Jump to content


Photo

[CM10][4.1.2] Unofficial builds (v7)

* * * * * 2 votes

281 replies to this topic

#81
davidevinavil

davidevinavil

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Crevoladossola (VB)
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

Maybe is a kernel fault or...i dunno... why i have problems sith wi.fi mobile network no sound and bluetooth .( just these i tested )


This is an example of what I need
http://pastebin.com/a5nRmR3w

  • 0
If you like my work, offer me a beer

#82
paugustin

paugustin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2
  • Twitter:@acerclubfr
V3 boots for me :)

  • 0

#83
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
Tried! And i get the same things..:|

  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#84
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

V3 boots for me :)


Boots for me too -1 cpu version but wi-fi doesn't work , bluetooth neither , sound , mobile network.,.

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#85
Shreps

Shreps

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung GT-i9100 & Acer S500
  • Twitter:@shr3ps

Tried! And i get the same things..:|


- Unplug your device
- open cmd
- launch
adb logcat > C:\s500_logcat.txt
- it hang on waiting device
- reboot your phone and plug USB quickly
- let your phone boot properly, unlock it
when it's OK, Ctrl-C in your cmd to stop the logcat

The C:\s500_logcat.txt should have every log from boot, you can pastebin it

  • 1

#86
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
think i managed it xD http://pastebin.com/jJVmwfER

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#87
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet

think i managed it xD http://pastebin.com/jJVmwfER


Try this to fix :

adb remount
adb shell cp /firmware/image/* /system/etc/firmware
adb reboot

  • 1

#88
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
Thanks vache! It works now!

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#89
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
Only one more thing. I've got thar red square
http://img854.images...13060622000.png

dunno why.

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#90
bonzi1994

bonzi1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Cloudmobile
why this cm10 doesn't have extended desktop feature?
http://androidspin.c...o-its-features/

  • 0

#91
gkai

gkai

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 Cloudmobile

why this cm10 doesn't have extended desktop feature?
http://androidspin.c...o-its-features/

It's from 10.1, no? Anyway, i also saw this mode, it"s something I wanted since owning the cloudmobile :) Can be emulated with only root (and a kernel allwing for RW the sytem partition) though, just install pie control from playstore and edit /system/build.prop, adding the line
qemu.hw.mainkeys=1
Do that after properly configuring pie control only, as it will remove the navbar (i.e. onscreen buttons), so better to have a functional alternative to back/home/menu/tasks in place before doind it. Reboot, and your nav bar is gone. Nice additional screen estate, I feel like I have a larger screen now ;-)

  • 0

#92
bonzi1994

bonzi1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Cloudmobile

It's from 10.1, no? Anyway, i also saw this mode, it"s something I wanted since owning the cloudmobile :) Can be emulated with only root (and a kernel allwing for RW the sytem partition) though, just install pie control from playstore and edit /system/build.prop, adding the line
qemu.hw.mainkeys=1
Do that after properly configuring pie control only, as it will remove the navbar (i.e. onscreen buttons), so better to have a functional alternative to back/home/menu/tasks in place before doind it. Reboot, and your nav bar is gone. Nice additional screen estate, I feel like I have a larger screen now ;-)

i think it's a cm10 feature.. i don't like pie control.. i would use extended desktop only on games, then disable it, without reboot..

  • 0

#93
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
Let's just focus on bugs and tell to devs what's not working and they can fix it. After that, when we'll have a bugfree cm10, we can ask for features..

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#94
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
Current bugs that i've found:

- Screen flicker
- Not so smooth as stock
- Incompabilty error in Google Play
- RED square when unlocking and entering other apps ( like Apollo for example )

That's all. Hope you'll fix it.

Good JOB and THANKS for bringing CM10 to ACM!

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#95
bonzi1994

bonzi1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Cloudmobile
When you have screen flicker?

  • 0

#96
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
Very frequently... i got screen flickers.

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#97
bonzi1994

bonzi1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Cloudmobile
I think is -1 cpu problem, because i on -3 i don t have this problem..

  • 0

#98
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

I think is -1 cpu problem, because i on -3 i don t have this problem..

I think is -1 cpu problem, because i on -3 i don t have this problem..


I think it's from the kernel..dunno ...waiting for devs to fix it and release bugfree version:D

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#99
bbbb122

bbbb122

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
i dont have or i dont see screen flickers in my device with -3 cpu but i see very often the red square around the screen appearing for 1-2 seconds.Also i have deep sleep issue.The only issue that annoys me.I hope that our devs will manage to fix it

Edited by bbbb122, 07 June 2013 - 04:15 PM.

  • 0

#100
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
It's not a screen flicker..it's like i have always ECO mode on.

  • 1
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users