Jump to content


Photo

Downgrade & upgrade from recovery


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#41
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
You don't need to go to GB at all. Follow george109's excellent tutorial:

http://www.modaco.co...guide-included/

  • 0

#42
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
My bootloader is officialy unlocked, please read my question again than anwser... :)

  • 0

#43
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Do I need, after downgrade to GB, than upgrade to ICS, to unlock bootloader which is unlocked officialy now?

My bootloader is officialy unlocked, please read my question again than anwser... :)

Sorry - I misread you earlier post but having read it again I don't really understand the question.
If you are on ICS and the bootloader is officially unlocked then what's the issue?

Edited by dalyer, 17 July 2013 - 09:07 PM.

  • 0

#44
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
Do I need to unlock bootloader again if I downgrade with "downgrade.zip" + install GB rom, than upgrade with "upgrade.zip" + install ICS rom?

  • 0

#45
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
Just run ADB as per the tutorial and check if the bootloader is locked or unlocked. If it's locked (i.e. something restored the locked bootloader after the previous unlock operation) then unlock it again.

http://www.modaco.co...d/#entry2128103

Edited by dalyer, 18 July 2013 - 10:22 AM.

  • 0

#46
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
OK, thanks! ;)

  • 0

#47
popadicsm

popadicsm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:Alcatel OT-992D
now i use stock plus ics. after download to gb, bootloader is locked and baseband is 109808?

  • 0

#48
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

after download to gb, bootloader is locked and baseband is 109808?

As the first post says:

DOWNGRADE TO GB: http://www.solidfile...m/d/e208f49ff9/

This will install GB baseband (B895), GB bootloader and CWM5 recovery. It doesn't include a rom.

The baseband is 109808.
The original GB bootloader is not locked in the first place.

  • 0

#49
popadicsm

popadicsm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:Alcatel OT-992D

As the first post says:

The baseband is 109808.
The original GB bootloader is not locked in the first place.


i want to downgrade from ics to gb, and then unlock bootloader officialy. how to do that? do i need to use method from first post or some other method.

  • 0

#50
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
The ICS to GB downgrade image in the original post installs the original GB bootloader which is inherently unlocked so you don't need to do anything more.
Official unlocking is only for the iCS bootloader so keep your unlock code until such time as you go back to ICS (including original bootloader) and need to unlock.

Hope this helps.

  • 0

#51
Feahnor

Feahnor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade S, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@jmphotos
Which GB rom are you guys using?

  • 0

#52
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
I'm not using one yet but am planning to go to AtomicMod.

http://www.modaco.co...baseband-gbics/

The phone has been driving me bonkers on all the JB and ICS ROMs that I have tried to date. AtomicMod is my last hope...

Edited by dalyer, 31 July 2013 - 11:19 AM.

  • 0

#53
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
Edit: I rebooted again and now the network is working on my restored Stock+. So I'll try installing AtomicMod again and a few reboots and see if that works. However if anybody has any further advice please comment. Thanks a lot.

Original post follows:

Any ideas about this one... I seem to have lost my network and cannot make/receive calls even though System Settings > About Phone > Status claims that I am connected. I can make/receive calls with my SIM in another phone so it's not a SIM/network issue.

Here's exactly what I did...

I was on Stock+ R2
I did a CWM 6.0.2.7 Nandroid backup
I rebooted into Stock+ and did factory reset
I booted back into CWM 6
I flashed the downgrade zip from the first post
I rebooted into the CWM 5 that this zip installed
I wiped/formatted everything
I flashed the AtomicMod GB ROM
AtomicMod booted and I could see that the phone was now on the GB baseband
It looked OK and ostensibly (according to System Settings > About Phone > Status) was on my operator's network but I could not make/receive calls
So I thought I'd backtrack...
I booted into CWM 5 and flashed the upgrade zip from the first post
I then flashed CWM 6
I booted into CWM 6 and restored my Stock+ backup
I booted into this and the original ROM setup was present and correct but again I could not make/receive calls

Any suggestions on how to proceed? Ultimately my intention is to go to AtomicMod (ideally on GB baseband?) but obviously the first step is to restore the ability to make/receive calls.

I'd appreciate some help - thanks a lot.

:-(

Edited by dalyer, 01 August 2013 - 11:22 PM.

  • 0

#54
ThomasCobb

ThomasCobb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:G300
How do I do this though?

I have downloaded the file in the original link, but then what do I do?

I really don't know where to start.

  • 0

#55
ThomasCobb

ThomasCobb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:G300
Okay, I've done something.

I downloaded CWM. Downloaded the file in the OP to my SD card... did all the things in CWM, but now my phone is stuck on the Huawei logo screen at start.

My phone won't even boot up now. :(

What do I do?

Edited by ThomasCobb, 17 September 2013 - 12:32 PM.

  • 0

#56
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
It's not clear what you are trying to do.
My previous post explains the steps for using the "downgrade" zip in the first post to get from ICS to GB (in this case AtomicMod),
If that's the sort of think that you need to do then follow the steps.
They assume that you have already unlocked the bootloader, installed CWM and rooted.
Installing just the downgrade zip and rebooting probably won't do much (as you have discovered).
After installing the downgrade zip you still need to install a GB ROM.
If you phone is not booting properly then it is almost certainly recoverable but you need to be clearer on what you are trying to do so that people can help you.
I think you may be posting in different threads as well which is confusing.

  • 0

#57
ezpc98

ezpc98

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei G300

Has anyone got success with 'upgrade to ICS' zip?

 

I'm on GB AtomicMod rom and have TWRP 2.6.0.0 as recovery, want to go for JB SlimBean v8 ROM. Today attempted to flash 'upgrade to ICS' to get 2030 baseband but is getting failed.

 

I initially thought of corrupted file, so downloaded twice but having the same problem. So not sure what I'm doing wrong here.


  • 0

#58
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
In case it helps the MD5 checksum for the upgrade zip is:

E52EAD10A68ECE597D24EB00C6F0194A

Maybe check that to be sure that the zip is intact.
Sometimes security software will block or corrupt downloads.

Note that after installing the upgrade zip you have the unofficially unlocked bootloader so you probably want to do an official bootloader unlock to avoid problems when running ICS or JB and this will most likely require you to do a force update to stock ICS B952 first anyway:

http://www.modaco.co...th-definitions/

Edited by dalyer, 24 September 2013 - 09:30 AM.

  • 0

#59
ezpc98

ezpc98

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei G300

In case it helps the MD5 checksum for the upgrade zip is:

E52EAD10A68ECE597D24EB00C6F0194A

Maybe check that to be sure that the zip is intact.
Sometimes security software will block or corrupt downloads.

Note that after installing the upgrade zip you have the unofficially unlocked bootloader so you probably want to do an official bootloader unlock to avoid problems when running ICS or JB and this will most likely require you to do a force update to stock ICS B952 first anyway:

http://www.modaco.co...th-definitions/

 

Thanks, Dalyer. MD5 you shared helped to confirm the zip I downloaded was corrupt. After several more attempts, I managed to get a complete copy and MD5 matched.

 

I went ahead with this upgrade zip and worked, don't see any problems or difference in comparison to stock ICS update, will monitor though.


  • 0

#60
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Good stuff. I just installed the downgrade myself last night while installing GB B895-superslim-v1 and after some initial teething problems (unable to make/receive calls or send/receive texts until  I rebooted a few times) it's all working well now. I'm on the 109808 baseband, GB bootloader, GB RIL (?) and superslim-v1 and so far so good... :D


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users