Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] Atomic ICS v4 (Update 20/09/2013)

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
86 replies to this topic

#1
end222

end222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Acer liquid A1

New version 4 is out!

The improvements in this ROM are:
Recompiled from source with a little change for getting a faster ROM. (Thanks to RomzesRover and thepasto)

Panorama mode working (Thanks to RomzesRover)

Optimized for size.

Gapps included.

Simply faster.

Download (V4): https://docs.google....dit?usp=sharing

Known bugs:
720p videos.

Old download links:

Atomic Ics 3:https://docs.google....dit?usp=sharing
Atomic Ics 2:https://docs.google....lloZzI5dlU/edit
Atomic Ics 1.3:https://docs.google....dit?usp=sharing

Hope you like it!


Edited by end222, 20 September 2013 - 03:38 PM.

  • 2

#2
Narehru

Narehru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
Good!
I'll try it tomorrow or Saturday!
I'll let you know.

If I can, I cannot understand the problem to do a speedy rom like CM7.2 and the others. Can you explain me, please :D?

  • 0

#3
Mura88

Mura88

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E Total Black
Great !!!!

So, the bug are only:

- Panorama Mode ... maybe is this the solution ????? http://www.modaco.co...a-mode-working/
- encored/decoder for videos ????

I'll test it asap, but I want to know if you start to develop from ccorasa Repack&Port http://www.modaco.co...rt-by-corasaaa/

Edited by Mura88, 24 May 2013 - 07:10 AM.

  • 0
Acer Liquid E@MaxPower: LNP 1.9.2 (2.3.7) /ADW Launcher EX 1.3.3.56 /Overclock 998Mhz/V6 Script 512HP [6-12-75-90-95-125]
now Acer Liquid E 512MB Black Best Rom: LiquidNext 1.6.1 (2.3.4)
ex Htc Magic 32A 288MB Black Best Rom: Ginger Yoshi 1.2 (2.3.4) + farmatito Kernel

#4
end222

end222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Acer liquid A1

Good!
I'll try it tomorrow or Saturday!
I'll let you know.

If I can, I cannot understand the problem to do a speedy rom like CM7.2 and the others. Can you explain me, please :D?

Thank you for trying!!
I've madre a faster ROM thinking on a1 owners because there isn't a fast ICS ROM that works well on a1

  • 1

#5
end222

end222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Acer liquid A1

Great !!!!

So, the bug are only:

- Panorama Mode ... maybe is this the solution ????? http://www.modaco.co...a-mode-working/
- encored/decoder for videos ????

I'll test it asap, but I want to know if you start to develop from ccorasa Repack&Port http://www.modaco.co...rt-by-corasaaa/

Thanks for trying!!
The panorama mode patch was only for beta 4 so I can't put it in this ROM.
The ROM is based on cm9 with adreno jb libraries version 3.1

  • 1

#6
tnciw

tnciw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:acer liquid a1
my liquid a1 can't boot with your rom... just in black screen ......why??

  • 0
hello everybody. I'm using acer liquid a1(white). And don't laugh at my english.english is not my first lauguage.(I'm a Taiwanese)

#7
end222

end222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Acer liquid A1

my liquid a1 can't boot with your rom... just in black screen ......why??

Sorry, there's a bug in installation, I've just solved it. I'm uploading the new ROM now.

  • 1

#8
end222

end222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Acer liquid A1
ROM is now fixed!!

  • 1

#9
Thmz159

Thmz159

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1
How much RAM is available in total? 189 mb or 204?

  • 0

#10
ccorasaaa

ccorasaaa

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Devices:LiquidE

Great !!!!

So, the bug are only:

- Panorama Mode ... maybe is this the solution ????? http://www.modaco.co...a-mode-working/
- encored/decoder for videos ????

I'll test it asap, but I want to know if you start to develop from ccorasa Repack&Port http://www.modaco.co...rt-by-corasaaa/

Thanks for trying!!
The panorama mode patch was only for beta 4 so I can't put it in this ROM.
The ROM is based on cm9 with adreno jb libraries version 3.1

Hi, i'm Corasaaa. What improvement have you done in ram management? Can you explain me?

  • 1

#11
end222

end222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Acer liquid A1

How much RAM is available in total? 189 mb or 204?

Only 189 mb

  • 1

#12
end222

end222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Acer liquid A1

Hi, i'm Corasaaa. What improvement have you done in ram management? Can you explain me?

I've activated zram by default so there's more free RAM. I've tried it on my a1 and it works really well.

  • 1

#13
Mura88

Mura88

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E Total Black

I've activated zram by default so there's more free RAM. I've tried it on my a1 and it works really well.


Did you try V6SuperCharge and V-Sync Disabled ????

  • 0
Acer Liquid E@MaxPower: LNP 1.9.2 (2.3.7) /ADW Launcher EX 1.3.3.56 /Overclock 998Mhz/V6 Script 512HP [6-12-75-90-95-125]
now Acer Liquid E 512MB Black Best Rom: LiquidNext 1.6.1 (2.3.4)
ex Htc Magic 32A 288MB Black Best Rom: Ginger Yoshi 1.2 (2.3.4) + farmatito Kernel

#14
end222

end222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Acer liquid A1

Did you try V6SuperCharge and V-Sync Disabled ????

No, I didn't

  • 1

#15
ccorasaaa

ccorasaaa

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Devices:LiquidE

I've activated zram by default so there's more free RAM. I've tried it on my a1 and it works really well.

Can i do this with my rom? and how?

Edited by ccorasaaa, 25 May 2013 - 08:01 AM.

  • 1

#16
end222

end222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Acer liquid A1

Can i do this with my rom? and how?

You can do this with any rom. To activate zram you must change zram value in build.prop from 0 to the value you want (I recommend you 20)

  • 1

#17
Diljeet

Diljeet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Acer Liquid Modaco Forum
  • Interests:CM7.2 - CM9 - CM10
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1
Thanks for this wonderful rom. I love it.
Its really faster than any cm9 i have used.

The loading time for opening applications is now less, although less memory is free it is more faster than any other cm9.

I installed my old cm9 nandroid backup and enabled zram from "Settings-Performance-Menory Management" but it didn't effect anything on that rom.

Thanks hope other cm9 roms can use these improvements
Good Luck for future development

  • 0
@Developers: Thanks for your hard work

#18
end222

end222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Acer liquid A1

Thanks for this wonderful rom. I love it.
Its really faster than any cm9 i have used.

The loading time for opening applications is now less, although less memory is free it is more faster than any other cm9.

I installed my old cm9 nandroid backup and enabled zram from "Settings-Performance-Menory Management" but it didn't effect anything on that rom.

Thanks hope other cm9 roms can use these improvements
Good Luck for future development

Many thanks for testing!

  • 1

#19
Narehru

Narehru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
I've also tested it. I've enabled(or disable, I don't remember) 16 bit transparency and others settings to improve performance. I've also limited process to 4, but I've seen that in this case it freeze sometimes.
It's fast, but it's not enough D:
However, Good work :D

  • 0

#20
end222

end222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Acer liquid A1

I've also tested it. I've enabled(or disable, I don't remember) 16 bit transparency and others settings to improve performance. I've also limited process to 4, but I've seen that in this case it freeze sometimes.
It's fast, but it's not enough D:
However, Good work :D

Many thanks for testing too!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users