Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][4.2.2] SlimBean [Build v8.0] Final - 04/08/13


  • Please log in to reply
571 replies to this topic

#561
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

I didn't mean virus scanning the zip.

I meant verifying that it is intact.

Ideally by checking the MD5 or other checksum provided with it.

But if none is provided then at least by checking that the zip opens with no errors in 7Zip or the like.

Otherwise I can't think of anything other than trying an earlier version of CWM or maybe TWRP.

And doing absolutely all wipes and formats when installing.


Edited by dalyer, 05 June 2014 - 07:45 PM.

  • 1

#562
aimanmahir

aimanmahir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:huawei G300

How to check the MD5 ?

also i installed 7zip and i am able to open and view the ROM zip contents without any problem .. i tested the archive & extracted it to my desktop normally & every thing seems to be intact !

I tried CWM 6.0.4.4 -&- 6.0.4.0 ... but it is the same problem & when i leave the phone for like 15 sec  it restart & open the recovery mode ! ( that did not happened while using CWM 6.0.4.5) !

 
maybe this ROM is for specific baseband ?!! 


Edited by aimanmahir, 06 June 2014 - 01:27 AM.

  • 0

#563
aimanmahir

aimanmahir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:huawei G300

By the way .. i could not install TWRP ,, I tried many times with many methods .. but the phone get stuck on huawei logo !
 

but (CWM) is OK for me  ,,


  • 0

#564
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

How to check the MD5 ?

 

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1135620

 

But it's only relevant if the uploader of a file has provided an MD5 checksum to check against.

Anyway if the zips open in 7Zip OK then they are probably intact.

 

maybe this ROM is for specific baseband ?!!

 

What baseband are you on?

You can easily switch basebands using  this:

 

http://www.modaco.co...-from-recovery/

 

i could not install TWRP

 

Don't know why that is. The TWRP zip should just install in CWM.

 

Edit: looks like this ROM is for 2030 baseband only:

 

http://www.modaco.co...dpost&p=2160677

 

If you are on 19808 right now then that may be your problem.

When on the 2030 baseband and ICS bootloader you most likely need to do an official bootloader unlock to avoid other problems (e.g. 3G reboots and maybe signal loss):

 

http://www.modaco.co...guide-included/


Edited by dalyer, 06 June 2014 - 08:49 AM.

  • 1

#565
aimanmahir

aimanmahir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:huawei G300

Yes i am on 19808 baseband... I bought the phone unlocked !.. & when i wanted to try custom ROM i deleted the stock GB rom and installed a JB rom ( AOKP rom was the firist rom i installed after deleting GB)  so I do not know what is the ICS bootloader problem !

I am usually able to install almost all JB & KK Roms without any problems like what happened with this one ..

 

However ,, i am thinking in flashing this Rom(SlimBean) by taking a backup from some one and restore it in my device ... but i do not know a place where i can download ROMs backups ? ....(YES I think it is silly idea but maybe it works ) ! :unsure: ..


  • 0

#566
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

so I do not know what is the ICS bootloader problem !

 

It's well documented. Read the tutorial link that I posted. Basically if you unlock the bootloader unofficially to install custom ICS/JB/KK ROMs then you may get random reboots on 3G and maybe signal loss.

 

I am usually able to install almost all JB & KK Roms without any problems like what happened with this one ..

 

Maybe they were all dual baseband so far? This ROM seems to be 2030 specific.

 

 i am thinking in flashing this Rom(SlimBean) by taking a backup from some one and restore it in my device ... but i do not know a place where i can download ROMs backups ?

 

I don't think that will help.

Seems to me that you need to switch to the 2030 baseband (see the other link that I posted above) in order to get this ROM working.

 

Hope this helps.


  • 1

#567
aimanmahir

aimanmahir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:huawei G300

Okay .. I will read about changing to 2030 baseband in the links you gave

Thank you SO MUCH dalyer & Of course this helped me a lot to identify the problem ,, I appreciate that ,,

THANKS again ,,,


Edited by aimanmahir, 07 June 2014 - 11:24 PM.

  • 0

#568
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

So did you change baseband and get it working?


  • 0

#569
aimanmahir

aimanmahir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:huawei G300

Not yet as i am doing some work this days  :wacko:  and i really need my phone to be working in a stable ROM for this week( currently JB 4.3.1) so i decided to leave this change to the next week probably ..

 
THANKS ,,,


Edited by aimanmahir, 09 June 2014 - 12:28 AM.

  • 0

#570
Sambuca85

Sambuca85

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
It's the best ROM for g300 thank you

  • 0

#571
felipovicc

felipovicc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Y300

Can I flash this rom on y300?


  • 0

#572
styrofoam

styrofoam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France
  • Devices:Huawei G300

No, it's for G300 only!


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users