Jump to content


Photo

Installing stock rom error

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#1
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Hi,

So, I'm trying to install the stock rom in clockworkmod.
I got the update.zip for my country, but when trying to install it (after factory reset) it gives me this:

-- Installing: /sdcard/update.zip
Finding update package...
Opening update package...
Installing update...
assert failed: getprop("ro.product.n ame") == "P772N10"
E:Error in /sdcard/update.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted.

I have to get this working in order to be able to get warranty (or not?).

  • 0

#2
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
ro.product.name in your build prop != "P772N10"
you can edit update-script in your package or edit your build.prop file.
BTW are you sure you can flash it in cwm? This pack is from zte.com.cn?

  • 0

#3
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
x6itru, I don't know much about this stuff, can you please explain me why I can't flash it in CWM and how I should do it?
I got it from here: http://firmware.pp.ua/zte-blade-3/


And what do you mean by this? What should I edit it to?

you can edit update-script in your package or edit your build.prop file.


  • 0

#4
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
get build.prop from http://firmware.pp.ua/zte-blade-3/ and replace it in your system folder, it should work then.

  • 0

#5
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
The system folder in my SD? It doesn't have a build.prop file, only system -> etc -> sysctl.conf
If you mean the internal storage, that doesn't show up in my PC.

Edited by Prestodus, 29 March 2013 - 06:39 PM.

  • 0

#6
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
connect your phone to the PC, enable usb debugging, type in console : adb push /pathtonewbuildprop/build.prop /system/build.prop or put it on sdcard and just replace it via root explorer.

  • 0

#7
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Thanks for your help so far.
Okay, so I replaced the build.prop with the right one (checked and double-checked).
I still get the exact same error (while trying to install with CWM, if that matters).

Edit: now it doesn't even boot anymore, after the android logo the screen stays lit but nothing happens.

Edited by Prestodus, 29 March 2013 - 07:06 PM.

  • 0

#8
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

So, I'm trying to install the stock rom in clockworkmod.

What makes you think that you can flash official updates with ClockWorkMod? Please read the first post of the ClockWorkMod thread!

Do not use this recovery to flash official updates from ZTE website! You need to repack them for ClockWorkMod or use the stock recovery to install.

It's very simple. You flash custom ROMs with custom recovery and stock ROMs with stock recovery. Of course you can (and should) restore nandroid backup that you have made of your stock ROM in ClockWorkMod.

And do you really think that some russian spambot website is a reliable source for official firmware? Why can't you download it from the zte website?

get build.prop from http://firmware.pp.ua/zte-blade-3/ and replace it in your system folder, it should work then.

No, this has nothing to do with build.prop. How could it? Android is not even booted - you are in recovery mode. System properties are checked against the running recovery (set in default.prop in recovery ramdisk).

  • 1

#9
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
KostaT, I didn't know that, thanks.
Now, I flashed the default recovery, rebooted and can't get into recovery or rom anymore.
When I put the battery in, I get a black screen after the android logo.
It doesn't give me time to boot into recovery, if I use the volume down + power button combo, it gives me a white rectangle with "FTM".

And I don't have the stock nandroid backup anymore, the SD card it was on died recently.

Edited by Prestodus, 29 March 2013 - 07:17 PM.

  • 0

#10
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
ahhh fail ;p I was thinking that it's getting these informations from build.prop not from default.prop ( i didnt know that - thanks! ), so he just need stock recovery ;___;

Edited by x6itru, 29 March 2013 - 07:17 PM.

  • 0

#11
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

Edit: now it doesn't even boot anymore, after the android logo the screen stays lit but nothing happens.

Yeah, removing build.prop probably isn't a good idea. ;)

It doesn't give me time to boot into recovery, if I use the volume down + power button combo, it gives me a white rectangle with "FTM".

That's the stock recovery. You can also boot with volume up + power to get into the recovery menu.

  • 1

#12
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
I can't find any firmware on the website of ZTE for Belgium.
As you can see here, there's nothing on the download tab.
So it's not a good idea to install the ROM I linked to?

  • 0

#13
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

I can't find any firmware on the website of ZTE for Belgium.
As you can see here, there's nothing on the download tab.
So it's not a good idea to install the ROM I linked to?

http://wwwen.zte.com...mobile/Belgium/
http://wwwen.zte.com...18951097527.zip

And the firmware is on that site as well. It's in the manuals tab.
http://download.zted...18951097527.zip

  • 1

#14
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Sorry about that, thanks alot.

  • 0

#15
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
By the way, do I need to unroot my device to claim warranty? If so, how can I do this?

  • 0

#16
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
I have similar problem, my phone started to reboot few times per day and im using KonstaT's 4.2.2 10.1 CM rom. at first i thought that it is something that i have installed so i did full wipe and reflashed the rom and gapps but it keept rebooting at random times, mostly at screen unlock and on receiving call.
So i flashed original recovery and i copy the update.zip for for VIP Serbia ( my network) but i get the following error when trying to flash the rom.

Installing the update...
assert failed: getprop("ro.product.name") == "P772N10_VIP"
E:Error in /tmp/sideload/package.zip
(Status 7)
Instalation aborted.

Can someone shed some light on this issue. I want to check if the device will keep rebooting on stock rom so i can take it to warranty.

Cheers

  • 0

#17
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
i found out what may be the problem.
open update.zip for you stock rom from your network and copy recovery.img file into a separate folder
take the recovery.exe application and unpack it ( it is a self extract exe i used total commander with crtl+f9)
replace recovery_original.img with your recovery.img and rename it to recovery_original.img as old one was
then run Recovery.bat and install original recovery
then enter recovery and flash your rom
let me know if it works for you

  • 0

#18
iggytod

iggytod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3
May i do a full wipe (format system/cash/...) before installing official rom (update.zip)?

  • 0

#19
BrBean

BrBean

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
I have exactly the same problem as Prestodus and zloduh. Once, when I was tried to flash update.zip from official site (btw that firmware was for different country) i received an error (maybe the same error mentoned in thread, it was long ago, I can't remember), although it was for Blade 3. It might be that it is something region/country related. Now I have completely nonfunctional phone. Anyone have idea how to fix it? I can get into FTM (I don't know if there is a tool or something like that to restore stock firmware using FTM) and stock recovery. It would be great if I could get into fastboot, so it will be easy to flash CWM and after that flash any custom ROM. But.. :)

  • 0

#20
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
Try This BrBean. it worked for me
open update.zip for you stock rom from your network and copy recovery.img file into a separate folder
take the recovery.exe application and unpack it ( it is a self extract exe i used total commander with crtl+f9)
replace recovery_original.img with your recovery.img and rename it to recovery_original.img as old one was
then run Recovery.bat and install original recovery
then enter recovery and flash your rom

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users