Jump to content


Photo

Help please - wifi disconnecting

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
TCA

TCA

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
I've been happily running a very old version of Atomic Mod by Tillaz for over a year with no problems. Today out of the blue my wifi has stopped working. Was fine this morning but now all I get is scanning.... connecting... disconnected...........and it keeps repeating like that without ever connecting.

Nothing has changed on the phone (I only checked email and read the news today) and my mum's phone still works perfectly on wifi with the same broadband connection, which I can still see as an available network on my phone. Switching off and on, rebooting and removing the battery have had no effect. The network is secured with WPA/WPA2 PSK and I've been using this network for over a week with no issues.

I haven't a clue what to do or where to look. Can someone please advise. At this point in time it's very important for me to have an internet connection on my phone, so I'd like to get this sorted ASAP. Thanks in advance for any help.

Edited by TCA, 16 April 2013 - 01:44 PM.

  • 0

#2
honigfisch

honigfisch

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@-
just flash the Atomic Mod agaib with the s2 kernel
here the link:
http://www.modaco.co...?/topic/359509-[ROM/Android-2.3.5]-[AtomicMod]-[ICS-THEME]#entry2061656

Edited by honigfisch, 16 April 2013 - 01:51 PM.

  • 0

#3
TCA

TCA

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

just flash the Atomic Mod agaib with the s2 kernel
here the link:
http://www.modaco.co...?/topic/359509-[ROM/Android-2.3.5]-[AtomicMod]-[ICS-THEME]#entry2061656


Thanks for the quick reply. Why would I need to do this though? For a non-techie like me it was a major job unlocking, rooting and getting a ROM on in the first place, which is why I haven't experimented in 15 months, plus very update to Atomic Mod seemed to have one flaw or another. This ROM (v2.5) has been perfect for my uses all this time, so why would wifi suddenly stop working?

  • 0

#4
TCA

TCA

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
Problem sorted. Had been told by a telecoms engineer not to reset the router (as it takes 3 days to reach optimal speed) but there is a tiny button to switch the wifi on and off. Lo and behold it worked. Thank God. No idea why.

Mods - feel free delete this post.

  • 1

#5
honigfisch

honigfisch

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@-
you unlocked your phone?
then you have to do this:
http://www.modaco.com/index.php?/topic/348492-Tutorial---Get-your-MAC-Address-if-you-already-unlocked---NOW-UP!#entry1843954

Problem seems to be solved

best regards

Edited by honigfisch, 16 April 2013 - 06:12 PM.

  • 0

#6
shaez

shaez

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
honigfisch: the problem IS already solved ;)

  • 0

#7
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,927 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Problem sorted. Had been told by a telecoms engineer not to reset the router (as it takes 3 days to reach optimal speed) but there is a tiny button to switch the wifi on and off. Lo and behold it worked. Thank God. No idea why.

Mods - feel free delete this post.

It might happen again, and if it does it may be a DHCP issue so in your router try to assign a static IP to the phones MAC address.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#8
TCA

TCA

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

It might happen again, and if it does it may be a DHCP issue so in your router try to assign a static IP to the phones MAC address.


Thanks H3ROS. Not exactly sure what that means but will revert if it happens again. When logged into the router I can see "attached devices", which contains my phone, IP address and MAC address. In LAN IP set up - add an address reservation for my device name as seen in "attached devices", then give a specific IP address?

Edited by TCA, 16 April 2013 - 06:38 PM.

  • 0

#9
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,927 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Different routers will offer different ways of setting it up, but that sounds about right.

It'll mean your phone connects to the router with a fixed IP address each time so theres less chance of you the router messing it up. I used to have a similar problem with an older Netgear router and an Xbox but it was eventually fixed with a router firmware update.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#10
shaez

shaez

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
I solved this issue by changing the security algorithm (from WPA2 to WPA I think, or some another, I really don't remember) and it worked. Only do it if you are sure your wifi is safe etc.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users