Jump to content


Photo

Galaxy S4 TouchWiz Launcher & Weather Widget for G300 CM10.1/Electra


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1
PCTechRoss

PCTechRoss

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Computers, Mobile Phones, Game Development
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S4 4G
I took the launcher and S4 Weather widget a while ago from XDA Forums so credit to the original maker of these. It works great

Screenshot:

Please can someone send me one as I am currently using Supreme.


Download:

http://www.solidfile...m/d/9c5f1fe9ba/

  • 3

Check out Blooops & Sam Adventures

1a2dad00f5.png0b2f5277f1.png

Click the icon


#2
smweb

smweb

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 411 posts
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Great! Don't these two files work on Stock base ROMs?

  • 0

#3
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

Great! Don't these two files work on Stock base ROMs?


Unfortunately no, it was originally made for the S4 which is a JB 4.2.2 device. Anyway, I don't think it would work too well on stock (if it did actually work) as stock has no Hardware Acceleration. However, turning on GPU rendering might help.

Edited by kyan31, 01 June 2013 - 03:17 PM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#4
lewispaul9

lewispaul9

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@lewis_paulhart
Posted ImagePosted Image

This is what happened when i selected the launcher, and also tried to text.

I flashed the app, then cleared cache, then booted.

I'm running CyanogenMod CM10.1 4.2.2.

  • 0

#5
PCTechRoss

PCTechRoss

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Computers, Mobile Phones, Game Development
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S4 4G

Posted ImagePosted Image

This is what happened when i selected the launcher, and also tried to text.

I flashed the app, then cleared cache, then booted.

I'm running CyanogenMod CM10.1 4.2.2.

Hmm thats odd, the last time i tried it it worked fine

  • 0

Check out Blooops & Sam Adventures

1a2dad00f5.png0b2f5277f1.png

Click the icon


#6
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male
Ross, were the files installed to system/app or data/app?

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#7
GHE_1908

GHE_1908

    Regular

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne. Australia
  • Interests:Trying to sound smart
  • Devices:All the Nexus, G300, i9000

Compatible with Dazzozo's cm 10.2? ill test, but i assume it is. will make nandroid backup first


  • 0

Feel free to press the Posted Image button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts, I won't bite. :P

Roms I have used (i9000)-

Spoiler

Roms I have used (G300)-

Spoiler

Phones I have used-

Spoiler


#8
GHE_1908

GHE_1908

    Regular

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne. Australia
  • Interests:Trying to sound smart
  • Devices:All the Nexus, G300, i9000

Its quite nice


  • 0

Feel free to press the Posted Image button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts, I won't bite. :P

Roms I have used (i9000)-

Spoiler

Roms I have used (G300)-

Spoiler

Phones I have used-

Spoiler


#9
dadi11

dadi11

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Drums
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@dadi113

doesn't work on cm10.2 for me. bootloop.

 

I did full wipe, installed cm10.2, gapps and touchwiz, and now it doesn't change anything :P 


Edited by dadi11, 27 October 2013 - 12:44 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users