

#15
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
You can try to port it, but its very slow on nexus7 ( Quad Core Tegra3) so it won't be easy make it useable.

Edited by x6itru, 23 February 2013 - 04:16 PM.

  • 0

#16
Axuf

Axuf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
And Firefox Os, it is possible (when it will be released ) ? :)

  • 0

#17
Darktitor

Darktitor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:GT-i9003 and Huawei Boulder
I'll look at it.

  • 1

#18
t0mm13b

t0mm13b

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,784 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:GT-S8500,Zte Blade,SE ST15i
  • Twitter:@t0mm13b

Have fun recompiling the whole of ubuntu


That ^ comment made me pmsl.... +1

Good luck back-porting ARMv7 to ARMv6 - which resembles trying to port MIUI for ARMv6... :P

  • 0
try{ not_laugh; }catch{ FAIL; }finally{ laugh; }

#19
Walwon

Walwon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OSF)

I'll look at it.


Yeah! It seems to me that Firefox OS can be much easier to port to our Blades. Yesterday I've read on Engadget the specs for the new ZTE Open phone designed for Firefox OS and it was similar to ZTE Blade:
http://www.engadget....ox-os-mwc-leak/
So the requirements are much lower than for Ubuntu Phone. :-)

EDIT: It appears that KonstaT have ported Firefox OS to ZTE Blade III already! :-)

Edited by Walwon, 24 February 2013 - 08:59 AM.

  • 0

#20
Darktitor

Darktitor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:GT-i9003 and Huawei Boulder
Yeah but I don't like Firefox OS :-(
I'll try maybe

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users