Jump to content


Photo

[Tool]AIO Tool for San Diego and xolo

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1296 replies to this topic

#741
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
It should work fine. I switched from Xolo ICS back to Orange via the GB rom and it rooted it fine. Got SD cards working, more gamed thanks to the other mods as well.

Edit: Anyone else noticed that even with both SD cards in, they still run out of space as the slot doesn't get used by apps?

Edited by utternoob, 12 January 2013 - 09:38 PM.

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#742
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
you are pressing restore on your phone when the tool tell tells you to?



  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#743
grizzlyflea

grizzlyflea

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

It should work fine. I switched from Xolo ICS back to Orange via the GB rom and it rooted it fine. Got SD cards working, more gamed thanks to the other mods as well.

Edit: Anyone else noticed that even with both SD cards in, they still run out of space as the slot doesn't get used by apps?

yep definitely notice that. Is it possible to actually swap the mounts?

  • 0

#744
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
Yeah, swap SD cards, but mine is only 4gb

Edit: Is there a method of downgrading to Orange GB without flashing the ICS? I'd like to do the update via OTA. Do I just need to edit the script and remove the commands for flashing ICS?

Edited by utternoob, 13 January 2013 - 08:39 AM.

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#745
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
no way of downgrading iv tried it and phone don't boot

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#746
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
Ah ok, anyway to enable apps to use the external SD card? It seems a bit odd

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#747
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
why would you need to do that lol there maybe a way eg Blind app to sdcard

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#748
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
Ok I'll have a look. ICS Binder or the like?

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#749
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
yep :)

by the way new to coming

moded both auto orange and xolo scripts so it will only reboot phone when flashing and rooting removed most adb remount
iv had to do it like this as intel have a buggy adb as if you reboot to meny time adb on osd stops working and kills auto scripts

you have to remember to enable both boxes and adbd unsecure in installed apps or 5he script will floop


iv edited the aio tool menu I think it look cleaner and add a adb reboot option to it to

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#750
grizzlyflea

grizzlyflea

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Sounds brilliant

  • 0

#751
daz27

daz27

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:orange san diego
I bought San Diego today from Orange store and currently unable to root it.

I did ota upgrade to ics.

I have downloaded drivers for intel, and when running number 7 to root it, it gives error.

I do not have option in adbd insecure to select the 2 options mentioned before as it gives warning superuser access is needed. The issue is due to the root not completing. I have tried multiple times without look.

Im new up rooting but understand it should be fairly straight forward. Is this an issue with the rom i have pre installed?

I have downloaded root checker and shows root has not taken place.

All i want to do is root and enable the SD card.

Any help would be appreciated.

  • 0

#752
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
Download and install Xolo ICS, then root that. Then choose option in AIO tool to flash Orange ICS. Then root again

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#753
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
if you download it ota then it must be none rootable

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#754
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
new tool ready for download

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#755
daz27

daz27

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:orange san diego
Hi.

I managed to flash to xolo and that worked. however when going to orange, may have done something wrong, as on reboot its a looping intel boot screen.

I have tried to run tool and does not see device

I have been into command prompt and types adb shell looking at some previous posts but it says device not found.

I did earlier try the command with cache and that did something, hovever when try the same command now it does not recognise my device.

I can get phone into fastboot mode by holding down power volume buttons but thats all apart from the looping intel logo.

Any help would be appreciated. I have also tried to flash the rom from xolo in command prompt but it says waiting for device.

  • 0

#756
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
put fone in fastboot and select brick fix kill adb.exe with task manager the the aio tool will start to flash the update.zip

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#757
taine0

taine0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
After flashing the deodexed orange is there any way to remove the notification toggles or customise them? I really don't like the setup of them and rather use an application but don't want to have both cluttering up my notification bar.

Thanks

  • 0

#758
grizzlyflea

grizzlyflea

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

After flashing the deodexed orange is there any way to remove the notification toggles or customise them? I really don't like the setup of them and rather use an application but don't want to have both cluttering up my notification bar.

Thanks

I was wondering if it is at all possible to customise the appearance and functionality of the bar

  • 0

#759
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
to remove the notification toggles you'll need to edit build.prop

edit this line from
ro.product.statusbarwidget=1

to

ro.product.statusbarwidget=0


  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#760
taine0

taine0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts

to remove the notification toggles you'll need to edit build.prop

edit this line from
ro.product.statusbarwidget=1

to

ro.product.statusbarwidget=0


Thanks, my phone is perfect now =D

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users