Jump to content


Photo

[Tool]AIO Tool for San Diego and xolo

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1296 replies to this topic

#1121
jhob

jhob

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
  • Twitter:@jhob101

upon trying that , i first get a message tryin to push adbinsecure to my device, which installs but i get error messages and nosuperuser request, then get th eoptions screen, when trying to use option 32 from stock, i get numerous errors again? is this normal or expected.....

any way i can check

also this is the errors i get


i must be doing something wrong am i?


Well, I got the same error and am stuck trying to apply the same downgrade so will be interested in hearing any responses!

  • 0

#1122
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Well, I got the same error and am stuck trying to apply the same downgrade so will be interested in hearing any responses!

I believe he got around it by copying the Xolo update.zip(the 299MB one) to the phones root and then going to System Settings/About Phone/System Updates/Update from USB.

This should install a virgin Xolo ICS install, DO NOT ACCEPT ANY UPDATES OTA. You then need to root again.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1123
jhob

jhob

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
  • Twitter:@jhob101

I believe he got around it by copying the Xolo update.zip(the 299MB one) to the phones root and then going to System Settings/About Phone/System Updates/Update from USB.


Awesome, that worked!

Now I have another issue trying to install the signal booster. I get the following error:


Please make your decision:42
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
push: C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost/app/signalboost.apk -> /system/app/signalboost.apk
failed to copy 'C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost/app/signalboost.apk' to '/system/app/signalboost.apk': Read-only file syst
em
Unable to chmod /system/app/ATProxy.apk: Read-only file system
Unable to chmod /system/etc/rild.conf: No such file or directory
Unable to chmod /system/lib/libganril.so: No such file or directory
Unable to chmod /system/lib/libkineto.so: No such file or directory
Unable to chmod /system/lib/librilswitch.so: No such file or directory

Any idea how I can resolve that one?

  • 0

#1124
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
Actually I've lost signal boost again somehow. I'm 100% sure it's not me doing it which leaves me with either the fact that it fails every so often or Orange can disable it somehow. Does that sound paranoid?

I presume you are rooted by the way?
You can manually copy and paste the files and then change permissions. You then need to restart the phone.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1125
jhob

jhob

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
  • Twitter:@jhob101

Actually I've lost signal boost again somehow. I'm 100% sure it's not me doing it which leaves me with either the fact that it fails every so often or Orange can disable it somehow. Does that sound paranoid?

I presume you are rooted by the way?
You can manually copy and paste the files and then change permissions. You then need to restart the phone.


Yeah, I'm rooted. Is that the only pre-requisite for the signal boost?

Do I just need to run the signalboost.apk on the phone then or are the files in /etc and /lib required too?

I can't seem to browse the system partition so not sure how I would copy those files.

Cheers for your help, appreciated!

  • 0

#1126
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Yeah, I'm rooted. Is that the only pre-requisite for the signal boost?

Do I just need to run the signalboost.apk on the phone then or are the files in /etc and /lib required too?

I can't seem to browse the system partition so not sure how I would copy those files.

Cheers for your help, appreciated!

You need root for signal boost plus USB debugging checked and both boxes in adbd checked.

I've just reinstalled it(again) using :-


adb.exe kill-server
adb.exe start-server
adb.exe wait-for-device
adb remount
sleep 5
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost\app\signalboost.apk /system/app
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost\etc\rild.conf /system/etc
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost\lib\libganril.so /system/lib
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost\lib\libkineto.so /system/lib
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost\lib\librilswitch.so /system/lib
adb reboot
sleep 5
adb.exe kill-server

put the above in a .bat file and run it from the C:\SanDiego\tools\ folder. The signal boost files listed have to be in their respective folders on your PC of course.
Once it's rebooted then just open the app from your app drawer and check the box. It's working perfectly again for me.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1127
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
Looking at the SanDiego.bat file it's using chmod to change the permissions without actually pushing the files there in the first place(excepting the apk).

Edit :- by the way if you're rooted then use https://play.google....S50b29sYm94Il0., Root Browser is part of it which I've used to move files from the SD storage to the system partion.

Edited by BlueMoonRising, 27 February 2013 - 02:49 PM.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1128
jhob

jhob

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
  • Twitter:@jhob101

You need root for signal boost plus USB debugging checked and both boxes in adbd checked.

I've just reinstalled it(again) using :-


adb.exe kill-server
adb.exe start-server
adb.exe wait-for-device
adb remount
sleep 5
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost\app\signalboost.apk /system/app
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost\etc\rild.conf /system/etc
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost\lib\libganril.so /system/lib
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost\lib\libkineto.so /system/lib
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\SignalBoost\lib\librilswitch.so /system/lib
adb reboot
sleep 5
adb.exe kill-server

put the above in a .bat file and run it from the C:\SanDiego\tools\ folder. The signal boost files listed have to be in their respective folders on your PC of course.
Once it's rebooted then just open the app from your app drawer and check the box. It's working perfectly again for me.


Not sure I have 'both boxes in adbd' checked. Where is it that I need to do that? On the phone somewhere?

  • 0

#1129
jhob

jhob

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
  • Twitter:@jhob101

Not sure I have 'both boxes in adbd' checked. Where is it that I need to do that? On the phone somewhere?

Just figured it out so ignore that last question!

Got signal booster installed, result!

  • 0

#1130
XOLO X900

XOLO X900

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:XOLO X900 , Huawei Ideos U8150
http://redigua.com/h...ml#.US-SvySDtct
Will this help??? I found it online and says we can unlock the bootloader... I don't know what do you think???

  • 0

#1131
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
Do you not read our other responses? It talks about hboot, a format used by HTC. Does that not sound a bit odd to you considering you have a Xolo phone? By all means try it, but don't complain when it goes wrong

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#1132
XOLO X900

XOLO X900

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:XOLO X900 , Huawei Ideos U8150

Do you not read our other responses? It talks about hboot, a format used by HTC. Does that not sound a bit odd to you considering you have a Xolo phone? By all means try it, but don't complain when it goes wrong

I'm sorry man... I don't know much in depth...

  • 0

#1133
punjabi

punjabi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
Hi guys

It's been a while since I've been on this forum - great stuff, I must say! :)

I need to return my SD to Orange tomorrow due to the power button 'sinking' into the phone and I'm just trying to restore the Orange ICS software from (I'm on Xolo ICS). I've downloaded and installed all the necessary files needed from the awesome 'Rickywatt' post. Here's where I'm struggling...

1. I've downloaded the Orange ICS from setup
2. I understand I need to root my device by selecting option 7, but for some reason the root process doesn't fully complete. The script runs and says successful then my device reboots once... but not a second time?! Where am I going wrong... :blink:

Any advice would be greatly appreciated, guys!

Thanks in advance. :D

  • 0

#1134
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Hi guys

It's been a while since I've been on this forum - great stuff, I must say! :)

I need to return my SD to Orange tomorrow due to the power button 'sinking' into the phone and I'm just trying to restore the Orange ICS software from (I'm on Xolo ICS). I've downloaded and installed all the necessary files needed from the awesome 'Rickywatt' post. Here's where I'm struggling...

1. I've downloaded the Orange ICS from setup
2. I understand I need to root my device by selecting option 7, but for some reason the root process doesn't fully complete. The script runs and says successful then my device reboots once... but not a second time?! Where am I going wrong... :blink:

Any advice would be greatly appreciated, guys!

Thanks in advance. :D

I can't remember it booting twice to be honest, have you checked if you're rooted at all?

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1135
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
Don't forget to flash the Orange logo before flashing Orange ICS.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1136
punjabi

punjabi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

I can't remember it booting twice to be honest, have you checked if you're rooted at all?


Hi Bluemoon.

Thanks for the quick response... that's where I get stuck, it won't root my device for some reason. I've tried running the 'Adb insecure' app that it has installed on my phone but it won't let me because I'm not rooted?!

I'm sure there's something obvious I'm missing out.

The device is in USB debugging mode as well...

Thanks

  • 0

#1137
punjabi

punjabi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
It's struggling to load SU on my device... keeps saying:

"error: read-only system" in the script when it tries to push the SU files onto the phone I guess?!

  • 0

#1138
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
Try killing the tool and all instances of adb.exe running and unplug the phone. Then try again.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#1139
punjabi

punjabi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
I've tried everything but it's not working... it's something to do with read-only failure!

Anyone....??? :o

  • 0

#1140
topcat07

topcat07

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
Have you ticked the boxes in the adb app before trying to push su

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users