Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Acqua stock ROMs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#41
Skinz1984

Skinz1984

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Telstra Urbane (R22)
After the wifi at my home didn't work with my acqua [Australian Telstra Urbane] I tried flashing one of the stock roms to see if that would help. I flashed the portugese stock recovery and rom [because it is the most recent] without any issues. After this, however, I could not flash any other recovery using fastboot. I managed to fastboot boot into the cwm recovery, and then flash the zip. So I now have CWM back on and my previous rom. It wont let me even flash the portugese recovery. It says it is sending the recovery, and then it pauses at 'writing...' when I finally disconnect the cable it states 'too many links'

I have tried different usb cables and ports, but I don't see why that would matter as it was on the same cable and port when I first flashed it. Any ideas?

Edited by Skinz1984, 29 August 2013 - 12:11 AM.

  • 0

#42
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
What rom you try to install? You can only install official roms through their recovery. I you have cwm installed official file flashing will not work.
Did you test Cm10.1 it works ok.

  • 0

#43
Skinz1984

Skinz1984

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Telstra Urbane (R22)
I kept trying to flash the stock Recoveries but to no avail. Eventually by using fastboot boot I was able to install the nz rom and that put me back on a different stock recovery and stock rom. From there I could flash the recovery again

  • 0

#44
SandStorm_RS

SandStorm_RS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
There's a new B06 version for the TMN official ROM for the Acqua.

[here, version B06]

No idea what's new, or if is rootable too

  • 1

#45
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

I kept trying to flash the stock Recoveries but to no avail. Eventually by using fastboot boot I was able to install the nz rom and that put me back on a different stock recovery and stock rom. From there I could flash the recovery again


If you have a rooted device with terminal emulator installed you can do the following:

1. Start Terminal Emulator
2. su (give superuser permissions if you haven't already)
3. dd if=/mnt/sdcard/path/to/recovery/file.IMG of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p17

and that should fix it. Perhaps these instructions should be added to the OP?

As an aside, I dug into the NZ ROM and found, to my dismay - the medion recovery (for German ROM). Suffice to say that didn't stay there for long!

  • 0
Spoiler

#46
ricardompnunes

ricardompnunes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:zte skate acqua
hello, I have a TMN A15 with a custom ROM 10.1 from Konstat, everything works fine. but I like to test the new version TMN b06.
after doing the recovery with the B03 version ZTE UPDATE TOOL does not find latest version and is available for download version B06
how can I make updade the stock ROM with CWM or ADB fastoot
sorry, the google translation.

  • 0

#47
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

hello, I have a TMN A15 with a custom ROM 10.1 from Konstat, everything works fine. but I like to test the new version TMN b06.
after doing the recovery with the B03 version ZTE UPDATE TOOL does not find latest version and is available for download version B06
how can I make updade the stock ROM with CWM or ADB fastoot
sorry, the google translation.


You certainly can't flash stock rom with CWM. The instructions for flashing your stock recovery is in the post above yours! Since you're using google translate, we'll forgive you, but you'll need to make sense of the next instructions...

1) Download stock recovery (and ROM!) for your phone from the original post, and save/transfer it to your SD card's root directory.
2) Since you're on a CyanogenMod custom ROM already, open up Terminal Emulator
3) Type 'su' (without quotes) and give superuser permissions when it asks (if you haven't done so already)
4) type 'dd if=/mnt/sdcard/<name of recovery file>.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p17 (This flashes the recovery partition with the stock recovery)
5) type 'Reboot recovery' and it will take you to the stock recovery
6) format user data (I sure hope you backed up!!)
7) Select Zip from SDcard and install.
8) Smile.

Edited by MJonMoDaCo, 16 September 2013 - 06:04 AM.

  • 0
Spoiler

#48
ricardompnunes

ricardompnunes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:zte skate acqua

You certainly can't flash stock rom with CWM. The instructions for flashing your stock recovery is in the post above yours! Since you're using google translate, we'll forgive you, but you'll need to make sense of the next instructions...

1) Download stock recovery (and ROM!) for your phone from the original post, and save/transfer it to your SD card's root directory.
2) Since you're on a CyanogenMod custom ROM already, open up Terminal Emulator
3) Type 'su' (without quotes) and give superuser permissions when it asks (if you haven't done so already)
4) type 'dd if=/mnt/sdcard/<name of recovery file>.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p17 (This flashes the recovery partition with the stock recovery)
5) type 'Reboot recovery' and it will take you to the stock recovery
6) format user data (I sure hope you backed up!!)
7) Select Zip from SDcard and install.
8) Smile.

thanks for the help, I had already done what is in the post above mine, problem is it gives me this error messages "and: fail to VERIFY whole-file signature e: signature verification failed instalatiion aborted."
what I wanted is something that bypasses signature verification, if possible!! or something to correct the problem signature verification.edited 17set2013
Anyone know, because gives this error? "fastboot update update.zip - archive does not contain ´android-info.txt` - archive does not contain ´android-produt.txt´ - error: update package has no androi-info.txt or android-produt.txt"
excuse my english

Edited by ricardompnunes, 17 September 2013 - 09:58 AM.

  • 0

#49
SandStorm_RS

SandStorm_RS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
I followed those instructiosn to install this new stock rom and worked flawlessly.
But, my terminal emulator was the one from the "rom toolbox" app I often use.
Also, my CWM was an ancient one, from the 5.x version.
Well, at this moment I'm restoring everything with the default backup and restore app. Tested the camera, the flash still sucks making a blank area, so, they didn't really fixed the flash operation mode.
All in all, I'm about to remove the backup app APK's, flash CMW again and go for a custom ROM.

  • 0

#50
SandStorm_RS

SandStorm_RS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Btw, if you still experiencing problems, try to download again the update. who knows, maybe it is corrupted somewhere.

  • 0

#51
SandStorm_RS

SandStorm_RS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
btw just noticed, ricardo, when you are int recovery, when you are on the menu to install zip from SD, you see a line named "toggle signature verification"
just highlçight it and press the power button, and make sure on the bottom of the screen appears "signature check: disabled"

  • 0

#52
ricardompnunes

ricardompnunes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:zte skate acqua
thank you very much, MJonMoDaCo and SandStorm_RS, and thanks KonstaT for the custom ROMs.
my problem is solved, i installed the stock rom tmn-b03 and everything worked.
here is the recovery of the stock rom TMN_P740AV1.0.0B03. https://www.dropbox....03-recovery.img

Edited by ricardompnunes, 18 September 2013 - 11:05 AM.

  • 0

#53
SandStorm_RS

SandStorm_RS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Sweet man, glad to see all's fine on your A15. ;)
Tugalândia poweeeeeer! xD (muitos tugas por cá, Ricardo!)

  • 0

#54
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

thank you very much, MJonMoDaCo and SandStorm_RS, and thanks KonstaT for the custom ROMs.
my problem is solved, i installed the stock rom tmn-b03 and everything worked.

Cool bananas. Glad you fixed it. By the way:
"fail to VERIFY whole-file signature" usually points to a corrupt download. If you ever see this error, throw the ROM in the recycle bin, and look suspiciously at it's "parent" if you copied it from another place (say your hard drive on your PC/laptop). If at all possible, try not to use the phone to download the ROM. Its terrible at the best of times.

  • 0
Spoiler

#55
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

*bump* to top with friendly request to admin: Perhaps we should pin this topic as well as the recovery thread on this forum?


  • 0
Spoiler

#56
stjohn

stjohn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE MD Droid AKA Skate Acqua

Hello, i have the italian version of the zte acqua (gingerbread stock), currently rooted and with CWM

my question is, can i flash a 4.0.4 stock rom, for example the portouguese one, w/o problem??  (obviously after loading the appropriate recovery)

thx ;)


  • 0

#57
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

Yes, you can, but I would absolutely get a backup of that bootloader before you do it. I've heard that going back to gingerbread is rather difficult. But you wouldn't really want to do that would you??

 

Would you? :wacko:


Edited by MJonMoDaCo, 14 May 2014 - 10:15 PM.

  • 0
Spoiler




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users