Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][17.9.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 11 votes

  • Please log in to reply
963 replies to this topic

#81
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
I want to install this, but having no FM radio kind of holds me back.
Is there any alternative for this? Maybe another FM app than the standard one?

  • 0

#82
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
only stock rom and lewaos had working fm radio.

Edited by x6itru, 21 March 2013 - 06:00 PM.

  • 0

#83
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
I have the borealis rom atm, and it has a working fm radio.

  • 0

#84
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
hi there..i am use igo navigator and it freeze in 10.1....in cm 10 work excellent..check about gps pls..

  • 0

#85
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
So, I installed the rom, but I can't seem to find the google play store.
Where can I find it?

Edited by Prestodus, 22 March 2013 - 09:04 AM.

  • 0

#86
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Did you install the gapps zip after installing the rom?

  • 0

#87
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Oh, thanks, didn't know I had to do that. Does that have to be done in the recovery as well?

  • 0

#88
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Yep copy the zip file to SD card, boot into recovery then install the zip and when finish reboot and it should be sorted.

Edited by robt77, 22 March 2013 - 09:08 AM.

  • 0

#89
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Will do, thanks!

  • 0

#90
toby0897

toby0897

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Does anyone know what the telecom r22 is because the WiFi and everything works fine

  • 0

#91
pmcx9

pmcx9

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Y300
having used this a week the only problem that bugs me is occasionally when i get a message or an alert and I press the power button to make the screen active it reboots.

  • 0

#92
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Thanks for the explanation.

Mine doesn't seem to work in portrait or landscape.

When you disabled hdr for the 06.03 release of 4.2.2 for the Blade v1, did you edit out

scene_mode_hdr
in android.hardware.Camera.Parameters?

No, there's a simple boolean to disable it (this).

will you port some miui rom ? :P

No, I only tend to maintain ROMs that I currently use myself. I have no interest in using MIUI.

Thanks for a Great release konstaT! I have one issue though, when i do a reboot my custom Ringtone disapear. I googled it but did not find any solution, any thought? This update i had to do a full wipe to work properly. Thanks

I have my custom ringtones in /sdcard/media/audio/ringtones directory (/sdcard/Ringtones works just as well). Never had any issues with surviving reboots.

I want to install this, but having no FM radio kind of holds me back.
Is there any alternative for this? Maybe another FM app than the standard one?

I don't know if Spirit FM has some version that works (I doubt it).

I have the borealis rom atm, and it has a working fm radio.

Yeah, it's based on a stock ROM. Everything that works on stock works there as well (unless I broke it :P).

Does anyone know what the telecom r22 is because the WiFi and everything works fine

Yeah, Telecom R22 is operator branded Acqua in New Zealand(?).
Blade III: P772N10
V889D: P772A10D
R22: P772A13
Acqua: P740A

There's small differences in hardware (camera flash, touchscreen, etc) but these GSM variants of atlas40 devices seem to be compatible with each other. CDMA variant N880E has also bigger hardware differences (wifi, bluetooth).

There's only been wifi issues with some Acqua models. Wifi has always worked on Blade III and some Acquas. Someone also did something that made wifi work in his device but no one else has been able to replicate it. I don't have a device where I can reproduce this issue so there's not much I can do about it.

  • 0

#93
toby0897

toby0897

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
i ask this because WiFi and most of the other things people are saying don't work work.

  • 0

#94
Aceton

Aceton

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I'd first like to thank you for your work you put into our blades, KonstaT.
I have a hard time pulling down the status bar, it releases 'my touch' as it seems. Same thing for my swype or scrolling through menus. Didn't have this issue with CM10 nor Aurora Borealis. Anyone experiencing the same problem and is there a way to resolve this issue?

EDIT: 'Solved' -> problem disappears when unplugged from charger :)

Edited by Aceton, 24 March 2013 - 12:26 PM.

  • 0

#95
FollowWings

FollowWings

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3 4.4.2 [14.03.20.]
  • Twitter:@FollowWings8

I'd first like to thank you for your work you put into our blades, KonstaT.
I have a hard time pulling down the status bar, it releases 'my touch' as it seems. Same thing for my swype or scrolling through menus. Didn't have this issue with CM10 nor Aurora Borealis. Anyone experiencing the same problem and is there a way to resolve this issue?

EDIT: 'Solved' -> problem disappears when unplugged from charger :)


Yeah we have to buy a better charger to solve this :/

  • 0

#96
c300fan

c300fan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I would rather take B11 official, much faster.

  • 0

#97
vostinic

vostinic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Dont work bluetooth, also good working.

  • 0

#98
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Does anyone know what the telecom r22 is because the WiFi and everything works fine

i ask this because WiFi and most of the other things people are saying don't work work.

Huh, what? Works or doesn't? Most of the other things? Nothing works? You make no sense what so ever...

This ROM is for Blade III like it says in the first post.

Dont work bluetooth, also good working.

Really, I had no idea. :P

  • 0

#99
jbrolin

jbrolin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte blade 3
Hi!
Thanks for the answer! It was when using an app called Ringtone maker to set the ringtone, that disapears at reboot. When setting the ringtone from apollo app it seems to work fine.

I have now encountered another issue, with random reboots, or it seems like reboots, the cyanogemod boot animation shows for 20-40 seconds then the phone is available again but I do not need to enter a pin. I was thinking perhaps this also is a thirdparty app issue...?

Regards jonas

No, there's a simple boolean to disable it (this).


No, I only tend to maintain ROMs that I currently use myself. I have no interest in using MIUI.


I have my custom ringtones in /sdcard/media/audio/ringtones directory (/sdcard/Ringtones works just as well). Never had any issues with surviving reboots.


I don't know if Spirit FM has some version that works (I doubt it).


Yeah, it's based on a stock ROM. Everything that works on stock works there as well (unless I broke it :P).


Yeah, Telecom R22 is operator branded Acqua in New Zealand(?).

Blade III: P772N10
V889D: P772A10D
R22: P772A13
Acqua: P740A

There's small differences in hardware (camera flash, touchscreen, etc) but these GSM variants of atlas40 devices seem to be compatible with each other. CDMA variant N880E has also bigger hardware differences (wifi, bluetooth).

There's only been wifi issues with some Acqua models. Wifi has always worked on Blade III and some Acquas. Someone also did something that made wifi work in his device but no one else has been able to replicate it. I don't have a device where I can reproduce this issue so there's not much I can do about it.


  • 0

#100
Something Wierd

Something Wierd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Nice rom,everything works fine without lags and its stable.I love the tiles :).Good job.Off the topic will we see pacman rom in the future?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users