Jump to content


Photo

Ask MoDaCo: Huawei Ascend G510

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Slightly bruised and battered by it's journey apparently... this is the Huawei Ascend G510, the spiritual successor to the Huawei G300 and perhaps the new bargain champion at only £130 on Prepay.

The device (available only in Black for now) includes a 1.2 GHz dual-core processor (MSM8225?), a 4.5" 854x480 FWVGA screen, Android 4.1.1 Jelly Bean with Huawei Emotion UI, a 5-megapixel rear camera, front facing camera, 512MB RAM, 1750mAh battery, 4GB ROM + microSD expansion, Bluetooth 2.1, DLNA, NFC, 802.11 b/g/n WiFi. GPS / A-GPS and a FM radio.

What do you think? Good enough specs for £130? First impressions are that the device is very solidly built and the screen looks good. It IS SIM locked.

Got questions? Ask them here before our review!


Click here to view the item

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
The obvious one, I guess. Why would you buy this ahead of a Nexus 4 for another £100? Is it actually worth the money, or is it a real compromise, a short term purchase that will be a long term regret?

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#3
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
Does the 512mb ram actually affect the phones performance when used normally? Do you notice any stutter or lag?

Oh, and how much ram is actually available, because huawei botched the ICS build for the G300, it only had around 100mb ram free even on the first boot :P

Thanks in advance :)

Edited by kyan31, 16 April 2013 - 04:01 PM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#4
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,637 posts

The obvious one, I guess. Why would you buy this ahead of a Nexus 4 for another £100? Is it actually worth the money, or is it a real compromise, a short term purchase that will be a long term regret?


It's a budget phone aimed at younger users or those that don't want to spent over £200 on a smartphone.

It seems silly to compare this against a Nexus 4 to be honest. Completely different markets.

  • 0

#5
hajj_3

hajj_3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Any chance you can make a CWM and stock image for the Alcatel OT-983, it is a 1ghz 512mb 3.5" phone that is ~£35, no-one has done this yet, lots of people would love a stock cynogenmod android 2.3 image for it.

  • 1

#6
The Soup Thief

The Soup Thief

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin
  • Devices:Nexus 5 (N4 etc retired)
  • Twitter:@TheSoupThief
I read somewhere a while back that this phone would have a second sim slot. Guessing that the Vodafone version will be the same basic hardware but have one of the slots blanked off / disabled (and the device simlocked also). Does it look like the second one is present in any useful way?
Just googled it and found this aliexpress link to the dual sim version (costing a tenner or so more in GBP) (here's another seller for a similar price). Might get around the unlock problem and facillitate a second sim too (though you'd still only end up with a poxy 512mb of RAM :P )

  • 0

#7
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

Any chance you can make a CWM and stock image for the Alcatel OT-983, it is a 1ghz 512mb 3.5" phone that is ~£35, no-one has done this yet, lots of people would love a stock cynogenmod android 2.3 image for it.


I don't know anything about that particular device, but Alcatel did start using signed boot for their devices, so its possible that is the problem

  • 0

#8
Skip Tracer

Skip Tracer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol UK
  • Devices:Nexus 7+G300+Moto G
  • Twitter:@3plus5
Just having a look around at this one and today its £108-34 on the Vodafone site as of 17:30.

  • 1

#9
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

The obvious one, I guess. Why would you buy this ahead of a Nexus 4 for another £100? Is it actually worth the money, or is it a real compromise, a short term purchase that will be a long term regret?


£100 is a lot of money. The Nexus 4 is clearly a better phone, but it's not so far off double the price.

Does the 512mb ram actually affect the phones performance when used normally? Do you notice any stutter or lag?

Oh, and how much ram is actually available, because huawei botched the ICS build for the G300, it only had around 100mb ram free even on the first boot :P

Thanks in advance :)


Too early to say, watch this space! :)

I read somewhere a while back that this phone would have a second sim slot. Guessing that the Vodafone version will be the same basic hardware but have one of the slots blanked off / disabled (and the device simlocked also). Does it look like the second one is present in any useful way?
Just googled it and found this aliexpress link to the dual sim version (costing a tenner or so more in GBP) (here's another seller for a similar price). Might get around the unlock problem and facillitate a second sim too (though you'd still only end up with a poxy 512mb of RAM :P )


Hmm, can't obviously see a second slot in the design.

Just having a look around at this one and today its £108-34 on the Vodafone site as of 17:30.


Not for me? :S

http://shop.vodafone...g510-black-payg

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#10
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
512mb ram is gonna beal a deal breaker for most, just can't understand why device manufacturers these days choose to use 512mb instead of charging a little more money and using 1gb atleast, i mean how much does the extra 512mb cost to upgrade ???

  • 0

#11
princeotter

princeotter

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Bournemouth
  • Devices:Huawei G300; Xoom
  • Twitter:@stevebarrett86

Just having a look around at this one and today its £108-34 on the Vodafone site as of 17:30.


That's ex VAT price £108.34 plus VAT = £130

  • 0

#12
bas-r

bas-r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:Nexus 4 16GB
I was really lucky to find a refurbished and unlocked huawei g615 for £170 for my mum: quad core, 1gb ram and 720p ips 4,5".
It hasn't arrived yet, but if the build quality is anything like the g500 that I previously owned, than I'm a happy camper! Or my mum, that is ;)

Really looking forward to reading your review!

  • 0

#13
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
standard sim or micro sim?

  • 0

#14
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,637 posts

I read somewhere a while back that this phone would have a second sim slot. Guessing that the Vodafone version will be the same basic hardware but have one of the slots blanked off / disabled (and the device simlocked also). Does it look like the second one is present in any useful way?
Just googled it and found this aliexpress link to the dual sim version (costing a tenner or so more in GBP) (here's another seller for a similar price). Might get around the unlock problem and facillitate a second sim too (though you'd still only end up with a poxy 512mb of RAM :P )


The G510 comes in two different versions. The EU version with a Snapdragon S4 Play CPU and single SIM slot, and a Chinese version with an MTK6577 CPU and dual SIM. Quite silly really.

I was really lucky to find a refurbished and unlocked huawei g615 for £170 for my mum: quad core, 1gb ram and 720p ips 4,5".
It hasn't arrived yet, but if the build quality is anything like the g500 that I previously owned, than I'm a happy camper! Or my mum, that is ;)

Really looking forward to reading your review!


Ooh, that phone looks good. Quad core FTW!

standard sim or micro sim?


Standard

  • 0

#15
The Soup Thief

The Soup Thief

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin
  • Devices:Nexus 5 (N4 etc retired)
  • Twitter:@TheSoupThief
Ahh, right. Any idea about the relative merits of the two chipsets? I'm am a bit intrigued by these Mediatech based phones...
It is a bit daft though... Calling two different devices the same thing is begging for brickage when people start flashing the wrong roms for their device type. Just like with the different blade variants I guess...

  • 0

#16
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

The G510 comes in two different versions. The EU version with a Snapdragon S4 Play CPU and single SIM slot, and a Chinese version with an MTK6577 CPU and dual SIM. Quite silly really.


The Chinese version seems to have a D on the end of the model number (for Dual sim I assume)

  • 1

#17
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
512mb RAM is not as bad as people make out to be honest... my old phone on JB (LG Optimus 2x, dual core tegra 2)
only had 512mb RAM but it was buttery smooth / lag free and played every game on the market without a problem.

if your currant phone with 512mb RAM is sluggish its more than likely the CPU / GPU

and as far as i know the only better option at the moment for the spec and price are china phones

Huawei should of included 1GB RAM though, there just been tight... :(

  • 1

#18
The Soup Thief

The Soup Thief

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin
  • Devices:Nexus 5 (N4 etc retired)
  • Twitter:@TheSoupThief
@flibblesan & @Sebastian404 Bit weird - I get what you're saying about the dual sim model probably being a Chinese release with an mtk chipset but if you check the links I posted above they both claim to be selling the dual sim version with msm8225 processors (snapdragon s4 play) - neither ad makes reference to the g510d. Maybe both have got their ads wrong, but that seems a bit of an odd coincidence.

Edited by The Soup Thief, 17 April 2013 - 07:53 AM.

  • 0

#19
Skip Tracer

Skip Tracer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol UK
  • Devices:Nexus 7+G300+Moto G
  • Twitter:@3plus5

That's ex VAT price £108.34 plus VAT = £130


Yes your right I missed that but it’s strange because shops that sell directly to the general public generally put the VAT as inclusive unless you’re trying to pull the wool over someone’s eyes or you are a general builders merchants.

  • 0

#20
artesea

artesea

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II
  • Twitter:@artesea

Yes your right I missed that but it’s strange because shops that sell directly to the general public generally put the VAT as inclusive unless you’re trying to pull the wool over someone’s eyes or you are a general builders merchants.

You most likely hit the business tab (or searched for something which resulted in the subsection) which don't need to quote the VAT.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users