Jump to content


Photo

37Mb update now available... hmmmm

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,874 posts
Just did an OTA check on Xolo ICS and this appeared...

Posted Image


@@ UPDATE @@

Full URL sniffed using ettercap and Wireshark:

http://dl1.innopath....2564&m=1&j=9hhg


Investigating... :P


~~ UPDATE ~~

It says:


mount("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p2", "/system");
assert(file_getprop("/system/build.prop", "ro.build.fingerprint") == "intel/XOLO_X900/blackbay:4.0.4/AZ510_ICS_02.19I/0912.180305:user/release-keys" ||
       file_getprop("/system/build.prop", "ro.build.fingerprint") == "intel/XOLO_X900/blackbay:4.0.4/AZ510_ICS_02.31I/0321.163154:user/release-keys");

Edited by glossywhite, 26 April 2013 - 08:54 PM.

  • 0

#2
tuco4

tuco4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:none
Just done the same and i get a 12mb update ?

  • 0

#3
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2

Just done the same and i get a 12mb update ?


You must have Orange Rom installed

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#4
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
I've just done it, and I get NOTHING lol, and I have the Xolo ICS ROM

  • 0

#5
tuco4

tuco4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:none
I'm on Xolo ICS.

  • 0

#6
Roger Barnett

Roger Barnett

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Pulse 8220, OSD
I'm on Xolo ICS and I get the 37Mb

  • 0

#7
leepeter197924

leepeter197924

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:orange san diego
same 37mb here.so is it real jb on the way?

  • 0

#8
codroid

codroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G
The 37mb update shows no sign of any jelly bean, if there was jelly bean we would get it, no need for an update to prepare for it. All I can see is an update for chrome and some libs.

  • 0

#9
leepeter197924

leepeter197924

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:orange san diego
worth to take the update?

  • 0

#10
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
doesn't look like jb is near then, i mean why would they bother with petty updates if they plan to release jb ?

  • 0

#11
codroid

codroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G
Exactly......there is no jelly bean, the x900 is the forgotten by lava even though it was there first Intel device.

It is most likely the 37mb update is to counter the work around for the 27mb update lol.

Edited by codroid, 27 April 2013 - 08:05 AM.

  • 0

#12
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

The 37mb update shows no sign of any jelly bean, if there was jelly bean we would get it, no need for an update to prepare for it. All I can see is an update for chrome and some libs.

I'm guessing it's to do with the failure of the last 2 updates for Chrome then, I've installed Borqs W32T GPU lib's to get Chrome to work. This looks like a replacement of the libs to get better compatibility. Can anyone compare Borqs W32T GPU lib's to the new patched libs?

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#13
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

worth to take the update?

It may also include or just automatically install the block for the root exploit. If you do there's no guarantee that you'll get root back. Anyone feeling brave :D

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#14
leepeter197924

leepeter197924

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:orange san diego
i thinbk i will pass untill jb come out

  • 0

#15
manishmalikkvs

manishmalikkvs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xolo X900
Although Xolo never deny for jb on x900. Its very harsh to say that x900 will never recieve jb update.. ;p
Even their new mobile x1000 hadn't received jb till the date.
so have some more patience and don't cry.. :P

  • 0

#16
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Although Xolo never deny for jb on x900. Its very harsh to say that x900 will never recieve jb update.. ;p
Even their new mobile x1000 hadn't received jb till the date.
so have some more patience and don't cry.. :P

Lol, I think the word you're looking for is 'realistic' not 'harsh', but we'll see(or perhaps we won't ;) ).

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#17
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
Has anyone done the update or do you want me to do it? Being the brave lion that I am

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#18
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,874 posts
Well this IS odd - I haven't updated my OSD *at all*, and when I just did an OTA check, it said "no update is available at this time"

  • 0

#19
codroid

codroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G
Same here ?

  • 0

#20
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Well this IS odd - I haven't updated my OSD *at all*, and when I just did an OTA check, it said "no update is available at this time"


Same here ?


Ahem lol :P :P :P :P :P

I've just done it, and I get NOTHING lol, and I have the Xolo ICS ROM


  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users