Jump to content


Photo

[ROM]SiScOo Minimalistic Style


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
frazer_cooper

frazer_cooper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
RoM v0.5 SiScOo Minimalistic Style


Beta RoM SiScOo

Everything works well, so far I have not had any bug and ben ram intake (200Mb) free more or less.


Changelog v0.4:

Tweaks build.prop & init.d updated and Ordenaditos:
. Zipalign to start
. Resetting fast even faster
. better ram, better wifi connection and 3G
. Improved system performance both as visual
. Others for stability.


S4 Launcher-Galaxy
-Galaxy S4 Weather
-Galaxy S-Voice s4
Galaxy S4 File-explorer
-Calculator Galaxy S4
=S4 Sounds-Galaxy
-Samsung Galaxy S4 App (does not work because it is not available in our country)
-Bootanimation Xperia Z
-Keyboard Xperia Z
-TrackID
-Walkman
-Rom passed Pymp My Data folder (in case someone does not want it, you can easily uninstall)
-unlocking the phone with the menu button
=xLoud & Bravia engine-Updated
-Added Trickster MOD for Various settings
-Many NPC's added (if missing comentarmelo)
-etc .. Recommended do a reboot after initial settings Changelog v0.5:



-Based on China B173 adapted to Europe
-More tweaks added and improved
-Special Tweak Games
-Apn's for all networks
Retired Pymp my rom
-DPI changed to 230
-Rotation at 360 °
-Last Play Store version 4.0.27 Multi DPI
-Latest Version of Google Play Music
-Added keyboard Jelly Bean 4.2 and Xperia Z
-Supercharger v6 100x100 functional at the request of the jurisdictional
-To activate: 1 Open the terminal 2 nd su (permissions superuser) 3rd v6 and follow the instructions (only the first time) -Added Script Manager and Terminal (for the supercharger v6) -Launcher AOSP & Galaxy S3 ;) -Viper DSP (equalizer) -Extra-loud (xLOUD improved for dsp) -Transparent Status BarPosted Image



DOWNLOAD

download link on 4shared: http://www.4shared.c...76- BETA01.html
Download 0.3: http://www.4shared.c....76-BETA03.html
Download v0.4: http://www.4shared.c...ution_Z.html ..
Download the v0.5Prev: http://www.4shared.c....-v05Prev.html?


Installation: -
Copy rom to sdcard -
Wipe Data /
Factory Reset -
Wipe cache -
Advanced->
Wipe Dalvik Cache -
Wipe Battery Stats (Optional if you want to calibrate the batteria at the time) Optional but recommended if you come from another ROM: -Mounts and Storage: -Format cache
Format data
Format system
Once done the wipes: -Install zip from scard and choose the rom -Wait for it to finish the installation -A enjoy

All Credit To
asis_92

Thank You

IVE TESTED IT ON MY HUAWEI ASCEND G510-0100 UK VERSION WORKS PERFECTLY

ONE BUG NO NOTIFICATION TOGGLES

HOW TO REVIVE ANY HELP???

Edited by frazer_cooper, 10 May 2013 - 10:13 AM.

  • 0

#2
Geeks Squad

Geeks Squad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei G510
Can this ROM ben used over the Vodafone ROM?

  • 0

#3
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,657 posts
Notification toggles rely on a few Huawei apps being installed. It wouldn't surprise me if you need most of them back to get them working.

They are crap anyway. Just use https://play.google....ificationToggle if you really really want them.

I use the toggles that come with "Battery Widget? Reloaded!"

  • 0

#4
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,657 posts

Can this ROM ben used over the Vodafone ROM?


Sure, as long as you have unlocked your bootloader and have a custom recovery installed.

  • 0

#5
Geeks Squad

Geeks Squad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei G510

Sure, as long as you have unlocked your bootloader and have a custom recovery installed.


No I have not unlocked the bootloader yet!

  • 0

#6
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,657 posts

No I have not unlocked the bootloader yet!


You will need to get it unlocked then. The locked bootloader won't allow you to use custom recovery.

  • 0

#7
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
I have had nothing but hassle with this one, constant FC's of the system UI, had to go back to a Restore of a backup :(

  • 0

#8
jimwormold

jimwormold

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei G510, Nexus7

I have had nothing but hassle with this one, constant FC's of the system UI, had to go back to a Restore of a backup :(


Same here.Have you had any better luck with the others?

I tried the latest(?) v0.5Prev version.

Edited by jimwormold, 13 May 2013 - 03:38 PM.

  • 0

#9
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Same here.Have you had any better luck with the others?

I tried the latest(?) v0.5Prev version.


I tried the 0.4 and 0.5 and they where just a world of FC's I have not tried any of the others yet

  • 0

#10
Glicerck

Glicerck

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G510-0200
the reason of the sistemui errors and fc in all of these roms is that the official toggles doesnt work, the first thing to do is quit the toggles in settings-notification panel and the errors will be solved.

Edited by Glicerck, 14 May 2013 - 11:01 PM.

  • 0

#11
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

IVE TESTED IT ON MY HUAWEI ASCEND G510-0100 UK VERSION WORKS PERFECTLY

ONE BUG NO NOTIFICATION TOGGLES

HOW TO REVIVE ANY HELP???


You Sir are a magician, I have had another go, disabled the notifications toggle, and it stopped the UI FC's but it looks and feels really lousy, even a couple of Chinese apps on it

  • 0

#12
jimwormold

jimwormold

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei G510, Nexus7
I retried the v5 rom and sure enough after I disabled the toggles the SystemUI FCs were gone (sorry andymac! - perhaps you were using a different version?).

Is there anyway to get rid of the navbar (it's superfluous as we have the buttons on the g510)?

Anyway, I've gone back to my rooted stock vodafone version as it didn't have anything particularly special that I noticed that would outweigh the hassle of setting up all the apps again (eg zram settings).

  • 0

#13
KenBW2

KenBW2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Y300 & G510, ZTE Blade

anything particularly special that I noticed that would outweigh the hassle of setting up all the apps again (eg zram settings).


That, and/or swap are what I'm holding out for. And maybe something a bit more AOSP/CM

I'm a long time flasher, but never really played with how they work, been toying with the idea of having a bit of a bash, now that I have recovery and backups

Edited by KenBW2, 15 May 2013 - 02:17 PM.

  • 0

Huawei Y 300 Stock 4.1 + Root Tweaks > FusionX > CM10 > CM10.1 > CM10.2 > CM11 | Clockwork Recovery
Huawei Y 300 Stock 4.1 > CM 10.1 Sisco 1.0 kernel > TouchMeZ v1.4.1 > b190 Firmware Update > CM10.1 | TWRP Recovery
Huawei G510 Stock 4.1 > TouchMe v7 + AOSP Mod
Z.T.E. Blade TFT Stock 2.1 > CM7 > [GEN1>GEN2] > Ginger Stir Fry 9 > Blue Ginger V2 > [GEN2 > GEN3] > CM9 Alpha 5 > Simple Stir Fry Lite b27 > CM9 ColdFusionX 28/02/12 > KonstaT's CM10 > KonstaT's CM10.1 | Clockwork 5.0.2.0
Z.T.E. Blade OLED Stock 2.1 > JJ RLS5 > CM7 RC1 > Ippe H's Honeycomb A5 > Finnish Fillyjonk RLS6 > CM7 RC1 > Stock 2.1 | Clockwork 2.5.1.8 > 3.0.0.5
ZTE Blade TFT Stock 2.1 > MCR r3 | Clockwork 2.5.1.3 (
Replaced)
T-Mobile Pulse (Lots) > FLB2 > CM7 > CM6.1, Clockwork Recovery


#14
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

I'm a long time flasher,


:o :o My mum warned me about men like you!!! :P :P

  • 1

#15
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

I retried the v5 rom and sure enough after I disabled the toggles the SystemUI FCs were gone (sorry andymac! - perhaps you were using a different version?).

Is there anyway to get rid of the navbar (it's superfluous as we have the buttons on the g510)?

Anyway, I've gone back to my rooted stock vodafone version as it didn't have anything particularly special that I noticed that would outweigh the hassle of setting up all the apps again (eg zram settings).


If you look at my post the UI FC's did go away, but the ROM itself was lousy, I also could not see how to get rid of the additional set of buttons at the bottom of the screen

  • 0

#16
jimwormold

jimwormold

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei G510, Nexus7

If you look at my post the UI FC's did go away, but the ROM itself was lousy, I also could not see how to get rid of the additional set of buttons at the bottom of the screen


Apologies for the mis-read. I didn't notice any chinese apps on it though, but I could be wrong. It's definitely for the 2-sim card version.

  • 0

#17
jimwormold

jimwormold

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei G510, Nexus7

That, and/or swap are what I'm holding out for. And maybe something a bit more AOSP/CM


Yes, CM would be great.

  • 0

#18
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Apologies for the mis-read. I didn't notice any chinese apps on it though, but I could be wrong. It's definitely for the 2-sim card version.


No problem :) I think one of them was called usim or something similar :blink:

  • 0

#19
Clarkiieh

Clarkiieh

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300
Will this work on y300?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users