Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Acqua stock ROMs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#1
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Here's stock ROMs for ZTE Acqua. Please upload/mirror missing ROMs and recoveries. Any other stock ROM versions that you are aware of? Updates are available at ZTE support site.

Egypt:
ROM: http://download.zted...50617043598.zip
Recovery: https://dl.dropboxus...02-recovery.img
ro.build.display.id=P740A_VODAFONEV1.0.0B02
ro.build.version.release=4.0.4
ro.build.date=Wed Mar 6 02:04:50 HKT 2013
ro.product.model=Acqua
ro.product.name=P740A_ARABIC

Germany:
ROM: http://wwwen.zte.com...43044970259.zip (https://www.dropbox....259_germany.zip)
Recovery: https://dl.dropboxus...04-recovery.img
ro.build.display.id=MEDION_P740AV1.0.0B04
ro.build.version.release=4.0.4
ro.build.date=Thu Jun 7 01:12:07 CST 2012
ro.product.model=MEDION LIFE P4012
ro.product.name=P740A_MEDION

Greece:
ROM: http://download.zted...23227496766.zip
Recovery: https://dl.dropboxus...02-recovery.img
ro.build.display.id=ICS_WIND_P740AV1.0.0B02
ro.build.version.release=4.0.4
ro.build.date=Tue Jul 24 14:47:35 HKT 2012
ro.product.model=Acqua
ro.product.name=P740A_WIND

Italy:
ROM: http://download.zted...82015351408.zip
Recovery: https://dl.dropboxus...04-recovery.img
ro.build.display.id=H3G_P740AV1.0.0B04
ro.build.version.release=2.3.6
ro.build.date=Wed Jun 13 12:49:02 CST 2012
ro.product.model=Momodesign MD Droid
ro.product.name=P740A_H3G

New Zealand:
ROM: http://download.zted...38922447658.zip
Recovery: https://dl.dropboxus...03-recovery.img
ro.build.display.id=R22 T03
ro.build.version.release=4.0.4
ro.build.date=Thu Jul 12 17:43:09 CST 2012
ro.product.model=ZTE R22
ro.product.name=P772A13

Portugal:
ROM: http://download.zted...90416192815.zip
Recovery: https://dl.dropboxus...06-recovery.img
ro.build.display.id=TMN_P740AV1.0.0B06
ro.build.version.release=4.0.4
ro.build.date=Fri Aug 9 03:17:42 CST 2013
ro.product.model=tmn smart a15
ro.product.name=P740A_TMN

ROM: http://download.zted...30715141492.zip
Recovery: https://dl.dropboxus...04-recovery.img
ro.build.display.id=TMN_P740AV1.0.0B04
ro.build.version.release=4.0.4
ro.build.date=Tue Dec 25 01:08:22 CST 2012
ro.product.model=tmn smart a15
ro.product.name=P740A_TMN

ROM: http://wwwen.zte.com...95008384978.zip (http://dl.dropbox.co...95008384978.zip)
Recovery: (please upload)
ro.build.display.id=TMN_P740AV1.0.0B03
ro.build.version.release=4.0.4
ro.build.date=Mon Sep 10 08:41:53 CST 2012
ro.product.model=tmn smart a15
ro.product.name=P740A_TMN

Slovakia:
ROM: http://download.zted...70020727044.zip
Recovery: https://dl.dropboxus...07-recovery.img
ro.build.display.id=ICS_P740AV1.0.0B07
ro.build.version.release=4.0.4
ro.build.date=Wed Aug 1 11:51:40 CST 2012
ro.product.model=Acqua
ro.product.name=P740A_GENERIC

  • 0

#2
perez1311

perez1311

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua/TMN smart a15
  • Twitter:@Davidp1311
i have the german recovery.
i'll post the link here as soon as it is done uploading

i really need the portuguese one, does anybody have it?

edit: noticed now that the german rom is also missing, i have it too. it will take a bit to upload, but i can do it.

i know that there is a link for the german rom on the zte website, but it is not stable, sometimes fails, so here is a mirror in dropbox which is pretty reliable.

Germany:
ROM: https://www.dropbox....259_germany.zip
Recovery: https://www.dropbox....acqua-stock.img

Edited by perez1311, 28 February 2013 - 08:52 PM.

  • 0

#3
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua

  • 0

#4
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Regarding recovery.
Can't we extract the file from "recovery-from-boot.p"?


Partition information:

8Mb mmcblk0p1 (qcsblhd_cfgdata.mbn)
8Mb mmcblk0p2 (qcsbl.mbn)
8Mb mmcblk0p3(OEMSBL.MBN)
1Kb mmcblk0p4 (?)
8Mb mmcblk0p5 (empty)
8Mb mmcblk0p6 (empty)
8Mb mmcblk0p7 (empty)
16Mb mmcblk0p8 (empty)
32Mb mmcblk0p9 (empty)
16Mb mmcblk0p10 (persist)
8Mb mmcblk0p11 (?)
8Mb mmcblk0p12 (?)
64Mb mmcblk0p13 (fat.bin)
8Mb mmcblk0p14 (empty)
8Mb mmcblk0p15 (EMMCBOOT.MBN)
16Mb mmcblk0p16 (boot.img)
16Mb mmcblk0p17 (recovery)
16Mb mmcblk0p18(splash.img)
400Mb mmcblk0p19 (system)
8Mb mmcblk0p20 (empty)
300Mb mmcblk0p21 (cache)
2.5Gb mmcblk0p22 (data)
184Mb mmcblk0p23 (empty)

Edited by papars, 28 February 2013 - 07:12 PM.

  • 0

#5
perez1311

perez1311

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua/TMN smart a15
  • Twitter:@Davidp1311
i will upload it to dropbox anyway because the zte website is extremely slow and sometimes crashes

about extracting it, i have no clue :b

Edited by perez1311, 28 February 2013 - 07:04 PM.

  • 0

#6
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Thanks for the links. Added to the OP. :)

Regarding recovery.
Can't we extract the file from "recovery-from-boot.p"?

Maybe, I'm not exactly sure. Sure it'll be easier if someone who has the backup just uploads it. ;)

  • 0

#7
Geomig

Geomig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE ACQUA
Hello,

Did anyone lost access to internal storage of an Aqua device a flash?
I've lost mine after flashing with the latest 4.1.2. I cant see the drive trough the windows 7, and can only manage it in the phone itself.

The SD card is showing properly!

Any advice?

Thanks

  • 0

#8
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hello,

Did anyone lost access to internal storage of an Aqua device a flash?
I've lost mine after flashing with the latest 4.1.2. I cant see the drive trough the windows 7, and can only manage it in the phone itself.

The SD card is showing properly!

Any advice?

Thanks

Wait, what? You have stock Jelly Bean for ZTE Acqua? ;)

I opened this thread for discussion about ZTE Acqua stock ROMs because things got a bit off topic elsewhere. Let's not make the same mistake here.

Advice, ask your questions in the right thread and you might even get a proper answer.

  • 0

#9
Geomig

Geomig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE ACQUA

Wait, what? You have stock Jelly Bean for ZTE Acqua? ;)


Ahahah,

In my android mobiles i only install madebyKonstaT roms B)

Sorry for that, i didnt even realise this topic was about stock Roms.
My appologies.

Im moving the topic to the right thread.

Thanks for the advice

  • 0

#10
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua

  • 0

#11
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Greek recovery:

Great, but how about uploading it somewhere else. I can't dowload it without signing up first.

  • 0

#12
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Here is a temporary link on a friends dropbox.
https://dl.dropbox.c...inal Greek).rar
Please upload somewhere convenient.

Edit: I tested German recovery and ROM and it seems that CM10 has no problem with WiFi after them. I wonder which partition did the trick....

Edited by papars, 03 March 2013 - 06:00 PM.

  • 0

#13
perez1311

perez1311

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua/TMN smart a15
  • Twitter:@Davidp1311

Here is a temporary link on a friends dropbox.
https://dl.dropbox.c...inal Greek).rar
Please upload somewhere convenient.

Edit: I tested German recovery and ROM and it seems that CM10 has no problem with WiFi after them. I wonder which partition did the trick....


i have the german recovery and my wifi works..
i wanted to try the portuguese one, because my acqua is tmn branded, but i don't think the wifi would work with it because almost everyone i know that has the portuguese recovery doesn't have wifi.

  • 0

#14
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Here is a temporary link on a friends dropbox.
Please upload somewhere convenient.

Edit: I tested German recovery and ROM and it seems that CM10 has no problem with WiFi after them. I wonder which partition did the trick....

Thanks, added to the op.

i have the german recovery and my wifi works..
i wanted to try the portuguese one, because my acqua is tmn branded, but i don't think the wifi would work with it because almost everyone i know that has the portuguese recovery doesn't have wifi.

It's not the recovery. It's something in the actual firmware. EMMCBOOT.MBN, fat.bin, OEMSBL.MBN and qcsbl.mbn are different in every update. It's most likely one of those.

  • 0

#15
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
fat.bin is a FAT16 200Mb drive image. It contains a directory named "image" with 2 files in it (AMSS.MBN and AMSSHD.MBN). AMSS.MBN is different in each country version.

I wonder if is possible to flash the partitions alone using CWM, instead of flashing the original recovery and then the original ROMs and then again CWM and finally CM10.x?

  • 0

#16
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

fat.bin is a FAT16 200Mb drive image. It contains a directory named "image" with 2 files in it (AMSS.MBN and AMSSHD.MBN). AMSS.MBN is different in each country version.

I wonder if is possible to flash the partitions alone using CWM, instead of flashing the original recovery and then the original ROMs and then again CWM and finally CM10.x?


It's quite possible, I doubt there's any difference how ClockWorkMod/stock recovery extract the images. To be honest, I have zero experience in flashing bootloaders etc so I'm not very comfortable with that. There's always a small change that something unexpected can happen to your device.

OK, so AMSS.MBN is the radio firmaware. qcsbl.mbn is probably Qualcomm's bootloader (first and the most important of the bootloaders). OEMSBL.MBN is OEM's bootloader (in this case ZTE's). EMMCBOOT.MBN is eMMC bootloader? Everyhing with 'HD' in filename is a header for the actual firmware. Some of that is pure speculation though. I'm also not sure if you can mix these files from different updates. It's probably better if they're all from the same update if you try flashing them.

  • 0

#17
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua

It's quite possible, I doubt there's any difference how ClockWorkMod/stock recovery extract the images. To be honest, I have zero experience in flashing bootloaders etc so I'm not very comfortable with that. There's always a small change that something unexpected can happen to your device.

OK, so AMSS.MBN is the radio firmaware. qcsbl.mbn is probably Qualcomm's bootloader (first and the most important of the bootloaders). OEMSBL.MBN is OEM's bootloader (in this case ZTE's). EMMCBOOT.MBN is eMMC bootloader? Everyhing with 'HD' in filename is a header for the actual firmware. Some of that is pure speculation though. I'm also not sure if you can mix these files from different updates. It's probably better if they're all from the same update if you try flashing them.


Correct, I wouldn't recommend mixing the versions.
What is odd is the need to have a fat partition in the bundle. What kind of magic is this?
"image" directory is used by TPT?

I want to try the slovak version which suppose to be higher than the German one. (maybe because I do not like the medion logo)


P.S. What if we flash the Blade III versions? Isn't the hardware identical?

  • 0

#18
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
Sorry for this stupid question but... I have a backup from the TMN original rom, if I want to flash the original FTM from TMN where I can find him on the backup made by cwm?

Thanks!

Edited by Di0g0, 04 March 2013 - 03:36 PM.

  • 0

#19
perez1311

perez1311

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua/TMN smart a15
  • Twitter:@Davidp1311

Correct, I wouldn't recommend mixing the versions.
What is odd is the need to have a fat partition in the bundle. What kind of magic is this?
"image" directory is used by TPT?

I want to try the slovak version which suppose to be higher than the German one. (maybe because I do not like the medion logo)


P.S. What if we flash the Blade III versions? Isn't the hardware identical?


i don't have the courage to try that :b
if you try it and it works let me now :)

  • 0

#20
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Sorry for this stupid question but... I have a backup from the TMN original rom, if I want to flash the original FTM from TMN where I can find him on the backup made by cwm?

/sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/year-date.time/recovery.img

That is of course if you did the first backup before you flashed ClockWorkMod to your recovery partition. Could you also upload it somehere? TMN recovery is still missing...

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users