Jump to content


Photo

XMOD: MoDaCo Toolkit for Xposed Framework

* * * * * 2 votes

371 replies to this topic

#261
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Very weird lanlith... worth a post in the main xposed framework thread I think tbh!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#262
lanlith

lanlith

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4
  • Twitter:@lanlith
Have done. Thought I would mention here too just in case you had any ideas.
Noticed someone else found the same problem too and work around!

http://forum.xda-dev...574401&page=171

Edited by lanlith, 08 June 2013 - 05:37 AM.

  • 0

#263
joint

joint

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy
  • Devices:HTC ONE
Paul, any way to add a solution for remove the 3 dots menu on new base 4.2.2 htc one ? tks mate

  • 0

#264
i1itione

i1itione

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Could you add using a hardware key to answer call if it is a possible xposed framework mod. Thanks.

  • 0

#265
Zeroalphawolf

Zeroalphawolf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC one
Well, I don't know if this is possible, or something you can do or what, but figured i'd pitch it here. I'd love to see something like CM's message app, or rather just the function, of being able to do a quick reply whilst in the notification pull down. I came across from iOS recently, and had intelliscreenX which supported the feature, it's one i miss.

  • 1

#266
rob98

rob98

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC One
Google Play has a block on streaming when the HTC One is connected to the HTC Media link. Is there any way to add a mod to trick Google Play Music and Video to not recognize when the HTC One is connected to the HTC Media link so media can actually be played on the tv?

  • 0

#267
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Paul, any way to add a solution for remove the 3 dots menu on new base 4.2.2 htc one ? tks mate


You can do that in stock Wi h the home button options?

Could you add using a hardware key to answer call if it is a possible xposed framework mod. Thanks.


It's on the to-do list!

Well, I don't know if this is possible, or something you can do or what, but figured i'd pitch it here. I'd love to see something like CM's message app, or rather just the function, of being able to do a quick reply whilst in the notification pull down. I came across from iOS recently, and had intelliscreenX which supported the feature, it's one i miss.


Probably a mod too far. Just install the CM messaging app?

Google Play has a block on streaming when the HTC One is connected to the HTC Media link. Is there any way to add a mod to trick Google Play Music and Video to not recognize when the HTC One is connected to the HTC Media link so media can actually be played on the tv?


Oh, weird! I'll look into that!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#268
Turbocom

Turbocom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Hey Paul,

Thanks for adding the custom carrier label! It's amazing that I can finally change my carrier label without using a ROM that's loaded with useless features. I just wanted to post some feedback though. Ever since the latest version of the toolkit, things have changed a little.

Before it showed the carrier name on the lockscreen, notification shade and quick settings panel. Ever since the last update, it just shows on the lockscreen. I disabled the option, rebooted, re-enabled it, rebooted and it was still having the same issue.


Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Feature Suggestion for stock versions of Android (Nexus 4)

1. Pull down from the right of notification shade to access quick toggles quickly.
2. Hide clock in the notification bar on the lockscreen
3. Transparent status bar on lockscreen and desktop
4. Option to enable "full date" in the notification shade (ala pre Android 4.2)

Keep up the great work.

Edited by Turbocom, 10 June 2013 - 10:58 PM.

  • 0

#269
dodolom

dodolom

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One - 64gb
Hi guys

I've installed the toolkit for the first time and I am stuck with a bootloop and the phone won't go into recovery either.

This is not my video but this is exactly what is happening on my phone also. If someone knows a solution to fix this, it'd be much appreciated. I will be honest, I did not get a chance to read the posts before this to see if this is an issue, if I am asking this as a repeat question, my apologies in advance.



Thanks in advance-

Dogan

  • 0

#270
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Hey Paul,

Thanks for adding the custom carrier label! It's amazing that I can finally change my carrier label without using a ROM that's loaded with useless features. I just wanted to post some feedback though. Ever since the latest version of the toolkit, things have changed a little.

Before it showed the carrier name on the lockscreen, notification shade and quick settings panel. Ever since the last update, it just shows on the lockscreen. I disabled the option, rebooted, re-enabled it, rebooted and it was still having the same issue.


Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Feature Suggestion for stock versions of Android (Nexus 4)

1. Pull down from the right of notification shade to access quick toggles quickly.
2. Hide clock in the notification bar on the lockscreen
3. Transparent status bar on lockscreen and desktop
4. Option to enable "full date" in the notification shade (ala pre Android 4.2)

Keep up the great work.


Strange!

I'll look at the other requests. :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#271
dodolom

dodolom

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One - 64gb

Hi guys

I've installed the toolkit for the first time and I am stuck with a bootloop and the phone won't go into recovery either.

This is not my video but this is exactly what is happening on my phone also. If someone knows a solution to fix this, it'd be much appreciated. I will be honest, I did not get a chance to read the posts before this to see if this is an issue, if I am asking this as a repeat question, my apologies in advance.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CKY46Zbjo7A

Thanks in advance-

Dogan


Problem Solved

  • 0

#272
Turbocom

Turbocom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Strange!

I'll look at the other requests. :)

P


Thanks for looking into it, Paul. That's easily the best feature in your toolkit in my honest opinion. I look forward to seeing future updates of this toolkit. Where can I go for the pro version, by the way?

  • 0

#273
rob98

rob98

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC One
deleted

Edited by rob98, 13 July 2013 - 12:49 AM.

  • 0

#274
Skunkchild

Skunkchild

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts

If you have specific tweak requests or general questions, please post below.

Would it be possible to hide all icon/folder labels in Sense with an Xposed Mod? or even choose the colour?

  • 0
_________________________
alwayslostinsmoke @ b3ta
timbermill @ xda-dev

#275
fbriolini

fbriolini

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi, today I have installed ARHD 10.3 for the HTC One and the Toolkit has stopped working, i.e. the applied mods make no effect. They were working flawlessly with the same ROM, release 10, 10.1 and 10.2. Any hint?

Thanks.

F.

  • 0

#276
rmein

rmein

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
Any chance of getting a long press on the back button for menu again in HTC One 4.2.2 roms? There are just too many functions on that home button :wacko: and it doesn't make sense to me.

For me, the buttons should really be set up like this, but I'm not quite up to doing it myself:

Back: short press back, long press options menu (both in app functions)
Home: short press home, long press task switcher, swipe up for google now (all of which take you out of the current app)
Double taps just feel weird with fingers rather than a mouse, so I'd rather not have to do that for anything :)

  • 0

#277
tooon

tooon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hi Paul,
Did you had the opportunity to look at it? Do you think it can be done?

Sorry, I tried several HTC One options but it didn't work.

Maybe I wasn't clear enough,
I have user certificate in trusted creditential to connect to Wifi network at work. Because of that, some options are disabled in the "choose screen lock" screen :
Posted ImagePosted Image
when I select "Enable VNP with facelock" I can choose face Unlock :
Posted ImagePosted Image
Is it possible to enable Slide and None?


Edited by tooon, 19 June 2013 - 12:57 PM.

  • 0

#278
melando

melando

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC One
Am using the (built in) Xposed module in ARHD 10.3 (HTC One 4.2.2) and it seems to have no effect at all...
I have activated the framework and modules (your toolkit + App settings [DPI] module) and (fully) rebooted but neither module seems to have any effect whatsoever.
Was working fine yesterday on the stock 4.1 ROM, any ideas what might be wrong on 4.2.2?
EDIT: now seems to be working after a 3rd wipe and flash... no idea what is different now... but App settings (DPI) are still not yet working correctly

Edited by melando, 19 June 2013 - 01:19 PM.

  • 0

#279
fbriolini

fbriolini

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Am using the (built in) Xposed module in ARHD 10.3 (HTC One 4.2.2) and it seems to have no effect at all...
I have activated the framework and modules (your toolkit + App settings [DPI] module) and (fully) rebooted but neither module seems to have any effect whatsoever.
Was working fine yesterday on the stock 4.1 ROM, any ideas what might be wrong on 4.2.2?
EDIT: now seems to be working after a 3rd wipe and flash... no idea what is different now... but App settings (DPI) are still not yet working correctly


Hi, I have the same issue, see my post # 275 above.

I tried to reinstall ROM, Xposed framework, MoDaCo Toolkit, deactivate/activate mods, but the problem is still there.

Cheers.

F.

  • 0

#280
melando

melando

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

Hi, I have the same issue, see my post # 275 above.

I tried to reinstall ROM, Xposed framework, MoDaCo Toolkit, deactivate/activate mods, but the problem is still there.

Cheers.

F.

All seems to be working fine now... Someone suggested fixing permissions but I didn't need to do that in the end just kept reinstalling

PAUL: can you add an option to turn off power notifications? It is greyed out in settings
Edit maybe it is already there under system? Seems I can turn off now after all :)

Edited by melando, 22 June 2013 - 12:59 PM.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users