Jump to content


Photo

Just bought Huawei G300 - Help

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1
kido44

kido44

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Hi all, I'm new on here and read quite a few threads but wondered if someone would help me set up my new G300.
I've bought it on vodaphone so need it unlocked to enable 3uk.
Do I have to unlock the phone first (using eBay to get a code) or if I flash a custom rom will this unlock the phone?
That aside, to get jelly bean on my g300 do I need to root the phone first and then just flash a custom jelly bean rom and go from the basic stock software straight to the custom jelly bean rom? Or do I need to update the rom first?

Sorry if I'm asking simple questions but I'd appreciate any help.

Thank you

  • 0

#2
Liesse

Liesse

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:UK
Buy your unlock code and unlock it first.

Have you looked here?

This is the simplest, step by step guide I can think of. It will talk you through all of the processes such as upgrading to get yourself on the right baseband. They will get you on Ice Cream Sandwich.

Come back here after that and read about Daz/Falghaus' custom clockwork and the JB roms.

Edited by Liesse, 02 March 2013 - 09:11 AM.

  • 0

#3
andy/newbie

andy/newbie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:barnstaple/north devon
  • Devices:huawie g510,rk3066 tablet
i never got an unlock code just done the update download folder b926 then root and unlock bootloader and with cwm installed .flash any rom ilike and i can use 3 uk network as that is the one i am on now ,my phone was voda when new,so you shouldnot need to use any unlock codes.as i think the b926 updated is an international rom so its not locked to vodapone

Edited by andy/newbie, 02 March 2013 - 10:04 AM.

  • 0

#4
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Some come unlocked. Most don't.

  • 0

Posted Image


#5
kido44

kido44

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
What's B926?
So I don't need to buy a code just update?

  • 0

#6
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969
You can update,but it won't unlock it. You can unlock your phone for free on stock firmware with a guide on the forum,but that means you can't flash a cyanogen mod ROM like jelly bean .if you want to permanently unlock your phone you will need to buy a code online and then your phone will be unlocked on custom ROMS as well as stock!

Sorry if it was a bit too complex ;) don't be afraid to ask

  • 0

#7
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male
Yes, buy an unlock code from EBAY. It is very safe, and it only costs 5 pounds, maybe cheaper.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#8
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

What's B926?
So I don't need to buy a code just update?

B926 was the first release of ICS. Baseband 2030.

You need a code if it's locked. Try a non voda sim in it to find out.

  • 0

Posted Image


#9
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

B926 was the first release of ICS. Baseband 2030.

You need a code if it's locked. Try a non voda sim in it to find out.


Just to support fr0do here......

your g300 is most likely sim/network locked to the provider you bought it from.

Sometimes you can be lucky, in that some phones, mostly in shops, are/were sold with unlocked network access, so best thing is try a SIM from whatever network you wanna move to.

You will be prompted for an unlock code if it is network/sim locked.

If you bought from Voda, and want to move to 3, you will most like need to purchase a code, from Ebay.....

Just click here for one search of eBay.co.uk, sorted by cheapest.

You will need your IMEI number.....

Dial *#06# on your Ascend G300 and the IMEI number will appear on the screen or remove the battery and locate the IMEI number on the sticker.

Edited by irishpancake, 02 March 2013 - 03:54 PM.

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#10
andy/newbie

andy/newbie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:barnstaple/north devon
  • Devices:huawie g510,rk3066 tablet
i got my g300 locked onto vodapone from the vodapone shop last may but when i done download b926 to root of sd card and upgraded it to ics i could use any sim,witch i could not do before and since then i have flashed every rom availble on hear and its allways been the same i can use any sim,so it worked for me so hopefully it should for any one else plus the upload is a lot faster with the b296 if that appeals to you

  • 0

#11
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

i got my g300 locked onto vodapone from the vodapone shop last may but when i done download b926 to root of sd card and upgraded it to ics i could use any sim,witch i could not do before and since then i have flashed every rom availble on hear and its allways been the same i can use any sim,so it worked for me so hopefully it should for any one else plus the upload is a lot faster with the b296 if that appeals to you


How do you know it was SIM/Network locked originally?

Did you try any network SIM in it?

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#12
andy/newbie

andy/newbie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:barnstaple/north devon
  • Devices:huawie g510,rk3066 tablet
Yes I tryed my 3 sim and it did not work .I think that up date I done b926 is not voda rom its open to any network well itmust be as my 3 chip worked so I got rid of shitty voda chip for all u can eat data on 3.allso I got my g300 when it came straight out just on voda network it was a wile bk but I am sure,that update allowed me to use my 3 chip

Edited by andy/newbie, 02 March 2013 - 04:05 PM.

  • 0

#13
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

Yes I tryed my 3 sim and it did not work .I think that up date I done b926 is not voda rom its open to any network well itmust be as my 3 chip worked so I got rid of shitty voda chip for all u can eat data on 3.allso I got my g300 when it came straight out just on voda network it was a wile bk but I am sure,that update allowed me to use my 3 chip


Not disbelieving you at all........

but I cannot see how flashing an Update, unlocking the Bootloader or a custom Recovery has any effect whatsoever on the Network lock status of a phone.

Can anyone else confirm that the procedure carried out by andy/newbie would lead to sim/network unlocked status?

If it were that easy, how come there are so many guys doing good business on eBay?

Edited by irishpancake, 02 March 2013 - 04:14 PM.

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#14
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720

I can't remember hearing of any rom that unlocked any phone. Cause if you remember in the early days with G300 people where forgetting to unlock their phones before rooting. Rooting doesn't do anything to unlock the network. I think some had to unroot their phones and then run the unlock code, and then re-root.


Edited by Colossae3.23, 02 March 2013 - 04:35 PM.

  • 1

#15
andy/newbie

andy/newbie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:barnstaple/north devon
  • Devices:huawie g510,rk3066 tablet
maybe cos its an international rom and not voda rom I think it was from china or something I am not saying unlocking boot loader or root done it just the update done it for me.I serpose why u can bye the unlock code is that not everyone who has this phone would do an unofficial updat leaked on web .hopefully someone tries it and then we will no.but it is what I done and as I new it was not from vodapone that's when I thought I would try my 3 sim

  • 0

#16
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300
For the OP, there is another way to check your Network Lock status, on Gingerbread anyway.....

On your dialler input *#*#2846579#*#*

This will bring up a Testing Menu


Select ProjectMenu there....

Select Option 3. [Network setting]

Select Option 2. [SIM card lock state query].

You will get a pop-up showing either 1) SIMLOCK_DEACTIVE or 2) SIMLOCK_ACTIVE

Dismiss this with confirm!!!!

If 1) you're laughing, if 2) you need to buy SIM unlock code.

Be careful in that menu, you could easily reset your phone!!!!!

I take no responsibility for any damage caused!!!

Edited by irishpancake, 02 March 2013 - 04:41 PM.

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#17
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

maybe cos its an international rom and not voda rom I think it was from china or something I am not saying unlocking boot loader or root done it just the update done it for me.I serpose why u can bye the unlock code is that not everyone who has this phone would do an unofficial updat leaked on web .hopefully someone tries it and then we will no.but it is what I done and as I new it was not from vodapone that's when I thought I would try my 3 sim


Sorry, I just don't see how this can have worked, to unlock SIM.

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#18
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720

maybe cos its an international rom and not voda rom I think it was from china or something I am not saying unlocking boot loader or root done it just the update done it for me.I serpose why u can bye the unlock code is that not everyone who has this phone would do an unofficial updat leaked on web .hopefully someone tries it and then we will no.but it is what I done and as I new it was not from vodapone that's when I thought I would try my 3 sim

don't know mate. I ran some of those Chinese roms in the past, so I would have followed the threads pretty closely, and I can't remember anyone mentioning this. But, like me, maybe most people had unlocked their phones already.

  • 0

#19
andy/newbie

andy/newbie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:barnstaple/north devon
  • Devices:huawie g510,rk3066 tablet

don't know mate. I ran some of those Chinese roms in the past, so I would have followed the threads pretty closely, and I can't remember anyone mentioning this. But, like me, maybe most people had unlocked their phones already.

thats whatI was just thinking most people proberly unlocked before updating to the leaked update all I no is that my phone was locked to voda and when I done update is was not I am very confident it will do it for other people as it worked for me,I serpose when u do an update in that way it changes a everythink even ril hopefully someone who's on GB and wants to update to ics with an locked phone dose it with b926 an can then conferm what I am saying hopefully I am not going mad :)

  • 0

#20
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300
You definitely have to be on Stock to SIM unlock.....see below linked thread.

http://www.modaco.co...k-screenprompt/

So, if you did not SIM unlock before you flashed a new ROM or updated to ICS, I do not know how you ended up with an unlocked device, :unsure: unless it never was locked in the first place!! :ph34r:

Anyway, it only costs very little to ensure you will be SIM unlocked, and ppl can use the method I outlined above, without even needing to try another SIM in the phone.

Edited by irishpancake, 02 March 2013 - 06:15 PM.

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users