Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][17.9.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 11 votes

  • Please log in to reply
963 replies to this topic

#141
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

It seems pretty unstable from what I read here.


Stock 4.0.4 was far from stable.. even the launcher crashed every now and then, and e.g. spelltower game rebooted the phone two times, now in CM10.1 it's smooth playing and no lags.
Also, ZTE does not seem to care much about bug reports.

Gallery now works in CM when I got back to fat on SD, it fixed itself automatically somehow(!).

JIRA accepts bug reports for "Stable" and "M" releases only, so this thread is where bug reports go, or did I misunderstand something?

Edited by Otila, 12 April 2013 - 03:29 PM.

  • 0

#142
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

JIRA accepts bug reports for "Stable" and "M" releases only, so this thread is where bug reports go, or did I misunderstand something?

Yeah, and CM bug tracker is only for official CM builds/devices anyway. Bug reports, preferably with logs, are always welcome.

This thread is also about open source development so that people can join in, contribute and fix any issues they come across themselves. ;)

  • 0

#143
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Testing, testing.. Building perf was painless, I typed "make perf" ;-p
"perf top" output
https://docs.google....dit?usp=sharing

versus top -m 5

PID PR CPU% S #THR VSS RSS PCY UID Name
18614 0 23% S 33 421096K 61444K fg u0_a219 com.natenai.glowhockey2
109 0 20% S 11 58744K 3892K fg system /system/bin/surfaceflinger
441 0 10% S 89 445452K 76432K fg system system_server
19014 0 2% R 1 1204K 528K root top
19011 0 1% D 1 0K 0K root kworker/u:2

binary
https://docs.google....dit?usp=sharing
sha3 = 6edceb385a4488777a4bc473b2ba791c42f5a46eafb1dd3f60a9413aaee1fc70fca6418d18df0e586b977ac903862d0e91a32fec0e6e833d1e282196f3700f5e

  • 0

#144
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Where do I specify which files to exclude from cm-10.1-*-atlas40.zip generated by "make bacon" , like CMUpdater system/etc/terminfo ..
my zip has 73 MiB more bloat inside than cm-10.1-20130329-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip :blush:

Edited by Otila, 12 April 2013 - 09:51 PM.

  • 0

#145
thmnss

thmnss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE and ZTE SKATE ACQUA

I'm having problems with the proximity sensor on calls, when i make a call to someone the screen goes black and the screen stay black until the other person disconnects the call and I press the button "on/power" infinitely ...

Does anybody else have this problem?

Any solutions/ sugestions ?!?

I'm using Zte Skate Acqua


KonstaT

If you could help, any way to solve the problem of the proximity sensor at Acqua?

  • 0

#146
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon
First, ubuntu couldn't find the device and then I got this:

adb devices
List of devices attached
???????????? no permissions

Edited by plantroon, 13 April 2013 - 10:50 AM.

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#147
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Where do I specify which files to exclude from cm-10.1-*-atlas40.zip generated by "make bacon" , like CMUpdater system/etc/terminfo ..
my zip has 73 MiB more bloat inside than cm-10.1-20130329-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip :blush:

Does your build even boot btw? You clearly still haven't setup the manifests properly. CMUpdater, system/etc/terminfo, etc is already taken care of in the makefiles.

Your build's system size should still be ~30mb larger than my latest release build. I haven't uploaded patches to remove LatimeIME dictionaries or Trebuchet wallpapers. Since the latest release I've also pushed a change that switched to full_phone and will include live wallpapers and more ringtones.

KonstaT

If you could help, any way to solve the problem of the proximity sensor at Acqua?

Have you tried again with clean install? You can use e.g. AndroSensor to verify if you get a proper reading from the sensor.

Here's the old work around that will 'calibrate' proximity sensor on every reboot.
Attached File  proxcal.zip   127.23KB   79 downloads

First, ubuntu couldn't find the device and then I got this:

adb devices
List of devices attached
???????????? no permissions

sudo adb start-server
?

  • 0

#148
H3nS

H3nS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Zte Acqua aka tmn a15
Any news about the bluetooth if already anyone fix it??

  • 0

#149
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Any news about the bluetooth if already anyone fix it??

There's no devices with Android 4.2 and working WCN2243 bluetooth that I know of.

  • 0

#150
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Does your build even boot btw? You clearly still haven't setup the manifests properly. CMUpdater, system/etc/terminfo, etc is already taken care of in the makefiles.

Your build's system size should still be ~30mb larger than my latest release build. I haven't uploaded patches to remove LatimeIME dictionaries or Trebuchet wallpapers. Since the latest release I've also pushed a change that switched to full_phone and will include live wallpapers and more ringtones.


I am not yet mentally prepared to run this =) But it should Just Work™ if I install cm-10.1-20130412-UNOFFICIAL-atlas40.zip in cwm6027 and reboot?

I really have no idea what else I would do to setup manifests properly besides those things previously mentioned.


$ l .repo/manifests .repo .repo/local_manifests/
.repo:
total 52
drwxr-xr-x 7 safari xuser 4096 2013-04-13 14:47:07.979715169 +0300 .
drwxr-xr-x 30 safari xuser 4096 2013-04-12 22:48:50.490005800 +0300 ..
drwxr-xr-x 2 safari xuser 62 2013-04-11 22:56:50.234839319 +0300 local_manifests
drwxr-xr-x 3 safari xuser 116 2013-04-13 14:47:24.837765746 +0300 manifests
drwxr-xr-x 9 safari xuser 4096 2013-04-07 17:24:53.768429537 +0300 manifests.git
lrwxrwxrwx 1 safari xuser 21 2013-04-07 17:02:31.727377884 +0300 manifest.xml -> manifests/default.xml
-rw-r--r-- 1 safari xuser 7477 2013-04-13 14:51:10.006501020 +0300 project.list
drwxr-xr-x 27 safari xuser 4096 2013-04-07 21:19:35.039765368 +0300 projects
drwxr-xr-x 7 safari xuser 4096 2013-04-07 19:21:28.245377524 +0300 repo
-rw-r--r-- 1 safari xuser 23676 2013-04-13 14:51:09.052497829 +0300 .repopickle_fetchtimes

.repo/local_manifests/:
total 12
drwxr-xr-x 2 safari xuser 62 2013-04-11 22:56:50.234839319 +0300 .
drwxr-xr-x 7 safari xuser 4096 2013-04-13 14:47:07.979715169 +0300 ..
-rw-r--r-- 1 safari xuser 1783 2013-04-11 21:21:56.793484888 +0300 local_manifest.xml
-rw-r--r-- 1 safari xuser 393 2013-04-11 21:22:00.083497020 +0300 manifest_zte_atlas40.xml

.repo/manifests:
total 156
drwxr-xr-x 3 safari xuser 116 2013-04-13 14:47:24.837765746 +0300 .
drwxr-xr-x 7 safari xuser 4096 2013-04-13 14:47:07.979715169 +0300 ..
-rw-r--r-- 1 safari xuser 33362 2013-04-07 17:02:31.671377673 +0300 cm-10.1-M1.xml
-rw-r--r-- 1 safari xuser 33804 2013-04-07 17:02:31.671377673 +0300 cm-10.1-M2.xml
-rw-r--r-- 1 safari xuser 33786 2013-04-09 16:54:58.369146931 +0300 cm-10.1-M3.xml
-rw-r--r-- 1 safari xuser 33868 2013-04-11 20:59:07.336258483 +0300 default.xml
drwxr-xr-x 2 safari xuser 4096 2013-04-11 20:59:07.336258483 +0300 .git
-rw-r--r-- 1 safari xuser 1779 2013-04-07 17:02:31.671377673 +0300 README.mkdn

also, there's .repo/repo/repo whose path isn't added to $PATH when running build/envsetup.sh ,
is it expected that people use https://dl-ssl.googl...e/git-repo/repo or .repo/repo/repo ?
Yes, I also tried "repo sync" using executable .repo/repo/repo ..

  • 0

#151
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

I am not yet mentally prepared to run this =) But it should Just Work™ if I install cm-10.1-20130412-UNOFFICIAL-atlas40.zip in cwm6027 and reboot?

I really have no idea what else I would do to setup manifests properly besides those things previously mentioned.

Testing it is the first thing to do. :P There's always ClockWorkMod and nandroid backups to fall back to. But yeah, it probably won't even boot until you have the sources set up properly. CM10 would have been easier...

How about merging the two manifest into one and saving it as ./repo/local_manifest.xml. It's deprecated method but it works with older repo versions.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<manifest>
<!-- CM replacements -->
<remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_build" />
<remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_external_libncurses" />
<remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_frameworks_av" />
<remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_frameworks_native" />
<remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_hardware_libhardware_legacy" />
<remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_system_core" />
<remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_system_netd" />
<remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_vendor_cm" />
<project path="build" name="legaCyMod/android_build" revision="cm-10.1" />
<project path="external/libncurses" name="legaCyMod/android_external_libncurses" revision="cm-10.1" />
<project path="frameworks/av" name="legaCyMod/android_frameworks_av" revision="cm-10.1" />
<project path="frameworks/native" name="legaCyMod/android_frameworks_native" revision="cm-10.1" />
<project path="hardware/libhardware_legacy" name="legaCyMod/android_hardware_libhardware_legacy" revision="cm-10.1" />
<project path="system/core" name="legaCyMod/android_system_core" revision="cm-10.1" />
<project path="system/netd" name="legaCyMod/android_system_netd" revision="cm-10.1" />
<project path="vendor/cm" name="legaCyMod/android_vendor_cm" revision="cm-10.1" />

<!-- Local projects -->
<project path="hardware/atheros/wifi/libs" name="legaCyMod/android_hardware_atheros_wifi_libs" revision="cm-10.1" />
<project path="hardware/qcom/display-legacy" name="legaCyMod/android_hardware_qcom_display-legacy" revision="cm-10.1" />
<project path="hardware/qcom/media-legacy" name="legaCyMod/android_hardware_qcom_media-legacy" revision="cm-10.1" />

<!-- ZTE Blade III -->
<project path="device/zte/atlas40" name="KonstaT/android_device_zte_atlas40" revision="cm-10.1" />
<project path="kernel/zte/zte-kernel-msm7x27a" name="KonstaT/zte-kernel-msm7x27a" revision="jellybean" />
<project path="vendor/zte" name="KonstaT/proprietary_vendor_zte" revision="cm-10.1" />
</manifest>

  • 0

#152
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Testing it is the first thing to do. :P There's always ClockWorkMod and nandroid backups to fall back to. But yeah, it probably won't even boot until you have the sources set up properly. CM10 would have been easier...

How about merging the two manifest into one and saving it as ./repo/local_manifest.xml. It's deprecated method but it works with older repo versions.


:(
$ grep url android/.repo/repo/.git/config
url = https://git.chromium.org/git/external/repo

"repo init" used that version which it found first from $PATH at that time?
I'd guess it would work if I rm -rf .repo/repo and replace it with latest git-repo from https://gerrit.googl...ce.com/git-repo ?

But with local_manifest.xml and repo 1.19 I got some extra stuff happening:


Syncing work tree: 100% (360/360), done.

build/: discarding 1 commits
device/zte/atlas40/: leaving cm-10.1; does not track upstream
hardware/atheros/wifi/libs/: leaving cm-10.1; does not track upstream
hardware/qcom/display-legacy/: leaving jellybean; does not track upstream
hardware/qcom/media-legacy/: leaving cm-10.1; does not track upstream
kernel/zte/zte-kernel-msm7x27a/: leaving jellybean; does not track upstream
system/core/: discarding 1 commits
vendor/cm/: discarding 3 commits
vendor/zte/: leaving cm-10.1; does not track upstream

...


Optimize: WAPPushManager.apk..
MODVERSION: 10.1-20130413-UNOFFICIAL-atlas40
Zipping package...
Signing package...
Cleaning up...

Package complete: /wrk/safari/cvs/android/out/target/product/atlas40/cm-10.1-20130413-UNOFFICIAL-atlas40.zip
f66e644b334d9a41f5b011c0170e0fb6 cm-10.1-20130413-UNOFFICIAL-atlas40.zip

Edited by Otila, 13 April 2013 - 02:30 PM.

  • 0

#153
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon

sudo adb start-server
?


You told me how to install CWM from Linux and I did as you said and it didn't work. I have no permissions for the device :(

Edited by plantroon, 13 April 2013 - 02:33 PM.

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#154
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

"repo init" used that version which it found first from $PATH at that time?
I'd guess it would work if I rm -rf .repo/repo and replace it with latest git-repo from https://gerrit.googl...ce.com/git-repo ?

But with local_manifest.xml and repo 1.19 I got some extra stuff happening:

I'm not sure about that. Repo should update itself.

But now it's looking promising otherwise. You still need to delete projects that you've manually copied in place (all those that say 'does not track upstream') and let 'repo sync' download them.

  • 1

#155
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

You told me how to install CWM from Linux and I did as you said and it didn't work. I have no permissions for the device :(

Did you reload udev rules? Rebooting your computer will also take care of that. What permission did you set to your rules file?

Did you try that
sudo adb start-server
Use
adb kill-server
first if you already have adb running.

  • 0

#156
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

I'm not sure about that. Repo should update itself.

But now it's looking promising otherwise. You still need to delete projects that you've manually copied in place (all those that say 'does not track upstream') and let 'repo sync' download them.


Maybe it only does "git pull", and doesn't check it's the *correct* git repository?
I replaced the .repo/repo with proper version. reposync complained local_manifest.xml is deprecated, which means it's new&proper version. I deleted local_manifest.xml and reposync says:


Syncing work tree: 100% (360/360), done.

EDIT:
include/config/auto.conf: line 563: KERNEL_LOCAL_VERSION: command not found

a known thingie
https://www.codeauro...8944cb57e1048ad

Edited by Otila, 13 April 2013 - 02:57 PM.

  • 0

#157
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon

Did you reload udev rules? Rebooting your computer will also take care of that. What permission did you set to your rules file?

Did you try that

sudo adb start-server
Use
adb kill-server
first if you already have adb running.


Yes, I even tried restarting udev and stuff like that ... tried both as root and non-root user. My rules file looks like what u said ... I don't really understand what it should look like or what the rules file is ....

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#158
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

EDIT:
include/config/auto.conf: line 563: KERNEL_LOCAL_VERSION: command not found

a known thingie
https://www.codeauro...8944cb57e1048ad

Well, there's a lot of warnings that you can ignore. KERNEL_LOCAL_VERSION was used by wifi driver vermagic in the old Blade. If you changed the name, the driver didn't load. Probably isn't the case here, but why fix something if it isn't broke. ;)

Yes, I even tried restarting udev and stuff like that ... tried both as root and non-root user. My rules file looks like what u said ... I don't really understand what it should look like or what the rules file is ....

Did you put your username where it said "username"? ;)

I also have the rules for my old ZTE device. Adb and mass storage modes are probably there then. I previously gave lines for MTP and fastboot. :P
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="19d2", ATTRS{idProduct}=="1353", MODE="0666", OWNER="username" #Normal Blade
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="19d2", ATTRS{idProduct}=="1351", MODE="0666", OWNER="username" #Debug Blade
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="19d2", ATTRS{idProduct}=="1354", MODE="0666", OWNER="username" #Recovery Blade
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="18d1", ATTRS{idProduct}=="d00d", MODE="0666", OWNER="username" #Fastboot
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="19d2", ATTRS{idProduct}=="0306", MODE="0666", OWNER="username" #MTP Blade3

  • 0

#159
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Ha! Self-compiled zip installed and phone booted happily.. (Also cleared davik cache.)
About phone shows today's date in kernel version info etc.
Had to restart adbd and accept again the RSA key for adb.
As a bonus I have vim :wub: working because terminfo stuff was installed, too.

One thing I'd like to know: I run Nova Launcher, and in lockscreen when the keyboard pops up, the background image is squashed to fit the keyboard (keyboard does not just go over the picture)..
I wonder does this happen to others, too?

Edited by Otila, 13 April 2013 - 04:16 PM.

  • 0

#160
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon

Well, there's a lot of warnings that you can ignore. KERNEL_LOCAL_VERSION was used by wifi driver vermagic in the old Blade. If you changed the name, the driver didn't load. Probably isn't the case here, but why fix something if it isn't broke. ;)


Did you put your username where it said "username"? ;)

I also have the rules for my old ZTE device. Adb and mass storage modes are probably there then. I previously gave lines for MTP and fastboot. :P

SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="19d2", ATTRS{idProduct}=="1353", MODE="0666", OWNER="username" #Normal Blade
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="19d2", ATTRS{idProduct}=="1351", MODE="0666", OWNER="username" #Debug Blade
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="19d2", ATTRS{idProduct}=="1354", MODE="0666", OWNER="username" #Recovery Blade
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="18d1", ATTRS{idProduct}=="d00d", MODE="0666", OWNER="username" #Fastboot
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="19d2", ATTRS{idProduct}=="0306", MODE="0666", OWNER="username" #MTP Blade3

Thank you so much :D This one kinda worked :)) U r doing awesome job and making ppl happy :D hmm .. weird question but I wanna ask u: Do u think this phone was a good deal to get it for 140 euros ?? I liked Blade 1 and my friend got it for something over 100 euros but that time it was the cheapest phone in this country (Slovakia) .... And yet everything runs fine even on stock ROM.... it's a good phone but could be better. I use it for watching youtube videos most of the time but I also play Real Racing 3 which runs surprisingly smooth and so does Epic Citadel (shows low framerate but is smooth most of the time)

EDIT: So I have CWM installed now ... is the stock bootloader-like thing gone now ?? I remember that I could get into that one by holding poweron and volume up keys and then tapping home/back (I don't remember which one) at some moment (I don't remember when, so I tap them quickly all the time). It offered some upgrade option, wipe data/cache options, factory reset, etc.

Edited by plantroon, 13 April 2013 - 04:31 PM.

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users