Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Blade 3 Pro Help

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
87 replies to this topic

#61
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

can you re-upload stock recovery image?

Why? What do you need it for?

Only thing you can use it for is to install the Macedonian update which is broken afaik (and you should already have stock recovery on your device anyway).

  • 0

#62
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

Why? What do you need it for?

Only thing you can use it for is to install the Macedonian update which is broken afaik (and you should already have stock recovery on your device anyway).



To have a backup but nevermind i found it in dev/block and copy it to sd card :)

  • 0

#63
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

Here's ClockWorkMod image for Blade III Pro. Don't flash it to your device (yet)!

Install drivers, enable usb-debugging, boot into fastboot mode and use fastboot to boot using recovery image.

adb reboot bootloader
fastboot boot recovery-cwm6032-blade3pro.img

Test that everything works and make a clean nandroid backup (backup & restore -> backup) of your device before you flash it to your device and/or root your device as instructed in Blade III CWM thread.

No guarantees that any of this will work and I don't take any responsibility if something happens to your device.

recovery-cwm6032-blade3pro.img
https://hotfile.com/...de3pro.img.html
md5:582b737d8ecc374826e9d5e7005d6065




Hey KonstanT i tried to make cwm by this builder.clockworkmod.com cwm works but black screen actually it works but no display only..

  • 0

#64
mkd12345678

mkd12345678

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Here is the exact same problem I have.
http://forum.xda-dev...0&page=3<br />Everything goes smoothly until It starts to boot the custom img

  • 0

#65
Andrej732

Andrej732

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3 Pro
http://forum.gsm.mk/...-iii-pro.22304/ CWM(Made by me, and special thanks for fluxXx for the file graphics.c for show cwm display) + Root for ZTE Blade III Pro

  • 1

#66
ilievski.ace

ilievski.ace

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:samsung apollo i5800

http://forum.gsm.mk/...-iii-pro.22304/ CWM(Made by me, and special thanks for fluxXx for the file graphics.c for show cwm display) + Root for ZTE Blade III Pro


Andrej you can open new theme in zte forum just. For Zte Blade 3 PRO. Thanks again man..

  • 0

#67
mkd12345678

mkd12345678

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
THANK YOU DUDE!!!

Oh and I fixed my problem. So the thing was that I tried to root my device on a 64-bit XP. This was the problem that I have encountered with many previous drivers (my cam driver, itunes, etc..) so most drivers aren't made for 64-bit XP. I fixed my problem with VMWare (virtual machine software) and I installed 64-bit Vista and It worked like a miracle, just follow the steps. :D

  • 1

#68
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

Why? What do you need it for?

Only thing you can use it for is to install the Macedonian update which is broken afaik (and you should already have stock recovery on your device anyway).


Hey KonstanT for making custom rom do we need kernel source?

Edited by AloneInTheDark19, 13 August 2013 - 12:48 PM.

  • 0

#69
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

Why? What do you need it for?

Only thing you can use it for is to install the Macedonian update which is broken afaik (and you should already have stock recovery on your device anyway).

 

can you help me fixing cwm Mount USB Storage because dont work?


  • 0

#70
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

can you help me fixing cwm Mount USB Storage because dont work?

Last time I tried to build CWM for these device there was a huge language barrier between...

 

I can't promise anything. At least you have to find out where the lun file is first. /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_mass_storage/lun/file maybe?


  • 0

#71
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

Last time I tried to build CWM for these device there was a huge language barrier between...

 

I can't promise anything. At least you have to find out where the lun file is first. /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_mass_storage/lun/file maybe?

 

no i dont want any promises from you, just to try if you can help us :) if not more lucky next time :)
btw cwm for this android is made by builder.clockworkmod.com and in sys folder there is nothing(empty).

Here is cwm link:https://www.dropbox....436sqip/cwm.rar


  • 0

#72
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Yeah, that's exactly what I meant. It's not going happen without someone who speaks English and knows his/her way around linux system.
 
You need to find out where the lun file is in the running device. Start with 'ls -l /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_mass_storage'.

  • 1

#73
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

 

Yeah, that's exactly what I meant. It's not going happen without someone who speaks English and knows his/her way around linux system.
 
You need to find out where the lun file is in the running device. Start with 'ls -l /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_mass_storage'.

 

I dont have very skills. But i know the basic stuffs, okay now lets keep working here is image:

eijp6q.jpg


Edited by AloneInTheDark19, 02 October 2013 - 07:28 PM.

  • 0

#74
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

seems like there are two lun files :D


  • 0

#75
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

 

Yeah, that's exactly what I meant. It's not going happen without someone who speaks English and knows his/her way around linux system.
 
You need to find out where the lun file is in the running device. Start with 'ls -l /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_mass_storage'.

 

 

how you are going bro ? I already have posted image with lun file location...


Edited by AloneInTheDark19, 13 October 2013 - 11:28 PM.

  • 0

#76
ilievski.ace

ilievski.ace

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:samsung apollo i5800
Konsta can you tell us what next ..

  • 0

#77
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
You either add the correct lun file path to your BoardConfig.mk and build it yourself.
BOARD_UMS_LUNFILE := "/sys/class/android_usb/f_mass_storage/lun%d/file"
Or you wait until someone else builds it. I said no promises and pestering me certainly doesn't help (exactly why this didn't happen the first time around).

  • 0

#78
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Here's CWM images for ZTE msm8x25 devices.
 
ZTE Blade 3 Pro:
recovery-cwm6037-blade3pro.img
md5:d9d3875b1fdf8556ecee17178c3f275f
 
ZTE Blade G:
recovery-cwm6037-bladeg.img
md5:c19b50bd6240e4907028e73d1026af86

  • 0

#79
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

 

Here's CWM images for ZTE msm8x25 devices.
 
ZTE Blade 3 Pro:
recovery-cwm6037-blade3pro.img
md5:d9d3875b1fdf8556ecee17178c3f275f
 
ZTE Blade G:
recovery-cwm6037-bladeg.img
md5:c19b50bd6240e4907028e73d1026af86

 

 

okey let  me test it :D


  • 0

#80
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

well black screen only ... even if i click power option which it should be reboot it didn't do anything. LED notification didnt light, but my computer recognizes device as blade3pro, and let's say for example can we open a new subforum for Blade III Pro ? :)


Edited by AloneInTheDark19, 01 November 2013 - 07:32 PM.

  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users