Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][17.9.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 11 votes

  • Please log in to reply
963 replies to this topic

#241
anuat02

anuat02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte acqua v880e
Somebody can help me, I using zte acqua v880e ROM 18.4 atlas40.. sdcard not mount but sdext ok cuz i using link2sd..

u0_a38@android:/ $ su
u0_a38@android:/ # grep /storage /proc/mounts
tmpfs /storage tmpfs rw,relatime,mode=050,gid=1028 0 0
tmpfs /storage/emulated tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,mode=050,gid=1028 0 0
/dev/block/vold/179:33 /storage/sdcard1 vfat rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,uid=1000,gid=1015,fmask=0702,dmask=0702,allow_utime=0020,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro 0 0
/dev/fuse /storage/emulated/0 fuse rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=1023,group_id=1023,default_permissions,allow_other 0 0
/dev/fuse /storage/emulated/0/Android/obb fuse rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=1023,group_id=1023,default_permissions,allow_other 0 0
/dev/fuse /storage/emulated/legacy fuse rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=1023,group_id=1023,default_permissions,allow_other 0 0
/dev/fuse /storage/emulated/legacy/Android/obb fuse rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=1023,group_id=1023,default_permissions,allow_other 0 0
ock/vold/179\:32 <

Disk /dev/block/vold/179:32: 16.0 GB, 16009658368 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1946 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/block/vold/179:32p1 1 1667 13384765+ c Win95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/block/vold/179:32p2 1667 1916 2000000 83 Linux
/dev/block/vold/179:32p3 1916 1947 249666 82 Linux swap
u0_a38@android:/ #
u0_a38@android:/ # /dev/block/mmcblk0
sh: /dev/block/mmcblk0: can't execute: Permission denied
126|u0_a38@android:/ #

Edited by anuat02, 22 April 2013 - 01:35 PM.

  • 0

#242
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,662 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Somebody can help me, I using zte acqua v880e ROM 18.4 atlas40.. sdcard not mount but sdext ok cuz i using link2sd..

/dev/block/vold/179:33 /storage/sdcard1 vfat rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,uid=1000,gid=1015,fmask=0702,dmask=0702,allow_utime=0020,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-

Looks like it's mounted just fine. Mount points are just different than in the previous release.

Internal emulated storage: /sd-internal = /mnt/sd-internal = /storage/sdcard0 = /data/media
External SD card: /sdcard = /mnt/sdcard = /storage/sdcard1

  • 0

#243
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

From the same doc I already posted couple of times. "Android supports devices with external storage, which is defined to be a case-insensitive and permissionless filesystem." Ext file systems won't work in ClockWorkMod either.
https://android.goog...torage/index.md

Looks like it's rather something modem related. Is that from your build or from a build that I've released?

I still haven't experience a single random reboot on either CM10 or CM10.1...


Well, I guess I tried that ext4 stuff before reading documentation, I did not guess vfat is the only supported fs.

It is from my build, but I have not made modifications to the source code (yet).
We use the device differently; if your ZTE hasn't rebooted this way, it doesn't prove CM does not have bugs. For example, I run busybox-ntpd, does it matter?

  • 0

#244
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon

Looks like it's mounted just fine. Mount points are just different than in the previous release.

Internal emulated storage: /sd-internal = /mnt/sd-internal = /storage/sdcard0 = /data/media
External SD card: /sdcard = /mnt/sdcard = /storage/sdcard1


I also have /storage/emulated/0 in CM File Manager ... also, the previous release of this ROM did not do this ... So you basically changed it? I noticed that CM10 got the same change, didn't it? The new CWM is changed as well: there is some /storage/media crap in mounts menu .... so u basically changed every single piece of ur work to make it work like Google wants it ?

If Google wants this, it's their fault cos it sucks ... it's a personal device, not a multi-user PC ... why don't they solve it the unix-way of managing user accounts? let's hate google ...
It's rly a pain having Real Racing 3 / GTA Vice City / GTA 3 sd data in the internal storage...

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#245
anuat02

anuat02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte acqua v880e

Well, I guess I tried that ext4 stuff before reading documentation, I did not guess vfat is the only supporta/..

It is from my build, but I have not made modifications to the source code (yet).
We use the device differently; if your ZTE hasn't rebooted this way, it doesn't prove CM does not have bugs. For example, I run busybox-ntpd, does it matter?


Edited by anuat02, 22 April 2013 - 04:20 PM.

  • 0

#246
anuat02

anuat02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte acqua v880e

Looks like it's mounted just fine. Mount points are just different than in the previous release.

Internal emulated storage: /sd-internal = /mnt/sd-internal = /storage/sdcard0 = /data/media
External SD card: /sdcard = /mnt/sdcard = /storage/sdcard1


Tq cuz reply.. My sdcard not mount if using cwm n all data just put in sd-ext internal not to sdcard/android/data/.. If just using sdext internal data not enough for large game data..my sd-ext internal just 2.5gb but now sdcard 12gb n sdext4 2gb.. What should I do now..



  • 0

#247
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Tq cuz reply.. My sdcard not mount if using cwm n all data just put in sd-ext internal not to sdcard/android/data/.. If just using sdext internal data not enough for large game data..my sd-ext internal just 2.5gb but now sdcard 12gb n sdext4 2gb.. What should I do now..


what says command "echo $EXTERNAL_STORAGE" in adb shell?

  • 0

#248
anuat02

anuat02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte acqua v880e

what says command "echo $EXTERNAL_STORAGE" in adb shell?


u0_a38@android:/ $ su
u0_a38@android:/ # echo $EXTERNAL_STORAGE
/storage/emulated/legacy
u0_a38@android:/ #


  • 0

#249
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
and what's there?

  • 0

#250
anuat02

anuat02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte acqua v880e

and what's there?


u0_a38@android:/ $ su
u0_a38@android:/ # echo $EXTERNAL_STORAGE
/storage/emulated/legacy
u0_a38@android:/ #

Nothing happen just this... :-)

  • 0

#251
1amarr

1amarr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Absolutely not. This is not some winzipped ROM. I upload a single update zip that directly comes out of the build process.


Google Music is not available in my country, but I've always thought the whole point of it was that it's cloud based and you don't need to store the music on your device. :o Any mp3s you've stored on your external sdcard will of course work just fine with Google Music and other music players (and media files will work just fine with Gallery/etc).

With all my apps installed I still have 2GB available on my internal storage. I keep music, photos, videos, ROMs, ClockWorkMod backups, etc on my external sdcard. I don't have any problem with the size of the internal storage.

No, you don't understand. It's currently implemented in the only correct way. It is not broken - there is nothing to fix.
https://android.goog...torage/index.md

Only other possible solutions is that I revert it back to the previous implementation (only external sdcard) and take crap from the ones who want to utilize the internal storage.


Dude, you have no idea what you're talking about. There's nothing that needs to fixed asap. You wan't something fixed or working the way you like it, you better do it yourself!


1. Neither is Google Music available in my country but I still use it so whatever. And I don't have unlimited data to listen to my 17000 tracks. I needed my SD card for the storage of my favourite albums, which are 4-5 GB but now I can only have like 1-1.5 GB. The app downloads songs from Google's servers straight to the default storage space which is in this case the internal one. i cannot move those files to the SD via copy-paste, because then it will not be located in the /Android/data of the default storage and it won't be recognized....

2. I know theoretically this is the correct way. Yes, in a phone which has only 1 storage partition of 8-16 GB's it is the correct way. but for our phone it is not.

3. You are not getting crap from anyone, basicly everyone is thankful for your work, we just wish the rom could serve it's original purpose aka a usable phone.

Or what should I do if say i want to play a game with 5 GB game data? (I don't play games like these but let's say i wanted to.) The App downloades data to the internal storage but it is only 2.5 Gb... What then...

So we only saying that if it worked in 4.1, it would work in 4.2 it is the sole deceision of yours. Am I correct?

  • 0

#252
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon
btw, my friend who has ZTE Blade 1 and uses another ROM (something pacman related...pacman 2 or so..) also has the same problem .. with even less internal storage his phone is useless now ... but ok ... 2.5 GB is enough for many things :D but rly I need to play RR3 from time to time and I don't wanna have the whole gig in my internal storage

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#253
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

u0_a38@android:/ $ su
u0_a38@android:/ # echo $EXTERNAL_STORAGE
/storage/emulated/legacy
u0_a38@android:/ #

Nothing happen just this... :-)


As root in adb shell it might be different. So, try starting some app, then in adb shell find out its PID, e.g. "busybox ps lww".
If app has PID 666, then you can view /proc/666/environ /proc/666/mounts ...
this env var is used only(?) when app uses file:// scheme in getCanonicalUri
http://developer.and...lStorageState()

However, the apps may be now returned path to their own, isolated external storage implemented using bind mounts. So try to find out what directory the app is returned.

  • 0

#254
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon
http://www.mediafire...pooy45nkesd7h2i hmm ... well I don't guarantee this but it should swap internal and external storage :)
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=2096138 from here ... looks like the best way to do it

Edited by plantroon, 22 April 2013 - 08:17 PM.

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#255
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Has anyone had issues getting MTP to work on Linux? Had to use adb push to transfer music from PC to phone. No biggie just wondering what I had done wrong...

  • 0

#256
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
okay,I installed today's version of CM10.1. Apps installed on sdcard disappeared, some apps, e.g. easyvoicerecorder now writes to /storage/emulated/legacy/EasyVoiceRecorder , but still /proc/666/mounts has /storage/sdcard1 listed, and yes, apps can access that directory just fine.
Titanium backup didn't find backups when started, but it can be configured to read /storage/sdcard1 where my backups were.
MW premium installed on /data/media/0/Android/data/com.merriamwebster.premium/ , I rm -rf'ed /storage/sdcard1/Android/data/com.merriamwebster.premium/
If I make /data/media/0/Android/data/com.tripadvisor.android.apps.cityguide.helsinki a symlink to the previous directory at sdcard, the app does not work (shows images as blank (because of permissions).
MapFactor Navigator found the maps from /storage/sdcard1 , yippee. Also a couple of other apps can also search $SECONDARY_STORAGE (or /mnt/sdcard) for their stuff. Some not. Quite a mess.
Nova Launcher backup says it goes to /sdcard/data , in adb shell I can find them in /storage/emulated/legacy/data/com.teslacoilsw.launcher/backup

Phone encryption does not work, so data is not more safe in case of theft now. /data/media/0 files are also media_rw:media_rw , mode 775, so I don't know if there are some benefits in this new storage change.

  • 0

#257
ch282167340

ch282167340

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Looks like it's mounted just fine. Mount points are just different than in the previous release.

Internal emulated storage: /sd-internal = /mnt/sd-internal = /storage/sdcard0 = /data/media
External SD card: /sdcard = /mnt/sdcard = /storage/sdcard1


Its so cool!
Thanks! My phone v889d can run.But no GSM!
I like the rom very much. And,I want to use it instead only be used to experience!
How to fix this bug? any help?

  • 0

#258
xtian19

xtian19

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
will this work on v889m blade 3?

  • 0

#259
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,662 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Has anyone had issues getting MTP to work on Linux? Had to use adb push to transfer music from PC to phone. No biggie just wondering what I had done wrong...

Here's a guide for Ubuntu.
http://www.omgubuntu...for-file-access

Add Blade III MTP mode to udev rules.
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="19d2", ATTRS{idProduct}=="0306", MODE="0666", OWNER="username" #MTP Blade3

Its so cool!
Thanks! My phone v889d can run.But no GSM!
I like the rom very much. And,I want to use it instead only be used to experience!
How to fix this bug? any help?

This ROM is not supposed to work on a V889D. There is no dual-SIM support in CyanogenMod.

At best scenario it could work with one SIM only. You can try swapping RIL proprietaries from your stock ROM. It's also possible that a second rild process needs to be added to ramdisk.

will this work on v889m blade 3?

No, absolutely not. V889M is, well V889M (MediaTek chipset), not Blade III (Qualcomm chipset). Same casing, completely different device. You can't install anything from this forum!

  • 1

#260
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon
@KonstaT ... this is a mod... so you should make it more useful for this device. Plz change the way of this new sd card mounting so that everything is stored to sdcard by default. SD card now has really no use at all for me ... I configured camera to store photos/videos there but I don't use camera that much so the sd card is empty while the internal memory has 2 MB free ... or is there any other use for the sd card now??

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users