Jump to content


Photo

[Tool]AIO Tool for San Diego and xolo

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1295 replies to this topic

#641
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
It's possible there's a corrupted file somewhere in the download, I don't have the original(or previous?) files to confirm.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#642
Biohead

Biohead

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Double check the Orange Dump has unpacked in the correct place. It should be C:\SanDiego\System. If it's not, open up Dump.zip, and extract it manually to C:\SanDiego\System (not System2!!).

Took me some time but I sorted it in the end.

Edited by Biohead, 07 January 2013 - 07:35 PM.

  • 0

#643
FullXon

FullXon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:OSD, Xperia Pro
Yeah, same, it hadn't extracted to the correct directory (if anywhere at all). Now, i have another problem though, When i attempt to flash Orange ICS i always end up with an error partway through saying there is not enough space on the device to copy a file, and then proceeding to push the update.zip.

I had a good 3gb of space available and had installed no apps, so i dont understand where this error is coming from, is it perhaps referring to the system partition?
and if so, is ther any reason why it's not working for me?
Thanks,
-FullXon

  • 0

#644
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
the problem is dropbox keeps changing the download files names and thay wont extract and i cant keep up with them the error is because orange put a patch in there rom and it checks the system partition if the file dont match the orange ics update will stop

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#645
Biohead

Biohead

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Nexus 5
First, make sure the Dump.zip isn't in that system folder, as it will push everything in there to the phone.

Two, and this is the issue I had (Post #614):

In the script (at the Orange ICS section), theres a line that says:
adb shell rm -r system/app/*
For some reason, it returns an error with this code so I've replaced it with:
adb shell rm -r system/app
adb shell mkdir system/app

If run the orange ics section line by line in a separate command prompt, you'll be able to identify if thats the issue.

  • 0

#646
FullXon

FullXon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:OSD, Xperia Pro

First, make sure the Dump.zip isn't in that system folder, as it will push everything in there to the phone.

Two, and this is the issue I had (Post #614):

In the script (at the Orange ICS section), theres a line that says:

adb shell rm -r system/app/*
For some reason, it returns an error with this code so I've replaced it with:
adb shell rm -r system/app
adb shell mkdir system/app

If run the orange ics section line by line in a separate command prompt, you'll be able to identify if thats the issue.


This sounds suspicously similar to my problem, in that i feel like the system/app folder is not deleted, and thus there is not enough space (although the files might be overwritten when pushed and i might be talking crap :P)

EDIT: I'd like to confirm that indeed, this was my problem, as after editing the script all the files copied no problem (Windows 7 x64), however installing Orange ICS still ended up an error: status 7 :(

Edited by FullXon, 07 January 2013 - 09:03 PM.

  • 0

#647
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
ill look at the script and see is i have the same problem

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#648
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
Updated to 6/1, downloaded all files. Ran tool, daemon starts, then error: device not detected. Think I should have re-installed Intel drivers, but I'm not sure. Device was in debug mode, plugged in and everything

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#649
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Updated to 6/1, downloaded all files. Ran tool, daemon starts, then error: device not detected. Think I should have re-installed Intel drivers, but I'm not sure. Device was in debug mode, plugged in and everything

You don't need to re-install the Intel drivers, try plugging the phone out and back in again.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#650
FullXon

FullXon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:OSD, Xperia Pro
Heres a bit more info on my status 7 error, it was due to libc_orig.so, apparently, in the system/lib/arm folder.
Hope that helps :)

  • 0

#651
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2

You don't need to re-install the Intel drivers, try plugging the phone out and back in again.


I'll try tomorrow, but I'm not sure

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#652
Misadgror

Misadgror

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Xolo X900

Have you installed the small (27MB?) Xolo update? If so remove it first using the tool.


Nope, haven't installed that update. I'm able to root without any problem.

  • 0

#653
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982

Heres a bit more info on my status 7 error, it was due to libc_orig.so, apparently, in the system/lib/arm folder.
Hope that helps :)


I'm getting the same error to lol


ill don't no why but ill try and fix it asap

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#654
Tanay Mondal

Tanay Mondal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:TECHNOLOGY, TRAVELING, WANDERING
  • Devices:INTEL XOLO X900
plz someone help me.
I tried this app on play, name: [root] Chainfire3D . After restarting it stucked on XOLO logo. Then i tried Fix Bricked. But It's show RED triangle at the time of update & then restarts & again stucked on XOLO logo.

So i tried command prompt, typed "adb shell" , but it's everytime showing device not found.
Plz help. :(

  • 0

#655
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
ok first you need adb so keep typing adb shell once it changes from device not found to $ then open aio to and select downgrade as you have upgraded with the 27mb once you have done that you can then brick fix


please remember if you install the 27mb you have to downgrade before brick fixing

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#656
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

plz someone help me.
I tried this app on play, name: [root] Chainfire3D . After restarting it stucked on XOLO logo. Then i tried Fix Bricked. But It's show RED triangle at the time of update & then restarts & again stucked on XOLO logo.

So i tried command prompt, typed "adb shell" , but it's everytime showing device not found.
Plz help. :(

Presuming you are rooted, if not have you installed the small Xolo update?

"For Froyo and Gingerbread ONLY. NOT COMPATIBLE with Honeycomb/Ice Cream Sandwich/Jelly Bean !!" this is from the description in the Play Store, do read first before installing apps.

Edit :- damn, Ricky typed faster than me...

Edited by BlueMoonRising, 08 January 2013 - 03:51 PM.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#657
Tanay Mondal

Tanay Mondal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:TECHNOLOGY, TRAVELING, WANDERING
  • Devices:INTEL XOLO X900
yes, my devices is rooted already. i tried that [root] Chainfire3D app. i have not installed the 27 mb update.

  • 0

#658
Tanay Mondal

Tanay Mondal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:TECHNOLOGY, TRAVELING, WANDERING
  • Devices:INTEL XOLO X900
i tried adb shell many many times, but everytime its showing device not found :(

  • 0

#659
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
did you try to factory rest by any chance?

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#660
Tanay Mondal

Tanay Mondal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:TECHNOLOGY, TRAVELING, WANDERING
  • Devices:INTEL XOLO X900
sorry, i am totally noob. after that problem i tried fix bricked only, but at the time of flashing a RED triangle logo appeared & restarted & again stucked on xolo

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users