Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][JB]-Android Open Kang Project for the Huawei Ascend G300. R2 Updated: 22/4/2013


  • Please log in to reply
208 replies to this topic

#41
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

My location not working


You sir, are a master of bug reports.

GPS turned on?
Location turned on?
GPS setup for your area?
Any error message?
just....any information at all?

  • 2
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#42
popoyaya

popoyaya

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 473 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V, Galaxy S3

In call will be the same as CM10. Volume goes a bit to high if you are making a call in a noisy place.
Give it a go and tell us :)

That's me out then, my days as a masochist with bleeding ears are over now I'm on Baidu & Stock+. The difference is bliss.

Edited by popoyaya, 19 April 2013 - 03:51 PM.

  • 0

#43
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

That's me out then, my days as a masochist with bleeding ears are over now I'm on Baidu & Stock+. The difference is bliss.

This issue bugs me a bit to. I will be looking into possible fixes for this.Even if it means dissabling the "volume auto adjust"

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#44
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,800 posts
  • Gender:Male

You sir, are a master of bug reports.


Lol :P

Edited by kyan31, 19 April 2013 - 04:04 PM.

  • 1

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pngf8e931c69e.png

 

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating! :)


#45
pejicgoran

pejicgoran

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kula,Serbia
  • Devices:huawei g300,huawei u8110
  • Twitter:@GoranPejic1
@Kyan31:Try news and weather app.

Edited by pejicgoran, 19 April 2013 - 05:11 PM.

  • 0

#46
pejicgoran

pejicgoran

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kula,Serbia
  • Devices:huawei g300,huawei u8110
  • Twitter:@GoranPejic1

You sir, are a master of bug reports.

GPS turned on?
Location turned on?
GPS setup for your area?
Any error message?
just....any information at all?

Location turned on in setings
data mobile turned on
wifi turned on
gps on
News and weather can not find my location.

Edited by pejicgoran, 19 April 2013 - 05:09 PM.

  • 0

#47
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

Location turned on in setings
data mobile turned on
wifi turned on
gps on
News and weather can not find my location.


Ah.. now we are cooking :). Maps finds me with data on. I'll try weather in a bit and add it to my list if I find the same. Cheers

Edit: right you are, just set it manually for now

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#48
andy/newbie

andy/newbie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:barnstaple/north devon
  • Devices:huawie g510,rk3066 tablet

Did you enable Google now? I haven't because I know its buggy and I have had no FC's

yes i did but as of fc i disabled it.allso i can not get hspda network. only 3g,and since i have been on 2030 bb 3g nerver worked but it would allways jump straight to hspda so its never botherd me, so when i tryed useing the mobile data its stuck on 3g witch dont work thats nothink to do with your very good rom,but it wont go onto hspda,is any one else had this problem?it may just be somthink to do with my network,but i just thourght i would ask.

  • 0

#49
subbrn2

subbrn2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:porto,portugal
  • Devices:huawei u8815
thanks raverrr install and test now .

  • 0

#50
sedj

sedj

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts
Andy

I had the 3G problem which i had never seen before on any rom, was always HSDPA.
The 3rd party camera apps i have installed managed to wipe out all the pictures from my sd card also, no problem on other roms maybe just a coincidense :wacko:
GPS worked fine but was slow to lock but still it works.
Auto brightness broke as has been stated.
In call volume another deal breaker, will this ever be fixed ?? pretty sure it was working ok in one of the first JB releases?

Nice rom but gone back to try Stock+ again

  • 0

#51
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,800 posts
  • Gender:Male

@Kyan31:Try news and weather app.


Why?

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pngf8e931c69e.png

 

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating! :)


#52
pejicgoran

pejicgoran

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kula,Serbia
  • Devices:huawei g300,huawei u8110
  • Twitter:@GoranPejic1
Because "my location" problems on this rom.

Edited by pejicgoran, 19 April 2013 - 06:38 PM.

  • 0

#53
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

yes i did but as of fc i disabled it.allso i can not get hspda network. only 3g,and since i have been on 2030 bb 3g nerver worked but it would allways jump straight to hspda so its never botherd me, so when i tryed useing the mobile data its stuck on 3g witch dont work thats nothink to do with your very good rom,but it wont go onto hspda,is any one else had this problem?it may just be somthink to do with my network,but i just thought i would ask.

I think the only 3g thing is the ROM because I only had 3g today...I think... I'll check it out.

PS: if your carrier supports 3g, it might be worth you checking your APN settings.

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#54
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

Andy

I had the 3G problem which i had never seen before on any rom, was always HSDPA.
The 3rd party camera apps i have installed managed to wipe out all the pictures from my sd card also, no problem on other roms maybe just a coincidense :wacko:
GPS worked fine but was slow to lock but still it works.
Auto brightness broke as has been stated.
In call volume another deal breaker, will this ever be fixed ?? pretty sure it was working ok in one of the first JB releases?

Nice rom but gone back to try Stock+ again


All issues discussed will be reviewed and fixed if possible. Meanwhile do remember peeps that this is an initial release and the first ROM I have ever compiled from source. Peace

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#55
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 568 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
I think this is a great ROM for my soon departing G300, it runs really well, Google Now has it's moments when it can lag like hell, but hey ho not the end of the world.

The only thing I have noticed is that it is not deep sleeping, it's not a huge hassle, and also if you set an overclock in Performance settings, and set it at reboot, when you reboot it reverts to standard settings, again not a hassle, just a bit strange.

Anyone else noticed this?

The screenshots are before and after a reboot

Attached Files


  • 0

#56
blademaster123

blademaster123

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Reading, Nexus7 , G300 gaming, Parkour, Guitar :D
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Nexus 7
Nice job, great to see it on the G300

  • 0
"Someone who has never made a mistake, has never tried anything new"

Albert Einstein

#57
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

I think this is a great ROM for my soon departing G300, it runs really well, Google Now has it's moments when it can lag like hell, but hey ho not the end of the world.

The only thing I have noticed is that it is not deep sleeping, it's not a huge hassle, and also if you set an overclock in Performance settings, and set it at reboot, when you reboot it reverts to standard settings, again not a hassle, just a bit strange.

Anyone else noticed this?

The screenshots are before and after a reboot


The performance settings reverting bk to default "should" be fixed at the same time as I fix the colour selection. It's just ROMcontrol missing some stuff to work fully on this device.

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#58
dakok

dakok

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,400 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  • Devices:ZTE v987
It is very rude to moan about things that don't work in a rom's first release.
Come on, folks!
Just report bad stuff and offer loggings.
And be happy for having a dev working on g300

  • 0

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ZTE v987 China Rom Collection Telekineza.com Octa-Core China Phone List Huawei G300 Chinese Cuisine - Roms from far far away
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


#59
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 568 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

The performance settings reverting bk to default "should" be fixed at the same time as I fix the colour selection. It's just ROMcontrol missing some stuff to work fully on this device.


No problem, it's a nice ROM well done, runs very smooth on the G300 :)

  • 0

#60
sedj

sedj

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts
Sorry about the moan

Hope it gets well soon :D

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users