Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][17.9.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 11 votes

  • Please log in to reply
963 replies to this topic

#601
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Konstat, Yesterday my brother wanted to send me a picture via bluetooth. From his ZTE Blade 3 (with WorldEndBefore rom) to my ZTE Blade 3 (with your cm10.1). In his phone my name appeared, however if he tried to send me, it was always unsuccessful. Is it an issue?

Would be handy for developer if you tell whats the problem, and what wasnt succesful?

  • 0

#602
Zsebes01

Zsebes01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 3
Hi.Thanks for the great work..i use the ROM on ZTE BLADE 3.
But i have a question..In my telephone book,if i hold my finger in a name,nothing happened...i dont find DELETE ALL CONTACTS and DELETE CONTACT.
Can you help me? Maybe if you have a little time can you make a patch?
Very thanks for you work:)
and sorry for my bad english...i,m hungaryan.

Respect :)

  • 0

#603
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Hi.Thanks for the great work..i use the ROM on ZTE BLADE 3.
But i have a question..In my telephone book,if i hold my finger in a name,nothing happened...i dont find DELETE ALL CONTACTS and DELETE CONTACT.
Can you help me? Maybe if you have a little time can you make a patch?
Very thanks for you work:)
and sorry for my bad english...i,m hungaryan.

Respect :)

You can edit, add and delete contacs from app called Contacts.

  • 0

#604
Zsebes01

Zsebes01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 3
but how?? i cant find delete all contacts..can you tell me how can i find this option?

  • 0

#605
Zsebes01

Zsebes01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 3
can you upload upload the original contacts like a patch? thanks fot the quick answer :)

  • 0

#606
slewa

slewa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE My Surf Pure

can you upload upload the original contacts like a patch? thanks fot the quick answer :)


Magyar nyelven a "személyek" alatt lehet a névjegyeket szerkeszteni, törölni.
Ha szükséges egyszerre több, vagy az összes névjegy törlése, a playen találsz rá neked megfelelő alkalmazást.
Pl: https://play.google.....contactdeleter

In Hungarian language "személyek = contacts" you can edit and delete single contact.
If you need delete more or all contact you can find some app for it in the play store.
Ie: https://play.google.....contactdeleter

  • 1

#607
Zsebes01

Zsebes01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 3
Köszönöm a segitséget,nem is gondoltam,hogy erre van külön alkalmazás,és köszi a figyelmességedet,hogy magyarul irtál :):)
Thank you very much your help..its was hepful for me:)

  • 0

#608
multi13

multi13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Blade III
Hi
Sry, but I have easy question. How to install/upgrade new release?
Now, I have "cm-10.1-20130710". If I install the new release (cm-10.1-20130720) in recovery, must be before or after "wipe and factory reset" or "format system"? And must be installed on the "gapps-jb-20130301-signed.zip" again?

  • 0

#609
Something Wierd

Something Wierd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
No need to wipe nor reflash the gapps if you are upgradeing your rom.

  • 0

#610
multi13

multi13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Blade III

No need to wipe nor reflash the gapps if you are upgradeing your rom.


Ok, only install the new "zip" and ready?

  • 0

#611
Zsebes01

Zsebes01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 3
if i refresh the rom,i make allways full wipe...and its working...

  • 0

#612
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Thanks for the info.
...

wpa_supplicant: wlan0: CTRL-EVENT-ASSOC-REJECT status_code=1

I see 'errors' like that too. It's not an issue.
E/WifiStateMachine( 480): Failed to set country code FI
E/WifiStateMachine( 480): Failed to set frequency band 0
E/wpa_supplicant( 2696): wpa_driver_nl80211_driver_cmd: failed to issue private commands
E/wpa_supplicant( 2696): wpa_driver_nl80211_driver_cmd: failed to issue private commands
I/wpa_supplicant( 2696): wlan0: Trying to associate with SSID 'MyNetworkNameWasHere'
I/wpa_supplicant( 2696): wlan0: Associated with xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx (<- my network MAC address was here)
I/wpa_supplicant( 2696): wlan0: CTRL-EVENT-CONNECTED - Connection to xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx completed (auth) [id=0 id_str=]

I think I've already said this before, but it doesn't seem to get BSSID (00:00:00:00:00:00) for your access point. Are you sure this isn't an issue with your router? You better start with googling 'CTRL-EVENT-ASSOC-REJECT'. There's at least some known issues with university networks that use EAP.

Konstat, Yesterday my brother wanted to send me a picture via bluetooth. From his ZTE Blade 3 (with WorldEndBefore rom) to my ZTE Blade 3 (with your cm10.1). In his phone my name appeared, however if he tried to send me, it was always unsuccessful. Is it an issue?

Issue where? Bluetooth file transfers work in both directions with this ROM.

If you've updated from a pre-bluetooth working build, you must do a clean install to avoid any issues with bluetooth.

  • 0

#613
multi13

multi13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Blade III
@Something Wierd & Zsebes01
Thanks for your answer. I installed the new update and it working fine.

My second question:
When, I connect the phone to my computer, then I don't see the internal storage (only SD card). Why?

  • 0

#614
Madaz

Madaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia, Adelaide
  • Devices:ZTE Urbane, HTC one
You probably have to be in Debugging Mode

  • 0

#615
Zsebes01

Zsebes01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 3
With Cyaogenmode you cannot see the internal store.....this is Cyaogemode bug or i dont know :)
But this is not so big problem,an 8 gb sd card can you buy 7-10 USD...i think its not so high price :)
But if you need the internal storage...copy the files to sd card...and with a filemanager you can move the files to the internal storage.
I hope i helped to you.

  • 0

#616
multi13

multi13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Blade III
I have a 8GB SD card, actually it was just a question (not important the internal storage function). Otherwise I can't find USB debugging option in the settings. Only mtp, ptp and USB storage functions.

  • 0

#617
Zsebes01

Zsebes01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 3
in this rome NONE usb debugging...i searched but i dont find too :)
What will you doing with usb debugging??

  • 0

#618
Madaz

Madaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia, Adelaide
  • Devices:ZTE Urbane, HTC one
USB debugging is a hidden feature

you have to press many times the build number line in the about menu eventually developer options will appear in the previous menu

  • 2

#619
multi13

multi13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Blade III

USB debugging is a hidden feature

you have to press many times the build number line in the about menu eventually developer options will appear in the previous menu


Thanks for the secret operation! ;) ..but I activate the debugging mode and connected the phone to copmuter, but It don't see the internal sorage.
All the same, not important! :-)

  • 0

#620
Zsebes01

Zsebes01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 3
you will never see the internal store on cyaogenmode.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users