Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][Crescent] SlimBean 3.1 - Android 4.2.2 (07/04/2013)

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
115 replies to this topic

#41
maxou32

maxou32

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
When for next update ? :D

  • 0

#42
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Cardinal Sin !!

  • 0

#43
leighw101

leighw101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent (SF2)
Decided to give this one a try last night and I'm pretty impressed at the speed of it. Great battery life so far too.
Somehow seems more slick than the larger roms, probably due to the lower memory overhead with it being so slimmed down...

Now if only the bluetooth would stay working long enough to get it running in the car I'd be very happy ;)

  • 0

#44
dragutinvucic

dragutinvucic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Vivacity Blade 2
I need help...I have vivacity/telenor touch plus and I'd love to have Slimbean on my phone...I followed all the steps (of course i rooted the phone and installed cwm 5027) ROM Insallation was succesful but when I rebooted there was green android sign just standing. I restored the the phone and now I'm using factory system...can you tell me how to install slimbean succesfully. I'm kinda dummy for this so if anyone could help me step by step...:)

  • 0

#45
nzmnisam

nzmnisam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:telenor touch plus

I need help...I have vivacity/telenor touch plus and I'd love to have Slimbean on my phone...I followed all the steps (of course i rooted the phone and installed cwm 5027) ROM Insallation was succesful but when I rebooted there was green android sign just standing. I restored the the phone and now I'm using factory system...can you tell me how to install slimbean succesfully. I'm kinda dummy for this so if anyone could help me step by step...:)

slusaj:prvo skines rom I gapps,pa onda odes u cwm I tamo imas whipe data/factory reset. To izaberes I stisnejs yes,ond odes u chooze zip from sd card odatle nadjes gde ti je rom na kartici I onda ga samo instaliras,posle roma izaberi gapps I njih isto instaliraj,onda samo reebootuj fon. To je to. Samo pazi da skines verziju ovog roma gde pise tmibile vivacity ili p736e,jer ako slucajno skines za osf2 tj. p736v onda ne mozes da instaliras. Nadam se da sam ti pomogo ;)

  • 0

#46
dragutinvucic

dragutinvucic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Vivacity Blade 2
Hvala! Uradicu ovo, pa cu reci kako je proslo..:D

  • 0

#47
nzmnisam

nzmnisam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:telenor touch plus

Hvala! Uradicu ovo, pa cu reci kako je proslo..:D

nema problema,javi ako ti treba pomoc ;)

  • 0

#48
dragutinvucic

dragutinvucic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Vivacity Blade 2
E ovako, skinuo sam p736e i gapps i stavio na sd-karticu...zatim sam otisao u cwm i odradio sledece> wipe data/factory reset, install zip from sd card>choose zip from sd card>izabrao ROM(instalirao se), zatim gapps(i to se instaliralo) pa sam reboot system now i on se upalio i ostao na zelenom androidu nije se pojavilo nista drugo samo to...sad sam vratio telenorov sistem i rootovao sam fon ponovo...e sad kako da instaliram uspesno, ovo nece da radi?? :)

  • 0

#49
nzmnisam

nzmnisam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:telenor touch plus

E ovako, skinuo sam p736e i gapps i stavio na sd-karticu...zatim sam otisao u cwm i odradio sledece> wipe data/factory reset, install zip from sd card>choose zip from sd card>izabrao ROM(instalirao se), zatim gapps(i to se instaliralo) pa sam reboot system now i on se upalio i ostao na zelenom androidu nije se pojavilo nista drugo samo to...sad sam vratio telenorov sistem i rootovao sam fon ponovo...e sad kako da instaliram uspesno, ovo nece da radi?? :)

ja sam radio onako kako sam tebi rekao da radis,i meni se fon bootovao. Kolko si dugo ceko kad si upalio fon?

  • 0

#50
dragutinvucic

dragutinvucic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Vivacity Blade 2
Oko 20-tak minuta...i svo vreme je bio android logo(onaj zeleni), nego me intresuje koliko je tebi dugo stajao taj logo pre nego sto se pojavila ona boot animacija??

Edited by dragutinvucic, 28 April 2013 - 12:55 PM.

  • 0

#51
nzmnisam

nzmnisam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:telenor touch plus

Oko 20-tak minuta...i svo vreme je bio android logo(onaj zeleni), nego me intresuje koliko je tebi dugo stajao taj logo pre nego sto se pojavila ona boot animacija??

oko 10 sec ili manje. Nzm stvarno koji imas problem, pitaj ovog gBosh-a on ce da ti pomogne jer je on developer pa zna valjda sve. ;)

  • 0

#52
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Welcome to Pol-Chat! :P

  • 0

#53
OuahOuah

OuahOuah

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Custom ROM on Android devices :)
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@parigotmanchot
Serbia-chat ;)

  • 0

#54
nzmnisam

nzmnisam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:telenor touch plus

Serbia-chat ;)

Sry about me writing on serbian,but i feel more confurtable writing on my own language when explaning stuff,so please forgive me. If u want i can translate it. :)

  • 0

#55
Prince iqbal

Prince iqbal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
room interface look good i will try this soon

Edited by Prince iqbal, 30 April 2013 - 10:03 PM.

  • 0

#56
azertyblazer

azertyblazer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
Why SlimBean does't or ICS or JB 4.1?

Edited by azertyblazer, 02 May 2013 - 11:29 AM.

  • 0
ZTE Crescent with the Dalmi's rom Androlum 2.5

#57
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Because the original dev of the Rom decided to base it on 4.2

  • 0

#58
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Hey gbosh, Will you be updating to Build 5?

http://www.slimroms.net/

Recently released by the looks of it, hard to tell when though because they don't put dates on the front page

  • 1

#59
leighw101

leighw101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent (SF2)
Completely out of the blue, over the past week I've been having problems with wifi coming out of sleep. It says it's turned on but every connection is out of range. One quick reboot later and it's fine for a while, then as soon as it hits deep sleep it goes again. If I try to switch off the wifi it just sticks on "Turning off WiFi" and won't turn on again.
I've been running the wifi sleep policy on sleep on battery mode for a few weeks but for some reason it's not happy any more.

Just wondered if anyone else has been having this sort of problem and if they've found a fix at all?

  • 0

#60
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Yeah I've had this too, WiFi goes to sleep but doesn't wake up again, have to reboot. Any chance of an update gbosh? New version is out, might have a fix :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users