Jump to content


Photo

Cm 10.1 for acer liquid metal it is possible

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
204 replies to this topic

#41
Lens_flare

Lens_flare

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,504 posts

yes but with which name? paso or a4? or other?

a4. paso is a platform.

  • 0

#42
drmad

drmad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Liquid MT, Casper TAB
from logradio:

D/GSM ( 350): [GsmDCT] isDataAllowed: not allowed due to - SIM not loaded
D/GSM ( 350): [GsmDCT] isDataPossible(default): possible=false isDataAllowe
d=false apnTypePossible=true apnContextisEnabled=true apnContextState()=IDLE

  • 0

#43
drmad

drmad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Liquid MT, Casper TAB
no apn

  • 0

#44
sammy_boden

sammy_boden

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid metal
after i deleted the lines in the updater script the system was booting!
camera and mobile data don´t work but wifi works for me great and so i can use browser and slt

how can i do a logcat? when i type in the emulator "adb logcat" i recieve waiting for device

Edit: i have also no apn´s (i´m a vodafone member)

Edited by sammy_boden, 29 April 2013 - 01:33 PM.

  • 0

#45
markolino631

markolino631

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Development Android
  • Devices:LG Optimus L9
  • Twitter:@Rainstocks

no apn

can you create apn manually?

  • 0

#46
markolino631

markolino631

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Development Android
  • Devices:LG Optimus L9
  • Twitter:@Rainstocks

after i deleted the lines in the updater script the system was booting!
camera and mobile data don´t work but wifi works for me great and so i can use browser and slt

how can i do a logcat? when i type in the emulator "adb logcat" i recieve waiting for device

Edit: i have also no apn´s (i´m a vodafone member)

in teh emulator you must do only "logcat"

  • 0

#47
Lens_flare

Lens_flare

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,504 posts

from logradio:

oh.. It'd better for me to tell what's wrong..

After a successful messages chain (even it finds operator and apn ) it sends message to connect to data, then message comes to libril, which sends it netmgr, and there - hung.. so baseband doesn't even know we are trying to connect.

no apn

doh.. useless work.. let me guess, somebody killed "LGEQualcommRIL"?

can you create apn manually?

for sure he can't..

in teh emulator you must do only "logcat"

$su
#logcat

Edited by Lens_flare, 29 April 2013 - 01:36 PM.

  • 0

#48
drmad

drmad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Liquid MT, Casper TAB
i cant create apn

  • 0

#49
drmad

drmad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Liquid MT, Casper TAB
wifi work

  • 0

#50
drmad

drmad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Liquid MT, Casper TAB

somebody killed "LGEQualcommRIL"?



I think so, in the system.prop i dont see lines that recall LGEQualcommRIL

  • 0

#51
drmad

drmad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Liquid MT, Casper TAB
phone calls and receives fine

  • 0

#52
markolino631

markolino631

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Development Android
  • Devices:LG Optimus L9
  • Twitter:@Rainstocks
add this line on build.prop

ro.telephony.ril_class=LGEQualcommRIL

  • 0

#53
Lens_flare

Lens_flare

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,504 posts

I think so, in the system.prop i dont see lines that recall LGEQualcommRIL

pff.. he spends your time guys..

alrite let me shed a light what happens when you KILL Lgequalcomm driver.
First of all, it can't read sim (I forgot an actual showstopper), then of course we have the following subsequencies: NO APN, NO operator name, and for sure NO data connexion.

Edited by Lens_flare, 29 April 2013 - 01:52 PM.

  • 0

#54
stiwyfigfexx

stiwyfigfexx

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Devices:Acer liquid metal
No apn and operator:unsure::unsure:

  • 0

#55
drmad

drmad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Liquid MT, Casper TAB

add this line on build.prop

ro.telephony.ril_class=LGEQualcommRIL


service phone stop!

  • 0

#56
Lens_flare

Lens_flare

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,504 posts

service phone stop!

uhm, something new.. maybe lg devs made some changes to their driver..

  • 0

#57
stiwyfigfexx

stiwyfigfexx

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Devices:Acer liquid metal
New Apn not save

  • 0

#58
markolino631

markolino631

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Development Android
  • Devices:LG Optimus L9
  • Twitter:@Rainstocks
i wanted to try if without that line baseband (so call and sms) works! on lg phones without it calls and sms doesn't works!
however why you don't use proprietary libcamera?

  • 0

#59
stiwyfigfexx

stiwyfigfexx

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Devices:Acer liquid metal
I created the right apn, but not saved ... is a problem of apnconf.xlm?

  • 0

#60
drmad

drmad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Liquid MT, Casper TAB
i've restored default build.prop and now have appared apn

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users