Jump to content


Photo

[CM10][4.1.2] Unofficial builds (v7)

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
281 replies to this topic

#21
bonzi1994

bonzi1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Cloudmobile
this kernel is set at 1890 at boot?

  • 0

#22
bbbb122

bbbb122

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Hello.In v2 version camera doesnt open.Also in both versions my device doesnt go to deep sleep and i have big battery drain in standby mode.

  • 0

#23
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet

for me the kernel doesn't boot up... they show acer dmd 1.2 logo and then restart


Could you test this one : http://d-h.st/qU3

  • 0

#24
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet

I have the same problem.
I then compiled it myself, but I couldn't even get past the white acer logo. :(
Is this the correct local_manifests.xml?

<manifest>
<project path="device/acer/swing" name="Vachounette/acer_s500_cm10_device_tree" revision="master" />
<project path="vendor/acer/swing" name="Vachounette/acer_s500_cm10_vendor" revision="master" />
<project path="kernel/acer/swing" name="Vachounette/kernel_s500_cm10" revision="master" />
<project path="device/acer/swing/ramdisk" name="Vachounette/acer_s500_Cm10_ramdisk" revision="master" />
</manifest>
or should the paths be different?


Packed boot.img is not working atm. You have to repack it yourself or take the ROM one.

  • 0

#25
BrtH

BrtH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Acer S500

I think it's due to the 1890mhz max default speed of the CPU.
Even the old Liquid S1 had the same problem: some models couldn't handle the custom kernel with the higher speed

No, this can't be it, I'm currently running cirrus rom at 1890 without problems.

  • 0

#26
BrtH

BrtH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Acer S500

Packed boot.img is not working atm. You have to repack it yourself or take the ROM one.

Hmm, I tried it with the custom kernel for jb (dmd_boot) and that didn't work either. I'm now downloading the link you posted a few posts before...

  • 0

#27
merou09

merou09

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FRANCE
  • Devices:CloudMobile+Liquid MT+S100-A1

Could you test this one : http://d-h.st/qU3

I have same trouble, i will trying this link and come back to you to confirm...

Thx Vache

:)
Merou

Edited by merou09, 05 June 2013 - 11:52 AM.

  • 0
CloudMobile + MT Gingerounay + A1 S100 LCR-F2.0

#28
bonzi1994

bonzi1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Cloudmobile

Could you test this one : http://d-h.st/qU3

now the phone crash after the boot of kernel: http://imageshack.us...0605134925.jpg/

Edited by bonzi1994, 05 June 2013 - 12:13 PM.

  • 0

#29
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
It works with ORGROD version?? -1 CPU

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#30
merou09

merou09

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FRANCE
  • Devices:CloudMobile+Liquid MT+S100-A1
Don't boot with 0604v2 ;) blocked on dmd kernel screen.

  • 0
CloudMobile + MT Gingerounay + A1 S100 LCR-F2.0

#31
Shreps

Shreps

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung GT-i9100 & Acer S500
  • Twitter:@shr3ps

It works with ORGROD version?? -1 CPU


Cause you need an unlocked bootloader, no.


  • 0

#32
Exoon

Exoon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Acer Cloudmobile S500
  • Twitter:@8LucasF

for me the kernel doesn't boot up... they show acer dmd 1.2 logo and then restart


Same for me, I got the white acer logo, and then the green one with dmd kernel v1.2 over and over

  • 0

#33
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
Doesn't work. I got a crash... blue screen of dead something like that.. -1 unlocked bootloader with zelea method!

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#34
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
I think is kernel fault...i got a blue screen with ramdump or sumthin lkike that.

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#35
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

now the phone crash after the boot of kernel: http://imageshack.us...0605134925.jpg/


same here.

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#36
bbbb122

bbbb122

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
maybe there also a lot of 8620a-3 models? In my device that i bought 20 days ago from expansys, rom boot and work ok except that the device cant go to deep sleep and i have big battery drain.V1 everything work.V2 cannot connect to camera.I went to cirrusb rom because of battery drain.Now i am downloading new rom from vache post 23 for testing it

Could you test this one : http://d-h.st/qU3

ok it booted ok.

Edited by bbbb122, 06 June 2013 - 01:57 PM.

  • 0

#37
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
Mine didn.t booted.. i got a blue screen..

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#38
bbbb122

bbbb122

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
My phone out of the box,had ics 4.0.4.Then i installed official jb 4.2.1 wwgen-1 with acer download tool and then i read for unlocking bootloader and install recovery i need jb leak rom.So i installed with adt tool jb leak and i unlocked bootloader and then i installed recovery.I stayed in this jb leak rom until i installed from cwm the first cm10 rom
So people who cant install cm10 rom,maybe you have as base rom the official jb rom and not the leak one? is this playing any role to installation?

  • 0

#39
merou09

merou09

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FRANCE
  • Devices:CloudMobile+Liquid MT+S100-A1

My phone out of the box,had ics 4.0.4.Then i installed official jb 4.2.1 wwgen-1 with acer download tool and then i read for unlocking bootloader and install recovery i need jb leak rom.So i installed with adt tool jb leak and i unlocked bootloader and then i installed recovery.I stayed in this jb leak rom until i installed from cwm the first cm10 rom
So people who cant install cm10 rom,maybe you have as base rom the official jb rom and not the leak one? is this playing any role to installation?

I've the LEAK & my phone don't boot (staying in DMD Kernel Screen)
Well, answer is NOT
:)
Merou

  • 0
CloudMobile + MT Gingerounay + A1 S100 LCR-F2.0

#40
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
Same here.

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users