Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][17.9.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 11 votes

  • Please log in to reply
963 replies to this topic

#661
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III
Anyone has problems with youtube HQ/HQ videos? Mine lags, and seems that HQ-decoder doesnt work. I havent yet tried reflashing, but I would like to know is it just me...

  • 0

#662
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,727 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

can you integrate the gmail and the youtube in the gapps? (in the next version rom ofc)

Why? You can easily install them from the Play Store and that's the whole point of leaving them out.

And I even couldn't include them if I wanted to. If you didn't notice, I'm not hosting the gapps package. Link in the first post is to the "official" gapps from goo.im/gapps.

Question for the developer.
Where "ro.product.name" (in build.prop) is used in CM10.x implementations?
Is there any reason the value of this to affect the phone operation?

It's used to set (surprise, surprise - drum rolls) product name. :P

Edit. Actually WifiStateMachine uses these properties for initialization. Have you tried to changing them to what they're in stock Acqua?

Anyone has problems with youtube HQ/HQ videos? Mine lags, and seems that HQ-decoder doesnt work. I havent yet tried reflashing, but I would like to know is it just me...

It works fine. Hardware video decoding/encoding uses the same legacy hacks as on Blade so you can't have multiple instances open simultaneously. If you've e.g. watched a HQ clip on browser via YouTube website, you have to kill the browser before you can view another HQ clip in the YouTube app.

  • 0

#663
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua

Edit. Actually WifiStateMachine uses these properties for initialization. Have you tried to changing them to what they're in stock Acqua?


On my notes I have listed that on some older version of CM10.x setting this to "P740A_WIND" results a totally useless wifi. On the 20.7 currently loaded on my phone I do not see any change. I might restore some backups to check this but after a find a way to log wifi packets on a non working access point.

While checking logcat, I see a "failed to disable IPv6" error. Is it me or it happens to all?
E/CommandListener(  108): Failed to open /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/wlan0/disable_ipv6: No such file or directory
E/WifiStateMachine(  474): Failed to disable IPv6: java.lang.IllegalStateException: command '1 interface ipv6 wlan0 disable' failed with '400 1 Failed to change IPv6 state (No such file or directory)'

Edited by papars, 27 July 2013 - 05:37 PM.

  • 0

#664
Zsebes01

Zsebes01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 3
Thanks KonstaT..your rom is perfect :))



  • 0

#665
jakonicki93

jakonicki93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Can you feel the performance difference between stock and this ROM? I'm asking because I wanna know if you can feel "Project butter". There's a big chance of me getting this device tomorrow and I can't wait to Day1 root it and install this ROM. :)

  • 0

#666
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Can you feel the performance difference between stock and this ROM? I'm asking because I wanna know if you can feel "Project butter". There's a big chance of me getting this device tomorrow and I can't wait to Day1 root it and install this ROM. :)

Perfomace difference si huge. This rom has hardware acceleration working, so GPU will be used to render graphigs. Project butter doesnt seem to bring nothing big to table, but maybe it makes device bit more faster and snappier. Anyways, I recommend you to buy Blade III, if you will root and install custom rom.

  • 0

#667
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

It works fine. Hardware video decoding/encoding uses the same legacy hacks as on Blade so you can't have multiple instances open simultaneously. If you've e.g. watched a HQ clip on browser via YouTube website, you have to kill the browser before you can view another HQ clip in the YouTube app.

Tried to redownload and reflash, videos still lag bit, fps is something like 20... I dont know whats wrong, maybe next build may fix it...

  • 0

#668
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

Day two - crappy MSM7x27A - Android 4.3. :D I guess I'll post one of these early before it becomes a trend. ;)



Surprisingly a lot already working 'out-of-the-box'. Still plenty to do in the coming months though.


*likes the sound of this*

User profiles (with choice of elevated priviledges).
Something sorely lacking for AndroidOS thus far.

What was your 'crappy MSM7x27A' device if you don't mind me asking?

Knowing you, I'm sure it won't be long before you have test builds a-waiting.

PS: is that a new build waiting ; )
(20130726)

No? Damn.

  • 0
Spoiler

#669
mlc83

mlc83

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

[/size]
https://github.com/K...061617ff44b1205

Problem was that emulated internal storage can be only set as primary storage in Jelly Bean. This caused issues with games/apps that wanted to download vast amounts of data.


I know you have a lot work in your hands already, but since no one else has answered my question, can you reply and write shortly how can I make internal storage available? It's not problem for me that emulated internal storage must be primary storage. On the contrary, it's just way I'd like it to be.

Text in https://github.com/K...f44b1205#diff-0 (add mount point for internal storage) was bit too difficult for me to understand completely. I'd appreciate little simpler how-to, just commands i have to give and so.

Thank you for great CM port and everything!

Edited by mlc83, 28 July 2013 - 10:09 AM.

  • 0

#670
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,727 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

While checking logcat, I see a "failed to disable IPv6" error. Is it me or it happens to all?

Happens to everyone.

Tried to redownload and reflash, videos still lag bit, fps is something like 20... I dont know whats wrong, maybe next build may fix it...

Yeah, right. The next build is going to fix all the issues that didn't exist in the first place...

*likes the sound of this*

User profiles (with choice of elevated priviledges).
Something sorely lacking for AndroidOS thus far.

What was your 'crappy MSM7x27A' device if you don't mind me asking?

Knowing you, I'm sure it won't be long before you have test builds a-waiting.

PS: is that a new build waiting ; )
(20130726)

No? Damn.

Phones don't have user profiles. They're considered personal devices. Errm, what other crappy MSM7x27A devices besides Blade III you think I have? Or wasn't the screenshot explanatory enough. :P

I'm not even considering releasing anything before CM tree get stabilized to a point when CM nightlies starts popping up on few official devices. Even though the damage report is quite good (the easiest bring up I've done so far) there's still plenty of work to do. I've been using it as my daily driver since saturday but it certainly wouldn't be for everyone. :P It's still weeks/months away from that.

And please remember the first (and only) rule of CyanogenMod. Never ask for ETA. ;)

I know you have a lot work in your hands already, but since no one else has answered my question, can you reply and write shortly how can I make internal storage available? It's not problem for me that emulated internal storage must be primary storage. On the contrary, it's just way I'd like it to be.

Text in https://github.com/K...05#diff-0��(add mount point for internal storage) was bit too difficult for me to understand completely. I'd appreciate little simpler how-to, just commands i have to give and so.

Thank you for great CM port and everything!

There's instructions how to build from the source in the third post. If you follow that, you only need to cherry-pick the commit I linked.

It going to be quite difficult otherwise. You'd need to decompile framework using apktool to add support to storage_list.xml. You'd also need to split boot.img to add necessary things to ramdisk. You'd need linux/osx for the latter anyway.

  • 0

#671
Madaz

Madaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia, Adelaide
  • Devices:ZTE Urbane, HTC one
KonstaT - do you build your own kernels also? and it it possible to build swipe2wake into the kernel

  • 0

#672
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,727 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

KonstaT - do you build your own kernels also? and it it possible to build swipe2wake into the kernel

Yeah, of course I'm building kernel as well. None of this would be possible otherwise.

Problem is that different devices have different touchscreen hardware. Blade III has Synaptics touchscreen, Acqua has Focaltech touchscreen and there's even a third driver for Atmel touchscreen that some atlas40 devices might have (N880E/V880E/V889D/etc). There is no swipe2wake/doubletap2wake/etc written for any of these touchscreen drivers.

So, is it possible? Of course. Is it going to happen? No, unless you're going to do it yourself. ;)

  • 3

#673
Madaz

Madaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia, Adelaide
  • Devices:ZTE Urbane, HTC one
hahaha cool, thanks for insight

  • 0

#674
Zsebes01

Zsebes01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 3
Hi.I installed this rom on my fater,s,mother,s,friends and my ZTE BLADE 3 and its perfectly working :)
Thanks you for your work KonstaT :) You are the best :)

  • 0

#675
iphone_12

iphone_12

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:viet nam
  • Devices:ZTE RACER
hey
Port cm 10.1 to ZTE racer

help !!! :(
LG optimus me it just :(

  • 0

#676
Komar1597

Komar1597

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
OTG is work :D

  • 0

#677
razjaren

razjaren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CROATIA , SLAVONSKI BROD
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
  • Twitter:@razjaren
rom works great ... finally without restarting (but in this way)
My original rom always runs at 1000 mh not drop his tact (viewed with the program CPU-Z google store) (I know that sounds impossible, but it shows the above program, while custom rom with the same progarm shows max 1008mh min 245mh) when I set up the value for the processor in your rom, rom works great and never restarts (24 hours) (I tried to post and lower value but it was not good), I want to know that can be a consequence of such adjustments processors on my ZTE BLADE 3 (every rom that I installed always has restarted ... and now works and is stable).
thanks for the effort and work on the rom and I would ask and answer for anyone who is more competent than me (and probably everyone in the forum hahaha) thanks

  • 0

#678
vir00z

vir00z

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
Simple question: How compares this 10.1 to 10 by KonstaT in usage? Isn't 10.1 slower?

Edit:
I have already checked - it is smooth as much as 10 :) And there is many more options to configure our Blade 3.
Great ROM!

Edited by vir00z, 04 August 2013 - 05:43 AM.

  • 0

#679
jakonicki93

jakonicki93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
I installed this ROM and the only way to use it is to put my governor to performance otherwise I'm having problems with stability and occasional blue screens and freezes. But now everything is working like a charm :)

  • 0

#680
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

Errm, what other crappy MSM7x27A devices besides Blade III you think I have? Or wasn't the screenshot explanatory enough?


Yeah, fair cop... Should get these eyes checked... But don't be smug for too long ;)

Phones don't have user profiles. They're considered personal devices.


*likes the sound of this*

User profiles (with choice of elevated priviledges).
Something sorely lacking for AndroidOS thus far.


I really did mean to say the Operating system has the user profiles. Or was the statement not clear enough? :P.

It looks as if we both need an optometrist :D

And please remember the first (and only) rule of CyanogenMod. Never ask for ETA. ;)


Like this guy?

when we get Android 4.3? KonstaT?:D


I've barely had CM10.1.2 on my fone for a week. I'm not all that keen on replacing the most perfect non-stock rom ever to grace my "crappy MSM7x27A' device (and 10.1.2 works great!) and replace it with something that's bound to be quite buggy for a few months yet? Considering how long it took to get 4.1.x to 4.2.2 (many months), I'm sure that this would be very similar. In truth even I thought that months, as opposed to weeks, was more likely.

I'm not even considering releasing anything before CM tree get stabilized to a point when CM nightlies starts popping up on few official devices. Even though the damage report is quite good (the easiest bring up I've done so far) there's still plenty of work to do. I've been using it as my daily driver since saturday but it certainly wouldn't be for everyone. :P It's still weeks/months away from that.


IMHO is quite wise. And actually, the only thing in 4.3 that I'd make use of is the user profiling. Because I'd quite like the idea of not allowing my family mambers access to the su. I realise that 4.3 mightn't exactly fix that, but at least if I can choose what users have what access to which apps (I'm just assuming that the user with root/administrator access authorises all the installing of apps etc), then that may help matters greatly. Hiding the terminal emulator (or any other such sensitive apps) isn't really enough for the clued up kids in my family these days. After all - they're 13, and not 3 (Read: Clued up doesn't equate to wise). They already soft bricked me once, and that lead me to spending a few hours (as a n00b) trying to resurrect my phone with the adb shell (They wiped out my CWM Recovery in the process).

In any case, I would have though these advances (Profiles) for the AndroidOS should have come a lot sooner than they have - But perhaps the general thinking was 'one user per device?' Hence the lack of user profiles. Understandable really, but if you're going to put Android on a tablet, then perhaps it's something they should have gotten around to earlier.

Anyhow, keep up the good work, Squire. CM 10.1.2 really is flying...

Edited by MJonMoDaCo, 04 August 2013 - 01:50 PM.

  • 0
Spoiler




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users