Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][17.9.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 11 votes

  • Please log in to reply
963 replies to this topic

#101
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,769 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
New build.

cm-10.1-20130329-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip
https://hotfile.com/...tlas40.zip.html
md5:bf89cd5fca63f4e88bcac977400f025b

-possible fix for texture corruption on some rare occasions (thanks to daemond)
-PIE controls (merged)
-allow PIE controls without enabling expanded desktop
-Ad-Hoc support (merged) and unmerged enhancements (1,2,3)
-kernel optimizations and fixes to build using newer compilers
-kernel and ROM compiled using AOSP gcc 4.7 toolchain

  • 1

#102
BladeIII

BladeIII

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Zte BladeIII
Bluetooth? work? :D

  • 0

#103
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
As per the op, bluetooth is not working

  • 0

#104
Whoops!

Whoops!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:gnex zte blade iii
Thanks KonstaT for the useful guide to rooting and flashing CWM. I flashed your CM10.1 from 20130317 and it's working very well. I was most happy to get rid of the stock recovery - I feel more comfortable being able to use CWM for nandroid backup - but I prefer TWRP.
Looking forward to flashing the latest version of your CM10.1 today!

  • 0

#105
JK-FINN

JK-FINN

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
@KonstaT (and others): is there a way to increase volume on this ROM? One of my TuneIn stations broadcast at too low level for my headphones. Sgs2 had a similar low volume issue with CM 10.1, but there was a fix for that.

How to increase the delay to button backlights, I would like the lights to stay on much longer, almost all the time screen is on.

Is there a way to make 3G more aggressive, now phone drops to edge quite easilly. The Blade 1 doesn't behave like this in the same apartment and sim-card.

And thanks for this ROM!

Edited by JK-FINN, 31 March 2013 - 08:48 PM.

  • 0

#106
thmnss

thmnss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE and ZTE SKATE ACQUA
I'm having problems with the proximity sensor on calls, when i make a call to someone the screen goes black and the screen stay black until the other person disconnects the call and I press the button "on/power" infinitely ...

Does anybody else have this problem?

Any solutions/ sugestions ?!?

I'm using Zte Skate Acqua

  • 0

#107
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
hi konstat...it is easy to do this at lockscreen??? http://zteblade3.blo...-modositas.html

Edited by merc1800k, 02 April 2013 - 07:40 AM.

  • 0

#108
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
hi ...i have a major problem with gps navi...i use igo , ndrive , dont panic....igo work but very slow...ndrive no open at all.....ndrive stick at first screen.....in rom cm 10 work all fine....anyone with same problem??? thanks

  • 0

#109
przemvelbenny

przemvelbenny

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Using now Cyanogenmod 10. It's great! Waiting until Bluetooth in 10.1 will work, than i'll install it :) Good luck!

  • 0

ClockWorkMod 6.0.4.4 + CyanogenMod 10/11


#110
GarryHD

GarryHD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Spoiler



Thank you KonstaT, for good work! I got the best result of Blade III with Antutu Benchmark :)

I see that overclock of CPU to 1228 MHz is stable, never been rebooted my phone.

Edited by GarryHD, 06 April 2013 - 10:33 PM.

  • 0

#111
Komar1597

Komar1597

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
I'll wait for more frequencies to OC, devices with Scorpion core normally operate at 1.8 GHz.
This cpu has a lot of OC potential. This SoC can run on 1,5GHz :)
My max stable freq is 1190MHz.

  • 0

#112
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,769 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

I'll wait for more frequencies to OC, devices with Scorpion core normally operate at 1.8 GHz.
This cpu has a lot of OC potential. This SoC can run on 1,5GHz :)
My max stable freq is 1190MHz.

MSM7x27A doesn't have a Scorpion chip, it's Cortex-A5.

This SoC will never run stable at 1,5Ghz. ~20% is pretty much the standard maximum OC on any MSM7x2xx.

  • 0

#113
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation
mine runs barely stable at 1100mhz, I keep it at 1056mhz for now :)

  • 0

#114
Komar1597

Komar1597

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
My Brother Xperia J, have stable 1.3GHz OC and better run 3d games >.>
Xperia J have better optimalization ?

  • 0

#115
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
OK my cm-10.1 is running.. but I enabled encryption and it's only displaying the android wireframe logo.. without any feedback. silly. I can lock/unlock the phone and it still shows only the logo.

  • 0

#116
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
04-08 18:58:38.333 I/ActivityManager( 474): Displayed com.android.settings/.CryptKeeperConfirm$Blank: +211ms
04-08 18:58:38.883 E/Cryptfs ( 104): Cannot get size of block device
04-08 18:59:00.614 D/dalvikvm( 704): GC_CONCURRENT freed 476K, 56% free 3373K/7596K, paused 24ms+3ms, total 64ms
04-08 18:59:08.822 E/rmt_storage( 121): write_log_file: [MyTag]open: fd=-1
04-08 18:59:08.822 E/rmt_storage( 121): block rmt_storage client thread
04-08 18:59:40.473 I/VolumePanel( 474): changeOverlayStyle : 1
04-08 18:59:40.553 I/VolumePanel( 474): changeOverlayStyle : 1

  • 0

#117
Komar1597

Komar1597

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
BTW@ Which GPU is better? 'Enhanced' Adreno 200 or Adreno 205?

  • 0

#118
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
When Toast notifications are enabled in superuser, Titanium Backup crashes due to OOM or whatever after backing up ten apps. It causes lots of notifications.
When notifications are disabled, TB works ok.

I wonder is this related:


I/ActivityManager( 464): Start proc de.android.telnet2 for broadcast de.android.telnet2/.MyWidgetProviderMobile21: pid=8967 uid=10146 gids={50146, 1015, 3003, 1028}
I/ActivityManager( 464): Process com.android.settings (pid 8831) has died.
W/InputDispatcher( 464): channel '416076c0 Toast (server)' ~ Consumer closed input channel or an error occurred. events=0x9
E/InputDispatcher( 464): channel '416076c0 Toast (server)' ~ Channel is unrecoverably broken and will be disposed!
E/Trace ( 8967): error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
W/NotificationService( 464): Object died trying to hide notification android.app.ITransientNotification$Stub$Proxy@41533550 in package com.android.settings
W/InputDispatcher( 464): Attempted to unregister already unregistered input channel '416076c0 Toast (server)'
I/WindowState( 464): WIN DEATH: Window{416076c0 u0 Toast}
W/InputMethodManagerService( 464): Client died receiving input method InputBindResult{com.android.internal.view.IInputMethodSession$Stub$Proxy@4181faf8 com.android.inputmethod.latin/.LatinIME #92}
W/ActivityManager( 464): setProcessForeground called on unknown pid: 8831
W/NotificationService( 464): Object died trying to show notification android.app.ITransientNotification$Stub$Proxy@411c8b18 in package com.android.settings

  • 0

#119
GarryHD

GarryHD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

BTW@ Which GPU is better?

Adreno 205

  • 0

#120
tuxeri

tuxeri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Thanks, the rom works great! My phone has freezed once (had to remove battery) when enabling Wifi hotspot for the first time and wifi was set to off. After that enabling hotspot has worked whether wifi is set to on or off. I have Blade III purchased from elisa/saunalahti.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users