Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Acqua stock ROMs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#21
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Here is Slovak stock recovery partition: https://dl.dropbox.c...nal Slovak).rar

And for the brave: http://www.modaco.co...s/#entry2098140
In the brave link you will find information on how to flash the special partitions and on top of your existing ROM.
Use at your own risk.

Slovak B07 OEM emmc partitions make wifi work with CM10.x - Same as the German but Slovak is higher version than German (B07 vs B04) if that means something.

Some observation -but no firm confirmation- I have the impression that German and Slovak wifi is worse than Greek wifi performance. I did not make any scientific test but I have a weak wifi signal in my area. With the Greek partitions I can connect to it and work without problem but with German / Slovak I can’t and even if it connects it drops very often. One detail. I test Greek with stock ICS and German/Slovak with CM10, so the problem could be elsewhere.

Edit: I've changed the post to accommodate the new forum topic on the subject of the special partitions and wifi issues.

Edited by papars, 05 March 2013 - 07:33 AM.

  • 0

#22
perez1311

perez1311

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua/TMN smart a15
  • Twitter:@Davidp1311
the slovak recovery doesn't have any branding on it like the german?

i'm tired of the medion one :b
if i can't get the portuguese (tmn) maybe i will flash the slovak recovery and hopefully the wifi still works.

  • 0

#23
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

the slovak recovery doesn't have any branding on it like the german?

i'm tired of the medion one :b
if i can't get the portuguese (tmn) maybe i will flash the slovak recovery and hopefully the wifi still works.

*sigh* recovery has nothing to do with the wifi issue (I guess you have ClockWorkMod installed on your recovery partition anyway). Recovery has no branding either. You probably mean the splash image that is on separate splash partition. You can easily change it to what ever you want.
http://www.modaco.co...splash-flasher/

@papars
Nice, let's hope someone can confirm that. Btw, there's no need to include splash and recovery in that package.

  • 0

#24
perez1311

perez1311

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua/TMN smart a15
  • Twitter:@Davidp1311

*sigh* recovery has nothing to do with the wifi issue (I guess you have ClockWorkMod installed on your recovery partition anyway). Recovery has no branding either. You probably mean the splash image that is on separate splash partition. You can easily change it to what ever you want.
http://www.modaco.co...splash-flasher/

@papars
Nice, let's hope someone can confirm that. Btw, there's no need to include splash and recovery in that package.


i know that, but the recovery changes something that makes the wifi work, i think it is worth the trouble to test.
*recovery and the official update, so there are no miss understandings :b

i don't want a custom splash, i wan't the original one, or none at all, because if i happen to need to send my phone to warranty i can't send it with the medion image.

Edited by perez1311, 04 March 2013 - 09:42 PM.

  • 0

#25
thmnss

thmnss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE and ZTE SKATE ACQUA
After installing the German recovery can not install any other recovery or cwm ...
I follow all the steps, he says this to write and complete all ok, but it stays in the original recovery ...?
Any solution? Without cwm can not do anything ..



I managed to install CWM

Edited by thmnss, 06 March 2013 - 05:03 PM.

  • 0

#26
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
I will upload portuguese recovery today ;)

  • 0

#27
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
KonstaT please update the topic:

New portuguese ROM (07/03/2013): http://wwwen.zte.com...18198942816.zip (TMN) (B04)
Portuguese recovery here: http://dfiles.eu/files/mm768jxt8 (TMN)

Edited by Di0g0, 09 March 2013 - 02:21 PM.

  • 0

#28
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
The recovery file is extracted from the official ROM update.zip or from a CWM backup?

I checked the new ROM and I see this in build.prop
ro.build.sw_internal_version=TMN_P740AV1.0.0B05

B05 ?

Also this is newer that other original versions
ro.com.google.gmsversion=4.0_r7

Build dates of the current original versions:

German B04: June 7 2012
Greek B02: July 24 2012
Slovak B07: August 1 2012
TMN B03: September 10 2012
TMN B04/B05 : December 25 2012 (!)

Edited by papars, 09 March 2013 - 06:00 PM.

  • 0

#29
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Can you check the partition sizes on the the TMN official ROM?

The TMN ROM does not seem to fit into my Wind Acqua.

Edited by papars, 11 March 2013 - 05:46 AM.

  • 0

#30
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA

Can you check the partition sizes on the the TMN official ROM?

The TMN ROM does not seem to fit into my Wind Acqua.


How can I check that? Also on my phone info I find the follow: TMN_P740AV1.0.0B04 (Compilation Number) .

And the recovery is extracted from the oficial update.zip

  • 0

#31
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
open a terminal window or from adb shell and type the command df.
At the top of the list you will see the size and other info about the file system.

In my acqua is like this:
Filesystem Size Used Free Blksize
/system 393M 367M 25M 4096

  • 0

#32
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
Posted Image

  • 0

#33
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Partitions are the same as in my acqua but for some reason the TMN version refuses to load with "out of space" error. I had to remove several files to make it fit.

  • 0

#34
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2
Too complicated...

Edited by epyloxias, 15 March 2013 - 07:26 PM.

  • 0

#35
xMaTDuKex

xMaTDuKex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE MD Droid( n880e )
Hi , how i can install stock roms, here's a tutorial link ? ( i have zte momodesign md droid - v880e - , is the same device of acqua )..

  • 0

#36
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
ZTE R22 (Telecom New Zealand) is Acqua?

Original firmware is here: http://wwwen.zte.com...38922447658.zip
Version is B07, 12 July 2012

So far the latest official version is TMN (B04/B05 25 Dec 2012)

If is allowed I can post a link with a CWM flashable version of a slightly slimed version of TMN (removed chrome but added root)

Edited by papars, 28 March 2013 - 01:36 PM.

  • 0

#37
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2
So, the owners with "Greek" Acqua should install the German rom in order to get wifi to work with JB, right? Should we install the German recovery too? or is KonstaT's enough for our "job"?

  • 0

#38
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2

So, the owners with "Greek" Acqua should install the German rom in order to get wifi to work with JB, right? Should we install the German recovery too? or is KonstaT's enough for our "job"?



Installed successfuly german recovery, but not the rom... Anyone to give me a step by step guide?

Edited by epyloxias, 21 May 2013 - 11:21 AM.

  • 0

#39
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2
SOS!!!
Can someone upload the Greek partitions??? I cannot install the Greek 4.0.4 ICS WIND edition!!!!

  • 0

#40
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One
Thank you to the clever clogs who got the NZ recovery uploaded. Owe you big time, even though CM 10.1 is confirmed as working on this phone...

And I really like it, actually...

  • 0
Spoiler




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users