Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][17.9.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 11 votes

  • Please log in to reply
963 replies to this topic

#821
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3

i installed the new 10.1
igo works, thanks
waze does now have same problem as before igo!!! (closes at the beginning alone) does not work!
rom manager is now working again!!
would apreciate the fixing of the wazw problem!! thanks


just a stab in the dark, but try uninstalling waze completely (manage apps > waze > force stop, clear data, uninstall), then do a reinstall. it's working perfectly fine on cm10, so i'm *guessing* it should work on cm10.1 too.

  • 2

#822
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

i installed the new 10.1
igo works, thanks
waze does now have same problem as before igo!!! (closes at the beginning alone) does not work!
rom manager is now working again!!
would apreciate the fixing of the wazw problem!! thanks


That's quite a handy app, no? Unfortunately I'm not so sure that KonstaT will be so willing to fix it - nor would that be the best idea... So instead of having him vent frustration, let's repeat:

Contact the app developer and ask them to update their apps for Android 4.2+.



That way, everybody that downloads the app will benefit, and not just CyanogenMod users. The only apps I'd say he'd have a real interest in are the ones that come with either the ROM, or the gapps package that goes with it. If the app developer claims that it is 4.2+ ready, and its not working, then it might be worth bothering him...

Edit: But try bamdad's suggestion first ; )

Edited by MJonMoDaCo, 01 September 2013 - 10:22 AM.

  • 0
Spoiler

#823
mike1993

mike1993

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:zte blade3

just a stab in the dark, but try uninstalling waze completely (manage apps > waze > force stop, clear data, uninstall), then do a reinstall. it's working perfectly fine on cm10, so i'm *guessing* it should work on cm10.1 too.

i reinstalled waze - all is now working!@!! thanks

  • 0

#824
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

just a stab in the dark, but try uninstalling waze completely (manage apps > waze > force stop, clear data, uninstall), then do a reinstall. it's working perfectly fine on cm10, so i'm *guessing* it should work on cm10.1 too.


@bamdad +1 at you, Batman.

^^

  • 0
Spoiler

#825
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Attached File  device-2013-02-03-165545.png   63.67KB   11 downloads



is it possible this pls??
bigger call photo screen?
thanks

Edited by merc1800k, 02 September 2013 - 09:07 AM.

  • 0

#826
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hi konstat
It is possible to change with bigger photo when someone call me???
I think must change parametrs from phone.apk.......

Thanks....sorry for my english

any news about bigger call screen (about photo of contact) pls?

is it possible this pls??
bigger call photo screen?
thanks

Oh ffs, answer is still exactly the same I gave you the last time you asked it for eight times! Asking it again (for four times) most certainly doesn't help your cause - exactly the opposite.

  • 0

#827
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

Oh ffs, answer is still exactly the same I gave you the last time you asked it for eight times! Asking it again (for four times) most certainly doesn't help your cause - exactly the opposite.



sorry to disturb you konstat...i ask only if it is possible to make that modify to rom...it will help me alot because i have problem wih my eyes..
anyway thanks!

  • 0

#828
dyn4mic

dyn4mic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Hi, i have one problem with this rom.
i flashed firstly LEWA rom...
after i go to CWM recovery, do all wipe, flash CM10.1 and gapps...
phone start but, no signals... infact baseband is unknown...
whit lewa os, signals works...
how can i solve this issues?? i want cm10.1
thanks

  • 0

#829
DigitalEntity

DigitalEntity

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
srry guys for bothering but i have an issue with A2DP. I got my self Plantronics m55 Bluetooth Headphones and i can't play any media through them... any help pls?

  • 0

#830
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
For the Acqua users, is it possible to change the "Blade III" label when the phone is connected to a PC?

  • 0

#831
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

For the Acqua users, is it possible to change the "Blade III" label when the phone is connected to a PC?

sed -i 's/Blade III/Acqua/g' /system/build.prop

  • 1

#832
sniper888

sniper888

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Balade III
Add Focal camera in this rom?

  • 0

#833
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Add Focal camera in this rom?

Focal is only included in CM10.2. CM10.1 is now officially in feature freeze as well.

You can extract and use Focal.apk from the CM10.2 though. Not sure why you wanted to use it anyway. It's still in early alpha and there's plenty of non-sh*t camera apps in the Play Store. :P

  • 1

#834
mike1993

mike1993

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:zte blade3
dear konstat

i just wanted to thank yo for this rom now. all i'm used to do with the phone is now working for my best.

thanks a lot for all your hard work!!! :) :wub:

  • 0

#835
ciha77

ciha77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
i think roms must be fast, user friendly and stable. Features can be added from store.

  • 0

#836
sniper888

sniper888

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Balade III

Focal is only included in CM10.2. CM10.1 is now officially in feature freeze as well.

You can extract and use Focal.apk from the CM10.2 though. Not sure why you wanted to use it anyway. It's still in early alpha and there's plenty of non-sh*t camera apps in the Play Store. :P


The Camera app no auto focus when i long press the shut button and the image green after taken a photo, but the picture in gallery is good color..

(sorry bad english..)

  • 0

#837
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

The Camera app no auto focus when i long press the shut button and the image green after taken a photo, but the picture in gallery is good color..

Last time I checked auto-focus works on CM10.1 (it doesn't on CM10.2). Flashing green preview image has nothing to do with the camera app, it's an issue with the prebuilt ICS camera HAL we have to use.

  • 0

#838
sniper888

sniper888

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Balade III

Last time I checked auto-focus works on CM10.1 (it doesn't on CM10.2). Flashing green preview image has nothing to do with the camera app, it's an issue with the prebuilt ICS camera HAL we have to use.


Auto-focus working with tap on screen, but not working long press shut button..
stock rom camera app long press shut button auto focus and take a picture..

  • 0

#839
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Auto-focus working with tap on screen, but not working long press shut button..
stock rom camera app long press shut button auto focus and take a picture..

Long press? Just press the shutter button normally and it auto-focuses and takes the picture.

I just tested it a while back (and it worked) when I was dubugging why it doesn't work in CM10.2.

  • 0

#840
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Several times I noticed on Acqua auto-focus not working when I press the shutter button.
I have to tap the screen let it focus and then press the shutter.

It usually happens on the first picture I take, then it works as it should.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users