Jump to content


Photo

Unlock bootloader with a new motherboard..

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
atin

atin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Greetings earthlings,

Apologies in advance if my question has been answered before.

I have spent a couple of hours is searching with no luck.

I just got back G300 from the repair shop and it has a new motherboard and the new official ROM ...android version 4.0.3

I can't seem to route it because I get an error message:


writing 'recovery'... FAILED (remote: Command not allowed)
./install-superrecovery-mac.sh: line 3: syntax error near unexpected token `('
./install-superrecovery-mac.sh: line 3:

I think I need to unlock the boot loader – but I don't know how to doing this despite my best efforts.

I have got a dreadful bout of flu so perhaps my brain can't cope with this any more – I am not the fastest at this modern technology stuff.

apologies again and thanks in advance of any patient people are out there willing to help.

  • 0

#2
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact
http://huaweig300.co...rkmod-recovery/

click on instructions for mac

  • 0

#3
atin

atin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Thanks!

  • 0

#4
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
Your be far better better getting your boot loader unlock code from Huawei be far safer and your also keep your warranty

http://www.modaco.co...__ boot loader

Edited by sharkyo01, 07 June 2013 - 10:55 AM.

  • 0

#5
atin

atin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
In fact I got it just now! Trouble is, I can't find out how to use it - I don't have a PC, just a mac...

  • 0

#6
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
Try this should work with mac

http://www.modaco.co...guide-included/


  • 0

#7
atin

atin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Thanks, I saw that but it needs windows for the ABB exe file thingy

  • 0

#8
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
Pretty sure you can get adb for mac ...

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1917237

Edited by sharkyo01, 07 June 2013 - 11:11 AM.

  • 0

#9
atin

atin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
brilliant, thanks a million...

  • 0

#10
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P

brilliant, thanks a million...


No problem :)

  • 0

#11
atin

atin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
It was a long and winding road, but I've done it! Thanks Sharky.. Now .. How to root again... let me see...

  • 0

#12
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
http://huaweig300.co...m-scratch/root/

:P

Thats ICS if you look GB one is there as well

Edited by sharkyo01, 07 June 2013 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0

#13
atin

atin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Thanks again. Did it... Installed SLIM 12. Maps navigation crashed every time, made me late..!! gone to stock+ now... !

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users