Jump to content


Photo

[ICS][4.0.4] Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49 English (2014-06-06)


  • Please log in to reply
1013 replies to this topic

#181
blackhawkbruno

blackhawkbruno

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:G300

Hi guys,
Thx for the ROM but, where is the "Browser" app?

http://www.4shared.c...rT/Browser.html
I do not know why does not work and it shows in applications (browser), here's another apk that works ok tested
replace the existing browser.apk with this in system / app

  • 0

#182
blackhawkbruno

blackhawkbruno

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:G300

Why appear here these "cities" in "Contacts" & "Dial pad"???

for me it's all ok
Posted Image

  • 0

#183
dakok

dakok

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  • Devices:Coolpad F1 8297w
@Bruno:

Baidu roms have "two" browsers:
Browser.apk and Baidu browser apk

The same goes for music - there`s MusicFx.apk (or something similar)
and Baidu music apk

Browser.apk and Music.apk do not appear in apps list, I didn´t touch them in previous releases.
their counterparts are shown, they are purely chinese apps and can be deleted.

  • 0

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

logo-telekineza.png 

       Coolpad F1 software and stuff 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


#184
dakok

dakok

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  • Devices:Coolpad F1 8297w

for me it's all ok


It has to be OK, you have few good political connections.
:)

(Vlada is a common serbian name, and in english it`s Goverment)


This thing with chinese district is related to dialing prefixes.
So if you don`t have a country prefix, Baidu translates your local prefix number as some chinese district (they have the same prefix).
If you do have country prefix, for example Croatia is +385, Baidu translates it as Europe.
You can find some app to add country prefixes to all numbers.
Why Bruno does`t have them - maybe all of his numbers have prefix not recognized by Baidu?

Edited by dakok, 04 April 2013 - 12:59 PM.

  • 0

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

logo-telekineza.png 

       Coolpad F1 software and stuff 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


#185
dinamo1975

dinamo1975

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

for me it's all ok

I know... in "Contacts" is ok but look in Dial Pad>Contacts...???
Also, why does it appear the contacts doubled when I have two number under the same contact. It will make two separat contacts.

Attached Files


Edited by dinamo1975, 05 April 2013 - 07:32 PM.

  • 0

#186
blackhawkbruno

blackhawkbruno

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:G300
Posted Image

  • 0

#187
pOcHa

pOcHa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
just to make it clear, all dakok and myself did was repackage this rom (primarily for ourselves), but bruno actualy had to do some real developing to translate it - so you should definetely buy him a beer if he helped you out

  • 0

Baidu Cloud ROM stable V6 (finalized beta V47): http://www.modaco.co...lish-2014-04-24
Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49: http://www.modaco.co...glish-2014-06-06


#188
subbrn2

subbrn2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:porto,portugal
  • Devices:huawei u8815
i pocha this rom have portugues ?

  • 0

#189
dakok

dakok

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  • Devices:Coolpad F1 8297w
Take a look at the picture on previous page. :)

  • 0

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

logo-telekineza.png 

       Coolpad F1 software and stuff 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


#190
dinamo1975

dinamo1975

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

just to make it clear, all dakok and myself did was repackage this rom (primarily for ourselves), but bruno actualy had to do some real developing to translate it - so you should definetely buy him a beer if he helped you out

Be sure... i agree with that! Anyway, thank you very much all you guys! Waiting for the new version translated...

  • 0

#191
hippy dave

hippy dave

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Hudl
I installed Bruno's first V3 repack (only 3 languages, from a few pages back), as I just need English, and it's working brilliantly so far, thanks Bruno!
Does anyone know if there's an extended power menu mod (i.e. reboot to recovery) for this Rom?

  • 0

#192
pobesneli_max

pobesneli_max

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:g300
instaled brunos repack and have one problem and one question. problem is in messages, some names(contacts) are shown, some not. its iritateing. problem was also in v22, and others i was using.
second, did anyone tried to use some cusom kernels with baidu?
cheers

  • 0

#193
hippy dave

hippy dave

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Hudl
How can I un-hide the stock browser, so it shows in the app drawer etc? Thanks.

  • 0

#194
dakok

dakok

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  • Devices:Coolpad F1 8297w
@madmax:
Custom kernels work fine but you lose gps. If someone wants to produce some logcats maybe a dev could try to fix that.

@hippie:
that's not the stock browser. Baidu in original comes with baidu browser which is deleted since it is in chinese.

  • 0

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

logo-telekineza.png 

       Coolpad F1 software and stuff 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


#195
hippy dave

hippy dave

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Hudl
Thanks for the reply :) I'm actually talking about the stock Browser.apk tho, which is in /system/app but doesn't have an icon. I managed to run it from a shell command.
Tried to see why it was missing an icon, looks like it's missing a load of stuff from AndroidManifest.xml, compared to a CM9 version.

  • 0

#196
pOcHa

pOcHa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
its there purely as a required dependency for some things, so we don't remove it just in case - anyway, everybody prefers a different browser, so we don't add an alternative

  • 0

Baidu Cloud ROM stable V6 (finalized beta V47): http://www.modaco.co...lish-2014-04-24
Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49: http://www.modaco.co...glish-2014-06-06


#197
dinamo1975

dinamo1975

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Thanks for the reply :) I'm actually talking about the stock Browser.apk tho, which is in /system/app but doesn't have an icon. I managed to run it from a shell command.
Tried to see why it was missing an icon, looks like it's missing a load of stuff from AndroidManifest.xml, compared to a CM9 version.

+1! I have the same issue. How can resolve that?

  • 0

#198
hippy dave

hippy dave

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Hudl
I ended up replacing the app with the version from cm9, works fine.

  • 0

#199
pobesneli_max

pobesneli_max

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:g300
@dakok what about problem with messageing app? (kad udjem u poruke pola kontakata mi prikaze ime a pola samo broj..kad kliknem na onu kao slicicu sto bi trebalo da bude on mi otvori kontakt i pise ime najnormalnije..desava li se to tebi?)
tnx

  • 0

#200
dakok

dakok

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  • Devices:Coolpad F1 8297w
Sorry, Max. I`m afraid I can`t help you on that, I didn`t even notice that - swapping roms too fast :)
(ne znam, mijenjam romove svako malo pa nisam to niti primijetio. stavi screenshot pa pitaj pochu ili bruna)

Edited by dakok, 05 April 2013 - 10:18 AM.

  • 0

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

logo-telekineza.png 

       Coolpad F1 software and stuff 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users