Jump to content


Photo

Use stock based ICS ROMS on GB Baseband

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#21
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,308 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

CyanogenMod roms (Daz will take care of that)


And I'm going to go beyond :P

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#22
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1

And I'm going to go beyond :P


Uuuu like what I'm reading.... :P..

  • 0

#23
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
Phone constantly flips between 3g + H data modes with very little actual throughput.

Not sure we have a perfect solution yet.

Tested with stock+ and gb baseband zip

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#24
jsevi83

jsevi83

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Phone constantly flips between 3g + H data modes with very little actual throughput.

Not sure we have a perfect solution yet.

Tested with stock+ and gb baseband zip


Yes, it seems this solution is not perfect for every network operator. There is a spanish operator that uses two different networks for 3G, and 3G doesn't work properly with this method (but 2G works as expected). What network operator are you using? Maybe you have a similar problem.

  • 0

#25
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
Virgin Mobile uk which is a T-Mobile/Orange (EE) MVNO

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#26
jsevi83

jsevi83

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
You could try the test build of CM10.1 multibaseband to see if you have the same problem. I guess we are missing some libraries, but I don't really know which, I will try to find out.

  • 0

#27
Buffalo Soldier

Buffalo Soldier

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Phone constantly flips between 3g + H data modes with very little actual throughput.

Not sure we have a perfect solution yet.

Tested with stock+ and gb baseband zip


+1 with Slim v10 and GB baseband.

I upgraded back to 2030 with jsevi83's tool, but network wasn't available, so I had to restore my nandroid backup which I made before even downgrading.

Edited by Buffalo Soldier, 15 March 2013 - 01:17 PM.

  • 0

#28
Degurney

Degurney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaocai X9
  • Twitter:@degurney
Good stuff.. Followed this, came from jb back to gb abs then stuck on the slim rom :)

All gone, no reboots so far..

  • 0

#29
mamudo

mamudo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Phone constantly flips between 3g + H data modes with very little actual throughput.Not sure we have a perfect solution yet.Tested with stock+ and gb baseband zip

+1 for me with T-Mobile Germany and Stock B936Downloads are interrupting :(Hope you´ll find a solution for thisThx

Edited by mamudo, 19 March 2013 - 12:20 PM.

  • 0

#30
Degurney

Degurney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaocai X9
  • Twitter:@degurney

+1 for me with T-Mobile Germany and Stock B936
Downloads are interrupting :(
Hope you´ll find a solution for this

Thx


Yeah, just noticed this... Hardly any throughput on downloading... Have to go wifi to get anything..

  • 0

#31
BerkayCetinkaya

BerkayCetinkaya

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
guys you know you say 3g reboots do you mean the phone reboots it self or the antenna rebooot cause my antenna is allways greyed out ;/

  • 0

#32
Degurney

Degurney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaocai X9
  • Twitter:@degurney
Rebooting, off and on again..

  • 0

#33
grabster

grabster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newtownabbey
  • Devices:Moto g
Reboots aplenty here and after flashing the "upgrade - b952.zip" things went downhill with boot freeze.
Cwm backup failed to restore with e:invalid command argument.
Ended up flashing B592 update.app then installed slimrom.v11 but gobackups backup files have been wiped due too somehow gobackup saved backups to internal sd instead of external so was wiped during the update.
I'm now using slimrom.v11 from a fresh start .

I've had better weekends.

  • 0

#34
Degurney

Degurney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaocai X9
  • Twitter:@degurney
Anyone know of the fix for the network swapping between 2G and 3G with no speed throughput :(
annoying the hell out of me..
Now I`m not sure how to get out of this if there`s no fix.
I`m reading if you go back to a locked bootloader you won`t have these issues. How would I do that from where I am now..

  • 0

#35
Sighn

Sighn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Anyone know of the fix for the network swapping between 2G and 3G with no speed throughput :(
annoying the hell out of me..
Now I`m not sure how to get out of this if there`s no fix.
I`m reading if you go back to a locked bootloader you won`t have these issues. How would I do that from where I am now..

Yeah. Awesome that I get no reboots now! Finally.
Unfortunately 3g throughput is slow - 3.57MB .apk in 20 minutes. I prefer this to the reboots though!

  • 0

#36
Miguel Rosa

Miguel Rosa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
works for me..thanks very much

  • 0

#37
XErTuX

XErTuX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:G301

I was getting 4 resets on the way to work, and 4 resets when moving to home, when phone switch GSM antenna. I am using Slim B952. I first installed DOWNGRADE TO GB and then installed ICS-in-GB. Now i dont get any resets ! Thanks a lot !!!

 

My baseband was 2030 now it is 109808, I feel like the phone seemed slower, may it be true or just "psychological" ?


  • 0

#38
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,164 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Slower on which baseband?

I doubt that the baseband has much impact on overall performance.

The other alternative to using the GB baseband and ICS on GB patch is to do an official unlock of the ICS baseband.

See george109's tutorial in the development forum.


  • 0

#39
XErTuX

XErTuX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:G301

It's okay, it is not slow as i first thought. But i want to ask something. Somehow i managed to have my CPU Freq. 122mhz, but now it is minimum 300mhz ( I am still able to overclock it 1.23ghz ) .

 

Is there a way to have the 122mhz clock option back without touching the two steps i made to stop resets ? ( ICS-in-GB and downgrade thing ) ( No resets for 1 week btw, it is awesome )

 

The phone used only %30 battery in 48 hours, i want to have the 122mhz to reduce it more.


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users