Jump to content


Photo

Network unlock help!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1
Jamie Tees

Jamie Tees

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Hey guys,
So I have been using the awesome Jelly Bean Rom from Dazzozo for quite some now and I'm loving it, I want to switch to 3 from Vodafone as let's face it, Vodafone is s*** for us internet heavy users where as 3 is pretty amazing.

Now problem is I have no idea on how to network unlock the device, I know there is a hacky way to do it, but will that work on the latest CM 10.1 from Dazzozo?

Would appreciate some steps to follow so I can get this done as I want to cut 20 euros off my phone bills and have one handset using 3 instead of a vodafone and 3 handset :)

Regards,
Jamie

  • 0

#2
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hey guys,
So I have been using the awesome Jelly Bean Rom from Dazzozo for quite some now and I'm loving it, I want to switch to 3 from Vodafone as let's face it, Vodafone is s*** for us internet heavy users where as 3 is pretty amazing.

Now problem is I have no idea on how to network unlock the device, I know there is a hacky way to do it, but will that work on the latest CM 10.1 from Dazzozo?

Would appreciate some steps to follow so I can get this done as I want to cut 20 euros off my phone bills and have one handset using 3 instead of a vodafone and 3 handset Posted Image

Regards,
Jamie


Apparently the CM10/CM10.1 roms actually unlock the phone :blink:

Try a different sim card inside, you might not have to pay anything! Now, if you want to permanently unlock, you must buy an unlock code from ebay. These ones are good:

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item19d85a1c94

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item43b90a3631

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item257adf893f

Once you have the code, you need to (unfortunately) flash a stock/stock based rom. Insert an unknown sim, and it will ask for the unlock code. Enter it in, and the phone is now unlocked permenantly. Now just flash back to CM or whatever you want.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#3
Jamie Tees

Jamie Tees

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Awesome :) Thanks it does work :o

Going to switch my awesome number to my phone now with 3 :D

  • 0

#4
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969
Does cm unlock for everyone because it didn't seem to work for me ?? Is it related to the update app I flashed previously??

  • 0

#5
Jamie Tees

Jamie Tees

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Does cm unlock for everyone because it didn't seem to work for me ?? Is it related to the update app I flashed previously??


What firmware are you on? As it worked right away for me, 3 is now porting my number :D

  • 0

#6
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969
The b952 update app for the UK with lighting ROM ATM ;) I would change to cm10 if the unlock worked...

  • 0

#7
Jamie Tees

Jamie Tees

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
I'm running 10.1-20130216 and it's working no problem for me mate :)

Dazzozo's 10.1 CM <3

  • 0

#8
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969
What update.app did you flash originally??

  • 0

#9
Jamie Tees

Jamie Tees

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
update.app? I didn't I installed CWM, and then flashed the phone with the cynageonmod rom :D

  • 0

#10
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969
No how did you upgrade to ICS in the first place??

  • 0

#11
Jamie Tees

Jamie Tees

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

No how did you upgrade to ICS in the first place??

No how did you upgrade to ICS in the first place??


I don't think I did. I just flashed right away from the stock I was on to Jellybean. :D

  • 0

#12
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969
Don't worry i'll leave you in peace now :)

  • 0

#13
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male
What's weird is CM10.1 was never designed to unlock the phone, it was pretty much an accident I believe :P

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#14
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

What's weird is CM10.1 was never designed to unlock the phone, it was pretty much an accident I believe :P


Are you saying it's a permanent SIM/network unlock??

If you flash another ROM, will you be Network locked again??

What does *#*#2846579#*#* show...

you should get Testing screen...

with Menu containing MMITest_II and ProjectMenu

Click on ProjectMenu.....then you get 5 options

Click 3. Network setting

another Menu opens called NetSetting

Click 2. SIM card lock state query

You will get a pop-up showing your SIM card lock state.....see pic

Posted Image




Mine shows SIMLOCK_DEACTIVE as expected, I paid for it.....

What does a phone with CM10.1 show??

anyone?

Or will the above only work on Stock or Stock based ROM's??

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#15
InToJungle

InToJungle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Galaxy Mini

Hey guys,
So I have been using the awesome Jelly Bean Rom from Dazzozo for quite some now and I'm loving it, I want to switch to 3 from Vodafone as let's face it, Vodafone is s*** for us internet heavy users where as 3 is pretty amazing.

Now problem is I have no idea on how to network unlock the device, I know there is a hacky way to do it, but will that work on the latest CM 10.1 from Dazzozo?

Would appreciate some steps to follow so I can get this done as I want to cut 20 euros off my phone bills and have one handset using 3 instead of a vodafone and 3 handset :)

Regards,
Jamie

Using unlock code is the best and easy way to unlock Huawei Ascend G300 . You can get the unlock code from Service provider or from online sites like http://www.unlock-zo...-u8815/rs16wp9/ . There you have to give your Country and current network name along with your IMEI number to get the unlock code. They will give you the unlock code along with instruction on how to unlock. Follow the instruction correctly and unlock your Huawei Ascend G300 .

Edited by InToJungle, 06 May 2013 - 11:35 AM.

  • 0

#16
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
My god 39usd for an unlock code your being ripped off... Modaco approved unlocking for 3.95gbp or 5euro....

http://www.modaco.com/topic/362050-modaco-approved-huawei-unlock-codes-request-here-375/

  • 0

#17
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1
Just email Huawei and ask for network code...you'll get it for free..

  • 0

#18
smweb

smweb

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 411 posts
  • Devices:Ascend G300
+1, get the unlock code by mailing Huawei
[email protected]

Edited by smweb, 06 May 2013 - 03:29 PM.

  • 0

#19
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P

+1, get the unlock code by mailing Huawei

[email protected]


How long does it normally take out of interest?

Edited by sharkyo01, 06 May 2013 - 05:46 PM.

  • 0

#20
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1
2-3 days ( lately within a day) :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users