Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2) for ZTE V9

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
157 replies to this topic

#141
cork_power

cork_power

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE v9
Hi,

I would like to have an info about this Rom... does it supports wifi teathering?! I've tried a CM.10 rom in the past and at the time it did not so I had to go back to CM7 official.

If any of the new ROMS are able to do this, I would gladly try them, as I need to do at least a factory reset to my CM7 official rom (camera stop working 2 or 3 days ago and no luck getting it to work again with the rebooting of the device)

  • 0

#142
faji

faji

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE V9

Hi,

I would like to have an info about this Rom... does it supports wifi teathering?! I've tried a CM.10 rom in the past and at the time it did not so I had to go back to CM7 official.

If any of the new ROMS are able to do this, I would gladly try them, as I need to do at least a factory reset to my CM7 official rom (camera stop working 2 or 3 days ago and no luck getting it to work again with the rebooting of the device)


If I remember well it didn't, so I used fox fi for tethering

  • 0

#143
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9

I would like to have an info about this Rom... does it supports wifi teathering?! I've tried a CM.10 rom in the past and at the time it did not so I had to go back to CM7 official.

If any of the new ROMS are able to do this, I would gladly try them, as I need to do at least a factory reset to my CM7 official rom (camera stop working 2 or 3 days ago and no luck getting it to work again with the rebooting of the device)

yes, wifi tethering works.
the first post will lead you konstat's page which says what works and what doesn't.

if your camera has died a new rom is unlikely to fix it.

  • 0

#144
dusttoyz

dusttoyz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

It works fine with me


  • 0

#145
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts

gps works fine for me, so I'm pretty sure this isn't a rom issue.

some ideas:

  • maybe your v9 is broken or you don't have a clear view of the sky. try looking at the satellite view in eg. gpsessential - for a decent fix you would ideally have 3 or 4 high up in the sky and it should be rare to have less than 8 or so visible.
  • I don't know much about how gps works to speed up fixes, but presumably you need the time correct to within a few seconds on the phone and (sometimes at least) a working network connection to download an up-to-date almanac.
  • I've also seen apps (eg. mytracks) that can cause the gps to stop working until a reboot. that happens on other phones too, not just v9.



Yeah right pbp,i try again outside and everything is ok,maybe satelite..:lol:

  • 0

#146
Allterra

Allterra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9

Hello good evening.
Congratulations on the great job friend.
I installed your mod on my V9 10.1 without any problem.

  • Using the system, when using the camera the image gets bug (see attached image).

IMG_20130929_155609.jpg

  • Another curiosity is on the home screen, is a sign "?" orange in the middle of the screen. As the screen is locked, the following message appears: No data. Tighten to update.

  • 0

#147
kherio

kherio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:magic

ERROR

my fault


Edited by kherio, 01 October 2013 - 02:16 PM.

  • 0

#148
staman

staman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Assuming you already have Root Access and that this is going to be a clean install and you have a backup of your SD Card.

1 - Reboot in to Clockwork Recovery
1.1 Power Button -> Reboot -> Reboot -> Recovery -> OK
2 - Cleaning Tablet (Menu navigation is done by the Volume buttons and confirmation is done by the Power button)
2.1 Wipe Data/Factory Reset -> Yes
2.2 Mounts And Storage -> Format /boot -> Yes
2.3 Mounts And Storage -> Format /system -> Yes
2.4 Advanced -> Wipe Dalvik Cache -> Yes
2.5 Advanced -> Wipe Battery Stats -> Yes
3 - Partition SD Card (All the information in the SD Card Will Be Lost)
3.1 Advanced -> Partition SD Card -> 512MB -> 32MB -> Yes
4 - Copy ROM and Gapps to SD Card
4.1 Mounts And Storage -> Mount USB Storage
4.2 Copy ROM and Gapps from your Computer to your SD Card
4.3 Unmount
5 Flash ROM and Gapps
5.1 Install Zip from SD Card -> Choose Zip from SD Card -> Choose the ROM -> Yes
5.2 Install Zip from SD Card -> Choose Zip from SD Card -> Choose the Gapps -> Yes
5.3 Reboot System Now

 

i did all the above but i ca not install
symli: some symlinks faild
E:Error in /sdcard/cm-10.2-20130919-PenguinKANG-v9.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted

The only thing that i did because not described at this post is at :
3.1 Advanced -> Partition SD Card -> 512MB -> 32MB -> Yes
My card is 4Gb and i choose 2048M and Swap size 32M
What i m doing wrong??????????
i use CWM by RusTog v5.0.2.8


Edited by staman, 05 October 2013 - 05:30 PM.

  • 0

#149
pikisnikis

pikisnikis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Capacitive screen works on ics (tricky).
 
I use this cm9, and this cm10, and capacitive screen works:  press and hold home button, touch the screen and then release home button to apply the action (in cm10 is worst implemented)
 
Is unusable but maybe somebody can find out something, i can test but i dont know anything about android kitchen.
 
Regards

Edited by pikisnikis, 07 October 2013 - 09:17 PM.

  • 0

#150
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts

Capacitive screen works on ics (tricky).

I use this cm9, and this cm10, and capacitive screen works: press and hold home button, touch the screen and then release home button to apply the action (in cm10 is worst implemented)

Is unusable but maybe somebody can find out something, i can test but i dont know anything about android kitchen.

Regards

This version of cen_y or rustorg?

  • 0

#151
pikisnikis

pikisnikis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

This version of cen_y or rustorg?

 
In this roms i cant see anything about cen_y or rustorg.
I wrote both direct links which didnt shown the autor.
Maybe are you talking about the related links?
 
CM9 - Android 4.0.4 for ZTE V9 [custom] & LatinIME of 2.3.7
 
CM10 -  cm-10-20121002-UNOFFICIAL-v9.zip

  • 0

#152
Morfiy_by

Morfiy_by

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9 Lite

Maybe are you talking about the related links?

CM9 - Android 4.0.4 for ZTE V9 [custom] & LatinIME of 2.3.7

CM10 - cm-10-20121002-UNOFFICIAL-v9.zip


CM10 - cm-10-20121002-UNOFFICIAL-v9.zip - this 100% cen_y

CM9 - Android 4.0.4 for ZTE V9 [custom] & LatinIME of 2.3.7 - nformation not absolutely exact, but say that it too from Cen_y, with the keyboard from 2.3.7

Edited by Morfiy_by, 11 October 2013 - 05:11 AM.

  • 0

#153
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts

CM10 - cm-10-20121002-UNOFFICIAL-v9.zip - this 100% cen_y

CM9 - Android 4.0.4 for ZTE V9 [custom] & LatinIME of 2.3.7 - nformation not absolutely exact, but say that it too from Cen_y, with the keyboard from 2.3.7

yeah this cen_y,his doing great to..before i used pbp rom,i used cen_y rom and no problem with rom,but i think he dont have much time for the question of the post :P

  • 0

#154
ByeuWecare

ByeuWecare

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Semarang, Indonesia
  • Devices:ZTE V9
  • Twitter:@ByeuWecare

I have no problem installing this ROM, it running good

 

Well, i've some small problem with the camera. i can't explain it.


Edited by ByeuWecare, 17 October 2013 - 12:35 PM.

  • 0

#155
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts

I have no problem installing this ROM, it running good

Well, i've some small problem with the camera. i can't explain it.

whats wrong with the cam bro?everything is fine in my v9,maybe u should flash again with the tutorial in page 1

  • 0

#156
staman

staman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

a new touch recovery image. adb works in this one.
recovery-clockwork-6.0.3.2-20130530-v9-sideload.zip
md5sum 79cad8794c8d749f0a3716973a695860

how can i get into FTM mode with that recovery 6.0.3.2? I have this recovery installed but when i press on and volume - i can get into recovery mode not FTM


  • 0

#157
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9

how can i get into FTM mode with that recovery 6.0.3.2? I have this recovery installed but when i press on and volume - i can get into recovery mode not FTM

this seems to indicate that you only get a FTM screen with the stock recovery, but that FTM mode can work without it.

anyone know more?


  • 0

#158
staman

staman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

this seems to indicate that you only get a FTM screen with the stock recovery, but that FTM mode can work without it.

anyone know more?

The problem is that when i run "Start Sales_MultiDL_MSM7227_patched.exe" my device is not recognized anymore (win 8.1+ latestet drivers for ZTE 1.8) so it not possible to repartition with Layout: /system 136Mb /data 300Mb /cache 5Mb.
I delete some apps from 10.1 rom so i can install it with system 136mb partition size


  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users