Jump to content


Photo

[Tool]AIO Tool for San Diego and xolo

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1295 replies to this topic

#1061
ashutosh00074

ashutosh00074

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:android, ios , custom firmware for symbian phone
  • Devices:xolo x900
  • Twitter:@ashutosh00074
i was playing with my xolo doing fix brick and all of that with aio tool but problem were same becoz i have lost internal memory with doing fastboot -i 0x8087 oem erase sdcard. then i think that if this command doesn't work then i connect xolo to my pc and i mounted sdcard to system and suddenly got message from pc that do you want to format this then i formatted with fat 32 system then with the help of ricky (commands suggested by ricky in previous conversation )fastboot -i 0x8087 oem erase system

then

fastboot -i 0x8087 oem erase cache

then

fastboot -i 0x8087 oem erase factory

then i fix brick with aio tool and now my xolo have no problem everything is working fine


I am Really unable to do this thanks to ricky

i thinking that i should make a video guide for all problem with solution

if ricky say ..........?

  • 0

#1062
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,511 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

I am Really unable to do this thanks to ricky


Yes, I know what you mean, the man is totally useless :D








Just in case anybody misses it, there's a great big smiley at the end of that sentence.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1063
zakariahassen

zakariahassen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:san diego az210b
when i connect my phone to pc i have this error when i use aio tool error more then one devise emulator please help

  • 0

#1064
figaro91

figaro91

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
Some1 from russian forum give us link to "MegaFon SP-A20i ICS here http://db.tt/3CfJkquV "

  • 0

#1065
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,511 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Some1 from russian forum give us link to "MegaFon SP-A20i ICS here http://db.tt/3CfJkquV "

384MB in size? That's fairly sizeable.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1066
ArijitDas

ArijitDas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Intel Xolo x900
I successfully added SD card support for my Intel Xolo, thanks to the tool developed here. I am using 32 gb card and it works finel. However after I download songs or add videos to my phone, I cannot find those new songs/ videos in the music player ( I find them only after the next reboot). Please add some way like a media scanner which updates each time I add or delete files. Also I noticed that the pictures which are kept in my sd card donot show up in optimum resolution when viewed frm the Gallery Ics that I use. So I guess the sdcard read speed is set to low. Can u guys help in optimising the sdcard read speed? Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#1067
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,511 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
There are options in Rom toolbox to set the read speed of the sd card, I don't know of it works with an external sd card but there is a free version to try.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1068
zakariahassen

zakariahassen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:san diego az210b
hi please could you tell me how to temporary unroot ??

  • 0

#1069
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,511 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
Surprisingly enough you choose the unroot option, there's a clue in the name.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1070
zakariahassen

zakariahassen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:san diego az210b
no i mean an app to do it from the phone i found some apps but i don't want to try something i don't know

  • 0

#1071
grizzlyflea

grizzlyflea

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Some1 from russian forum give us link to "MegaFon SP-A20i ICS here http://db.tt/3CfJkquV "

Is it any better than the XOLO one?

  • 0

#1072
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,511 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

no i mean an app to do it from the phone i found some apps but i don't want to try something i don't know

Why would you want to temporarily unroot?

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1073
topcat07

topcat07

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
Go into superuser, info, tick temporary unroot

  • 0

#1074
zakariahassen

zakariahassen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:san diego az210b
when i try to change the cpu mod i get some kind of failure and anbele ... i couldn't read it because my phone rebooted and the aio tool goes back to the first screen what to do now ?? is the cpu changes? how to know??

  • 0

#1075
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
make sure you have ticked both boxes in adbd unsecure then use the gpu option

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#1076
ArijitDas

ArijitDas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Intel Xolo x900

There are options in Rom toolbox to set the read speed of the sd card, I don't know of it works with an external sd card but there is a free version to try.


Rom toolbox? Cn u specify the details..wud b glad to increase the optimum sdcard read speed to 2048 kb/ sec..otherwise the photos not shown in optimum resolution.

Again, is thr a way to activate the media scanner each time new files r added/ deleted?

  • 0

#1077
Pooloox

Pooloox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Hello, I was trying to flash orange ics rom but I just got a bootloop, I've already tried to fix brick but the tool just says "Please wait as the tool pushes the update to your phone". On the phone, in bootloader it says "receive data" and "CMD(download:12b2cfd8)..." and then nothing move... Any idea ?

  • 0

#1078
zakariahassen

zakariahassen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:san diego az210b
thank you rickwyatt i changed the gpu lib to the chinese tablet it made gta 3 work very well and i used the libhoudini patch many apps works fine now but i bought gangstar rio it wouldn't work after all of this black screen after logo just like gta 3 before is there any solution ??

Edited by zakariahassen, 17 February 2013 - 12:28 PM.

  • 0

#1079
zakariahassen

zakariahassen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:san diego az210b
it dosen't seem like i have llibbhoudini update installed on my device cause i was looking threw the net i found this
  • Put the libhoudini.so to /android-x86/icecream/out/target/product/your_device/system/lib
  • Put the libdvm_houdini.so to /android-x86/icecream/out/target/product/your_device/system/lib
  • Download the file arm libs and extract that to /android-x86/icecream/out/target/product/your_device/system/lib/arm
but i used root explorer i went to /system/lib and i can find libhoudini.so and libdvm_houdini.so but i can't find find arm libs file when i used the aio tool it says only 2 files pushed !! so what should i do do i have to put those files manually like he sad ?? (i changed the gpu to the chinesi tabet dos that have to do any thing with this???

Edited by zakariahassen, 17 February 2013 - 01:30 PM.

  • 0

#1080
ashutosh00074

ashutosh00074

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:android, ios , custom firmware for symbian phone
  • Devices:xolo x900
  • Twitter:@ashutosh00074

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users