Jump to content


Photo

TouchWiz5 for any JB ROM!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
nörgii

nörgii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Hi!

The title says everything. How I see a lot of people want to see touchwiz launcher on their phone. It's easy to get it.

First, download the apk: http://www.speedysha...cher2signed.apk
Then copy it to system/app folder. Don't install!
Fix permissions (rw-r--r--)
Reboot to recovery, wipe dalvik cache.
Reboot your phone.


If you want to change the statusbar and the menu, here is a theme for it: http://www.speedysha...-apkpro.net.apk
Install the apk and set in the menu.
You're ready!

You have TouchWiz on your phone!

I hope it helped you!

Edited by nörgii, 22 March 2013 - 02:52 PM.

  • 0

#2
dhavaljp.95

dhavaljp.95

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Will this work on cm10.1 ??

  • 0

#3
nörgii

nörgii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Will this work on cm10.1 ??

yes

  • 0

#4
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco
Sorry for noob question how to do i fix permissions please.

  • 0

#5
nörgii

nörgii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Sorry for noob question how to do i fix permissions please.

open root explorer and go to the system/app, long tap on the apk and tap on the permissions.

  • 0

#6
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco
Thankyou very much. Cant move apk file to system/app folder says that the folder is read only when i tried to copy and paste apk file into the folder by opening the zip file of rom says apk file is corrupt.

Edited by wookie16081965, 17 April 2013 - 11:06 PM.

  • 0

#7
nörgii

nörgii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Thankyou very much. Cant move apk file to system/app folder says that the folder is read only when i tried to copy and paste apk file into the folder by opening the zip file of rom says apk file is corrupt.


because your root explorer is read only, change it and you can paste the apk. there is a button for it

  • 0

#8
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco
Thanks done it now just got to change partitions now as there's not enough space to paste it now with my 160mb. Now says unfortunately touchwiz has stopped working and does this in a loop changed permissions cleared dalvik and rebooted lucky i did backup.

Edited by wookie16081965, 21 April 2013 - 11:40 AM.

  • 0

#9
nörgii

nörgii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Thanks done it now just got to change partitions now as there's not enough space to paste it now with my 160mb. Now says unfortunately touchwiz has stopped working and does this in a loop changed permissions cleared dalvik and rebooted lucky i did backup.


i don't have idea for the problem..:s what rom do you have?

  • 0

#10
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

i don't have idea for the problem..:s what rom do you have?

KonstaT CyanogenMod (19.4) android (4.2.2) thank you for looking and trying to help me.

  • 0

#11
dhavaljp.95

dhavaljp.95

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Buddy u can try the s4 launcher port available on xda as I tried on cm10.1 n it runs smoothly .. U download the HDPI version

  • 0

#12
tititj

tititj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus ZTE Atlas
Hello , can someone reupload this to some free file sharing ? Thanks.

  • 0

#13
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

Buddy u can try the s4 launcher port available on xda as I tried on cm10.1 n it runs smoothly .. U download the HDPI version

Thank you can you post a link ive tried to search only coming up with s2 for cm7

Edited by wookie16081965, 26 April 2013 - 12:15 PM.

  • 0

#14
dhavaljp.95

dhavaljp.95

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Here is the link http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=223693 download the Hdpi 1

  • 0

#15
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

Here is the link http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=223693 download the Hdpi 1

That link just takes me to a page here Upgraded to AT&T Sx 56 WM2003 ROM but, there are a few b

  • 0

#16
tititj

tititj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus ZTE Atlas
Is there any other way to install this cuz when i wipe dalvik cache my phone dont boot ?

  • 0

#17
ehleh

can anyone reupload this link?

  • 0

#18
dhavaljp.95

dhavaljp.95

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Oops my bad ... Here it is http://forum.xda-dev....php?p=40344534

  • 0

#19
ehleh

Oops my bad ... Here it is http://forum.xda-dev....php?p=40344534


shall i flash it through cwm?

  • 0

#20
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

Oops my bad ... Here it is http://forum.xda-dev....php?p=40344534

Thank you very much.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users